76. The place in India receiving the lowest rainfall is
(a) Leh
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Bikaner
(d) Jodhpur
Ans: (a)
77. The western disturbances which cause winter rain in India originate in
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bay of Bengal
(c) West Asia
(d) Himalayas
Ans: (c)
78. How do the western disturbances affect the crops in north India?
(a) They cause heavy damage to the standing crops
(b) They bring in locusts which destroy the crops
(c) They are beneficial to the crops by causing winter rain
(d) They help in keeping the plants warm to some extent in winter
Ans: (c)
79. How do the Central Asian highlands affect the Indian climate?
(a) The low pressure in these areas intensifies the cold during the winter
(b) The atmospheric pressure in this region has an effect on the Indian atmosphere in summer
(c) Dry continental air is blowing towards India throughout
(d) The atmospheric pressure in this region has an impact on the onset of monsoon in India
Ans: (d)
80. The amount and Intensity of monsoon rainfall is determined by the frequency of
(a) western disturbances
(b) dust storms
(c) cyclones
(d) tropical depressions
Ans: (d)
81. Rajasthan receives very little rain because
(a) it is too hot
(b) there is no water available and thus the winds remain dry
(c) the monsoons fail to reach this area
(d) the winds do not come across any barrier to cause the
necessary uplift to cool the winds
Ans: (d)
82. Which of the following indicates the types of soil erosion in decreasing order of damage caused In India
(a) Ravine erosion .and gullies, alkalinity and salinity weeds and water-logging
(b) Alkalinity and water-logging, ravine erosion and weeds
(c) Water-logging, weeds, salinity and ravine erosion
(d) All are equally damaging
Ans: (a)
83. Which of the weathering agents is almost peculiar to the Indian Himalayas?
(a) Wind
(b) Glaciers
(c) Snowfall
(d) Running water
Ans: (b)
84. Which of the following states has very little alluvial soil?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab
Ans: (b)
85. The soils of the plains have not been derived
(a) from the Himalayan rocks
(b) from the Peninsular rocks
(c) only from the rocks existing locally
(d) from material brought by the rivers
Ans: (c)
86. Match the following types of soil and regions where they are found in India:
List-I List-II
A. Alluvial Soils 1. Highland areas of the Plateau
B. Black Soils 2. Periphery of the Plateau
C. Red Soils 3. Deccan Lava Tracts
D. Laterite Soils 4. River Basins and Coastal Plains
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (d)
87. Which of the following soils is formed under typical monsoonal conditions?
(a) Black Soils
(b) Red Soils
(c) Laterite Soils
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)
88. Which of the following is incorrect?
(a) Red soils are rich in iron
(b) Black soils are rich in phosphorus nitrogen and organic matter
(c) Alluvial soils are rich in potash but poor in phosphorus
(d) Red soils are suitable for cultivation of pulses and coarse grains
Ans: (b)
89. Which is the chief characteristic of the soil of the Indo- Gangetic plain?
(a) It is derived from Himalayan rocks
(b) It is rich in humus
(c) It is formed of peninsular rocks
(d) It is derived from local rocks
Ans: (a)
90. Tropical moist deciduous vegetation la to be found in Sahyadris, north-east plateau of the Peninsula and in the Shiwaliks. Which of the following is not a tree species of this group?
(a) Teak
(b) Sal
(c) Sandalwood
(d) Deodar
Ans: (d)
91. The Indo-Gangetic Plains of India are fertile due to
(a) the heavy and timely rains and forests
(b) alluvial soils brought by the rivers from the mountains
(c) hard labour of the farmers over the generations
(d) better irrigation facilities
Ans: (b)
92. Khaddar soils are found
(a) in piedmont plains
(b) in flood plains
(c) over low plateaux
(d) over steep slopes
Ans: (b)
93. "Reserved Forests" are forests
(a) reserved for hunting
(b) reserved for commercial exploitation and prohibited for grazing
(c) reserved for local use
(d) reserved for growing medicinal herbs
Ans: (b)
94. Black soils are ideal for cultivation of cotton as
(a) their colour is black
(b) they can retain moisture
(c) they are made of lava
(d) they are found on plateau regions
Ans: (b)
95. A person of mixed European and Indian blood in Latin America is called a
(a) Mulatto
(b) Mestizo
(c) Meiji
(d) Mau Mau
Ans: (b)
96. Where will you expect to find bamboo growing
(a) At a great height from sea level
(b) At a medium height from sea level
(c) At a very low height from sea level
(d) There is no such condition; it can grow anywhere
Ans: (c)
97. The soils which have supported agriculture for centuries without much manuring or fallowing are
(a) alluvial and late rite soils
(b) red and laterite soils
(c) black and alluvial soils
(d) laterite and black soils
Ans: (c)
98. The minimum fore at cover necessary to maintain ecological balance is
(a) 50% of the total land area
(b) 40% of the total land area
(c) 33% of the total land area
(d) 25% of the total land area
Ans: (c)
99. Which of the following is not a part of the Great Plains?
(a) Indo-Gangetic Divide
(b) Ganga Delta
(c) Assam Valley
(d) Kerala Coastal Plain
Ans: (d)
100. The Cudappah Ranges lie between
(a) Godavari and Palkonda Range
(b) Godavari and Jamshedpur
(c) Palar and Cauvery
(d) Satpura and Mohadeo-Maikal range
Ans: (a)
No comments:
Post a Comment