Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-9

200. The National highways system is the responsibility of

(a) State Governments

(b) Central Government

(c) A special Roads Authority

(d) State and Central Government

Ans: (b)

201. How many major ports are there on the east coast of India?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 5

Ans: (a)

202. Which is the croup of languages spoken by the largest number of people in India?

(a) lndo-Aryan

(b) Dravidian

(c) Austro-Asiatic

(d) Sino-Tibetan

Ans: (a)

203. To which group do belong?

(a) Negritoes

(b) Proto-Australoids

(c) Mongoloids

(d) Western Brachycephals

Ans: (b)

204. The Periyar Game Sanctuary in Kerala is renowned for

(a) tiger

(b) lion

(c) wild elephant

(d) spotted deer

Ans: (c)

205. Which sanctuary has been selected as an alternative home for the Indian lion?

(a) Bandipur Sanctuary (Karnataka)

(b) Ghana Sanctuary (Bihar)

(c) Periyar Sanctuary (Kerala)

(d) Chandra Prabha Sanctuary (UP)

Ans: (d)

206. In which of the following areas is Konkani spoken as the local language?

(a) Kerala and Karnataka

(b) Maharashtra and Goa

(c) Odisha and West Bengal

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (b)

207. Where do Birhors live?

(a) Chhattishgrah

(b) Assam

(c) Nagaland

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (a)

208. In general it la observed that the rate of population growth has been ______ in the densely populated areas compared to sparsely populated areas.

(a) Low

(b) High

(c) Negligible

(d) Almost the same

Ans: (a)

209. After which one of the following tribes of India has a supercontinent of ancient geological history of the world been named?

(a) Santhals

(b) Khonds

(c) Bhils

(d) Gonds

Ans: (d)

210. Where is the Black Pogoda?

(a) Konark

(b) Khajuraho

(c) Madurai

(d) Egypt

Ans: (a)

211. Mudumalai Sanctuary famous for elephants and deer is situated in

(a) Assam

(b) Gujarat

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

Ans: (c)

212. Which of the following combinations of riven and cities situated on their banks is wrong?

(a) Lucknow - Gomati

(b) Ayodhya - Saryu

(c) Badrinath - Alaknanda

(d) Vijayawada – Narmada

Ans: (d)

213. The Bhutia group of languages does not include

(a) Laddakhi

(b) Tibetan

(c) Lepcha

(d) Sherpa

Ans: (c)

214. Economically the most important forests of India are

(a) Tidal forest

(b) Thorn forest

(c) Evergreen forest

(d) Tropical deciduous forest

Ans: (d)

215. A few showers of rain during the months of December and January are beneficial to the rabi crops because they

(a) make the plant strong

(b) protect the crops from frost

(c) cause fall in temperature

(d) provide moisture for the germination of seeds

Ans: (b)

216. The correct sequence of the eastward flowing rivers of the penisular India from north to south is

(a) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Pennar, Cauvery and Vaigai

(b) Subarnarekha, Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Vaigai and Pennar

(c) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery, Pennar and Vaigai

(d) Mahanadi, Subarnarekha, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery, Vaigai and Pennar

Ans: (a)

217. The main hydroelectric power potential of the Indus river system lies in India and not in Pakistan because

(a) the need for hydroelectric power is greater in India than the Pakistan

(b) India has superior technology to develop hydroelectric power

(c) India has a greater labour force to develop hydroelectric power

(d) the mountain stages of these rivers lie in India

Ans: (d)

218. Which multipurpose project was taken up first of all after independence?

(a) Bhakra Nangal Project

(b) Damodar Valley Project

(c) Kosi Project

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

219. Which of the following states is the "Sugar Bowl" of India?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (a)

220. Which of the following are not kharif crops?

(a) Bajara and Maize

(b) Rice and Jowar

(c) Sugarcane and Groundnut

(d) Barley and Mustard

Ans: (d)

221. The world's longest masonry dam is

(a) Hirakud

(b) Bhakra Nangal

(c) Nagarjuna Sagar

(d) Aswan

Ans: (a)

222. The Koal Project is aimed towards

(a) irrigation

(b) drainage and power generation

(c) power generation and load control

(d) irrigation, flood control and power generation

Ans: (d)

223. The Farakka Project la mainly aimed towards

(a) irrigating more land in West Bengal

(b) utilizing maximum of Ganga water

(c) preserving the port of Kolkata

(d) production of electricity

Ans: (c)

224. Which is India’s largest multipurpose river valley project?

(a) Bhakra Nangal

(b) Damodar Valley

(c) Nagarjunasagar

(d) Thungabhadra

Ans: (a)

225. Mahi Project will greatly benefit

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Punjab

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (c)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography

No comments:

Post a Comment