Saturday, 13 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-1

1. Todarmal is associated with the revenue system known as

(a) Kankut

(b) Ghalla Bakshi

(c) Zabti or Zabt

(d) Nasaq

Ans: (c)

2. The original name of Tansen, the greatest musician of the court of Akbar, was

(a) Makaranda Pandey

(b) Ramatanu Pande

(c) Haridas

(d) Lal Kalawant

Ans: (b)

3. Of the so-called 'Nine Gems of the Court of Akbar' the one who was a reputed poet of Hindi, was

(a) Abul Fazl

(b) Faizi

(c) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-Khana

(d) Birbal

Ans: (c)

4. The greatest historian of the reign of Akbar, who wrote Akbarnama and Ain-i-Akbari, was

(a) Nizamuddin Ahmad

(b) Abdur Qadir Badauni

(c) Abul Fazl

(d) Abdas Khan Arwani

Ans: (c)

5. Akbar granted the present site of Amritsar to the Sikh Guru

(a) Amar Das

(b) Angad

(c) Ram Das

(d) Arjan

Ans: (a)

6. Mansabdari System was founded by Akbar. The Mansabdars were

(a) military commanders

(b) provincial governors

(c) high civil and military officers

(d) all of the above

Ans: (d)

7. The most important poet at the court of Mahmud of Ghazni, who wrote Shahnama and is regarded as the "Immortal Homer of the East" was

(a) Utbi

(b) Firdausi

(c) Alberuni

(d) Baihaqi

Ans: (b)

8. During the course of his numerous invasions, Muhammad Ghori (Before his conquest in the Second Battle of Tarain) was defeated by

(a) Chalukya king Bhima II of Gujarat

(b) Prithviraja Chauhan III of Ajmer

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) (b) and the Chandela king Paramardi

Ans: (c)

9. Muhammad Ghori laid the foundation of the Turkish Empire in India by defeating

(a) Prithviraj Chauhan in Second Battle of Tarain

(b) Jayachanda in the Battle of Chandawar

(c) The Chandelas

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (d)

10. It is said that Muhammad-bin-Bakhtiyar Khalji, one of the commanders of Muhammad Ghuri, conquered Nadia (one of the capitals of Bengal) with only 18 horsemen. The king of Bengal who then fled barefoot from his palace was

(a) Samantasena

(b) Hemantasena

(c) Ballalasena

(d) Lakshamanasena

Ans: (d)

11. The Buddhist universities of Nalanda and Vikramshila in Bihar were destroyed during the invasions of

(a) Mahmud of Ghazni

(b) Muhammad Ghori

(c) Bakhtiyar Khalji

(d) All Mardan Khalji

Ans: (c)

12. The real founder of the Sultanate of Delhi and its first dynasty was

(a) Muhammad Ghuri

(b) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Balban

Ans: (c)

13. From the point of view of the Turkish rule, the most important contribution of IItutmish was

(a) Establishment of dynastic rule

(b) He was the first Muslim ruler in India to issue coins

(c) He made Delhi the capital of the Sultanate

(d) He organised the Iqta System

Ans: (d)

14. Haziya (the daughter of IItutmish) the only woman ruler in the history of Medieval India ascended the throne with the support of

(a) the army

(b) the nobility

(c) the people of Delhi

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

15. The first medieval ruler to propound the divine theory of Kingship was

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Raziya

(c) Balban

(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans: (c)

16. The firat Sultan of Delhi to cross the Narmada and move to the south was

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Balban

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (c)

17. The only known ruler in the history of India to have fixed the prices of different commodities, rigidly enforced quality control and ensured easy availability of essential commodities was

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Alauddin Khalji

(c) Raziya

(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

Ans: (b)

18. Alauddin Khalji rigidly enforced 'market control' or economic regulations for

(a) building up a large and contented army with small salaries

(b) the general welfare of the people

(c) both (a) and (b) above

(d) curbing dishonest merchants and traders

Ans: (c)

19. Muhammad-bin Tughluq transferred his capital from Delhi to Devagiri (which he named Daulatabad) because

(a) Delhi was insecure on account of Mongol invasions

(b) Devagiri was more centrally located

(c) from Devagiri he wanted to complete the conquest of the South

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

20. The Sultan who completed the conquest of the South and broke the political barriers between the North and the South was

(a) Alauddin Khalji

(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Firuz Tughluq

Ans: (c)

21. The famous Moorish (from Morocco) traveller Ibn Batuta, who visited India recorded his experiences in a book entitled Safarnama or Rehla, was appointed Qazi of Delhi by Sultan

(a) Mubarak Shah Khalji

(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(c) Mohammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Firuz Tughluq

Ans: (c)

22. The most important aspect of Sultan Flruz Tughluq's constructive policy was

(a) opening of a large number of Karkhanas

(b) the digging of canals and wells

(c) foundation of cities and construction of colleges, mosques, hospitals, etc.

(d) promotion of horticulture

Ans: (b)

23. Match the respective cities founded by the following Sultana of Delhi:

List-I List-II

(Sultans) (Cities)

A. Alauddin Khalji 1. Firuzabad

B. Ghiyasuddin Tughluq 2. Jaunpur

C. Muhammad-bin-Tughluq 3. Tughluqabad

D. Firuz Tughluq 4. Daulatabad

5. Siri

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 5 3 4 1 & 2

(b) 2 1 3 4 & 5

(c) 2 3 1 4 & 5

(d) 5 2 3 1 & 4

Ans: (a)

24. The Sultan of Delhi who transferred two monolithic Mauryan pillars to Delhi to beautify his capital, was

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Alauddin Khalji

(c) Firuz Tughluq

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (c)

25. Timur invaded India and ordered a general massacre of the people of Delhi during the reign of

(a) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud

(b) Ghiyasuddin II

(c) Abu Bakr

(d) Alauddin Sikandar

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment