Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-20

476. The Indian peninusula as compared to the north Indian plains is

(a) Rich in mineral

(b) More stable

(c) At a higher level

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

477. The Islands of Lakshadweep are

(a) of volcanic origin

(b) of coral origin

(c) of continental origin

(d) elevated portions of sub-marine mountains

Ans: (b)

478. There is no Scheduled Caste population in

(a) Punjab

(b) Nagaland

(c) Gujarat

(d) Manipur

Ans: (b)

479. There is no Scheduled Tribe population in

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Punjab

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

480. Wild asses are found in

(a) Parkal, Warangal (Andhra Pradesh)

(b) Rann of Kutch, Gujarat

(c) Manas, Barpeta (Assam)

(d) Chandraprabha, Varanasi

Ans: (b)

481. Heavy water plants are generally located near

(a) Major irrigation projects

(b) Hydroelectric projects

(c) Fertilizer plants

(d) Nuclear power plants

Ans: (c)

482. The driest part of India is

(a) Rann of Kutch

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Leh

(d) Hinterland of Western Ghats

Ans: (c)

483. The edible oil commonly used in India for preparation of toilet soap is

(a) Linseed oil

(b) Mustard oil

(c) Soyabean oil

(d) Coconut oil

Ans: (d)

484. Major coal deposits of India occur in

(a) Seams separated by igneous rocks

(b) Seams separated by sedimentary rocks

(c) Seams separated by metamorphic rocks

(d) Open cast mines

Ans: (b)

485. Jute fibre is obtained from which part of the Jute?

(a) Root

(b) Stem

(c) Leaf

(d) Fruit

Ans: (b)

486. Which part of India receives rainfall from both the South- West and North-West monsoons?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Odisha

(c) Lakshadweep Islands

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: (d)

487. The Ganges in Bangladesh is known as the

(a) Farakka

(b) Brahmaputra

(c) Padma

(d) Sonar

Ans: (c)

488. The Idukki hydroelectric plant la on the river

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Periyar

(d) Tungabhadra

Ans: (c)

489. A fertile soil, suitable growing common crops, is like to have a pH value of

(a) three

(b) four

(c) six to seven

(d) nine to ten

Ans: (d)

490. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Teak : Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Deodar : Madhya Pradesh

(c) Sandalwood : Kerala

(d) Sundari : West Bengal

Ans: (d)

491. The largest area under plantation in India is in

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Assam

Ans: (d)

492. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Mangrove) (State)

A. Achra Ratnagiri 1. Karnataka

B. Coondapur 2. Kerala

C. Pichavaram 3. Andhra Pradesh

D. Vembanad 4. Maharashtra

5. Tamil Nadu

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 5 4

(b) 4 5 3 2

(c) 2 5 3 4

(d) 4 1 5 2

Ans: (d)

493. Open stunted forests with bushes and having long roots and sharp thorns or spines are commonly found in

(a) Eastern Odisha

(b) North-Eastern Tamil Nadu

(c) Shiwaliks and Terai regions

(d) Western Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (d)

494. The shape of the Himalayas is like

(a) A straight line

(b) An arc

(c) A zigzag line

(d) A spiral

Ans: (b)

495. When dew point la reached it is said that at that temperature

(a) the atmosphere is said to be saturated with water vapour

(b) the relative humidity of the atmosphere is 100%

(c) the atmosphere can hold no more water vapour

(d) All the above

Ans: (a)

496. The approximate age of the Aravillis range is

(a) 370 million years

(b) 470 million years

(c) 570 million years

(d) 670 million years

Ans: (d)

497. Which one of the following statements is not true?

(a) Ghaggar's water is utilized in the Indira Gandhi Canal

(b) Narmada raised from Amarkantak region

(c) Nizatn Sagar is situtated on the Manjra river

(d) Penganga is a tributary of the Godavai

Ans: (a)

498. Which of the following is a natural harbour?

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Kolkata

Ans: (b)

499. Which of the following hill stations is not located in Himachal Pradesh?

(a) Kulu

(b) Manali

(c) Shimla

(d) Ranikhet

Ans: (d)

500. Which of the following States is called the "Garden of Spices"?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography

No comments:

Post a Comment