Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-11

251. The nuclear power plant in India which will provide power mainly for agriculture is located at

(a) Kalpakkam

(b) Narora

(c) Kota

(d) Tarapur

Ans: (b)

252. The first fertilizer plant was set up at

(a) Nangal (Punjab)

(b) Sindri (Bihar)

(c) Alwaye (Kerala)

(d) Trombay (Maharashtra)

Ans: (b)

253. Penicillin is produced at

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Alwaye

(c) Poona

(d) Pimpri

Ans: (d)

254. Tanks are manufactured at

(a) Kanpur

(b) Chittaranjan

(c) Perambur

(d) Avadi

Ans: (d)

255. Passenger and merchant ships are constructed at

(a) Mazagaon Docks

(b) Hindustan Shipyard at Visakhapatnam

(c) No place; the Indian docks only make navy ships

(d) Goa shipyard

Ans: (b)

256. Railway passenger coaches are manufactured at

(a) Varanasi

(b) Chittaranjan

(c) Perambur

(d) Kolkata

Ans: (c)

257. The Bokaro steel plant has been set up with the assistance of

(a) Former USSR

(b) UK

(c) USA

(d) Germany

Ans: (a)

258. The first Alumina plant in India is situated at

(a) Kiriburu (Jharkhand)

(b) Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

(c) Sirpur (Andhra Pradesh)

(d) Korba (Madhya Pradesh)

Ans: (d)

259. The major thermal power station fed on natural gas is at

(a) Lunej

(b) Trombay

(c) Naharkatiya

(d) Digboi

Ans: (c)

260. Which one of the following east flowing rivers of India has rift valley due to down warping

(a) Damodar

(b) Mahanadi

(c) Sone

(d) Yamuna

Ans: (a)

261. 'Saddle peak' the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar islands is located in

(a) Great Nicobar

(b) Middle Andaman

(c) Little Andaman

(d) North Andaman

Ans: (d)

262. The Alamatti is on the river

(a) Godavari

(b) Cauvery

(c) Krishna

(d) Mahanadi

Ans: (c)

263. Which of the following is not renowned for the manufacture of silk?

(a) Bhagalpur (Bihar)

(b) Srinagar (Jammu and Kashmir)

(c) Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh)

(d) Mysore (Karnataka)

Ans: (c)

264. India has one land-locked and protected port which is at

(a) Paradeep

(b) Chennai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Visakhapatnam

Ans: (d)

265. The air transport industry was nationalized in the year

(a) 1953

(b) 1950

(c) 1948

(d) 1947

Ans: (a)

266. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangapatanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam?

(a) Cauvery

(b) Tungabhadra

(c) Krishna

(d) Godavari

Ans: (a)

267. The port commanding the largest hinterland in India is

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kandla

(c) Kolkata

(d) Chennai

Ans: (c)

268. The EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) of India is

(a) 12 miles

(b) 360 km

(c) 140 km

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

269. The satellite construction centre in India is at

(a) Peenya

(b) Sriharikota

(c) Thumba

(d) Bengaluru

Ans: (a)

270. Where is the MIG engine manufactured in India?

(a) Koraput

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Ozar

(d) Hyderabad

Ans: (a)

271. Which of the following Railway zones and their Headquarters is not correct?

(a) North-Eastern-Gorakhpur

(b) South-Central-Hyderabad

(c) Eastern-Kolkata

(d) Western-Mumbai

Ans: (b)

272. Lac is secreted by

(a) trees like rubber

(b) certain kinds of birds

(c) some animals

(d) a certain type of insect which feeds on the saps of trees such as Palas, Ber and Kusum

Ans: (d)

273. Lac is used in making

(a) Gramophone records

(b) Varnish

(c) Sealing wax and lithographic ink

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

274. The chief competitor of India in the field of lac is

(a) Thailand

(b) The United States of America

(c) Japan

(d) China

Ans: (a)

275. Mumbai High refers to the

(a) Greater Mumbai area

(b) Highest place in Mumbai

(c) Slopes of Western Ghats

(d) Oil field below seabed off Mumbai island

Ans: (d)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography

No comments:

Post a Comment