Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-17

401. The Sharavati Project is a/an

(a) thermal project

(b) hydro-electric project

(c) multipurpose project

(d) irrigation project

Ans: (b)

402. Arable lands refer to

(a) pasture land

(b) fallow land

(c) woodland

(d) cultivable land

Ans: (d)

403. In India economically exploitable lignite deposits occur at

(a) Neyveli, Tamil Nadu

(b) Singareni, Andhra Pradesh

(c) Talcher, Odisha

(d) Jharia, Bihar

Ans: (a)

404. The Rajasthan Canal Project coven

(a) Punjab

(b) Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan

(c) Haryana

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (b)

405. The land-locked natural harbour along the east coast of India is

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Chennai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Paradeep

Ans: (a)

406. ______ Oilfield of India has the largest quantity of recoverable reserves.

(a) Moran Oilfield

(b) Mumbai High (off shore) Oilfield

(c) Ankaleshwar Oilfield

(d) Naharkatiya Oilfield

Ans: (b)

407. The Palk Bay lies between

(a) Gulf of Kachchh and Gulf of Khambhat

(b) Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal

(c) Lakshadweep and Maldive Islands

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: (b)

408. Consider the following rivers:

1. Kishenganga

2. Ganga

3. Wainganga

4. Penganga

The correct sequence of these rivers when arranged in the North - South direction is

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 2, 1, 4, 3

(d) 1, 2, 4, 3

Ans: (a)

409. The National Metallurgical Laboratory of India is at

(a) Jamshedpur

(b) Dhanbad

(c) Roorkee

(d) Ranchi

Ans: (a)

410. Forest Research Institute is at

(a) Mumbai

(b) Cambay

(c) Dehradun

(d) Simla

Ans: (c)

411. The moat important commercial forests of India are

(a) Tropical evergreen

(b) Mangrove

(c) Tropical deciduous

(d) Coniferous

Ans: (c)

412. Which is common to Guwahati, Barauni, Koyali, Haldia, Digboi and Mathura?

(a) Public sector refineries, owned by the Indian oil corporation are located in these places

(b) They are prominent game sanctuaries

(c) They are hill stations

(d) Oil and natural gas commission has its units in all these places

Ans: (a)

413. Among sources of power India has largest of

(a) coal

(b) oil

(c) natural gas

(d) lignite

Ans: (a)

414. HBJ pipe line is being laid for a distance of 1730 km in order to

(a) provide cooking gas for villages

(b) provide employment for rural population

(c) provide feedstock for six large fertilisers

(d) serve the power requirements of many states

Ans: (c)

415. India is particularly poor in reserves of

(a) coal

(b) iron ore

(c) non-ferrous metals

(d) limestone

Ans: (c)

416. The HBJ pipe line serves the fertilizer plant(a) at

(a) Hazira (Gujarat)

(b) Bijaipur (Madhya Pradesh)

(c) Jagdishpur (Uttar Pradesh)

(d) All the three

Ans: (d)

417. of Indian tea production comes from Assam, West Bengal, Kerala and Tamil Nadu

(a) 50%

(b) 75%

(c) 98%

(d) 30%

Ans: (c)

418. The Indian sub-continent was originally part of a huge landmass called

(a) Jurassic landmass

(b) Aryavarta

(c) Indiana

(d) Gondwana continent

Ans: (d)

419. Anjuna, Baga, Colva, Majorda, and Miramar are beaches in

(a) Chennai

(b) Goa

(c) Mumbai

(d) Visakhapatnam

Ans: (b)

420. Iron ore mines are located in

(a) Salem, Bhadravati, Raniganj

(b) Hazaribagh, Jharia, Kudremukh

(c) Monghyr, Balaghat, Hazaribagh

(d) Singhbhum, Mayurbhanj, Bastar

Ans: (d)

421. Which of the following is not primarily a rabi crop in India?

(a) Wheat

(b) Gram

(c) Jute

(d) Linseed

Ans: (c)

422. Where was the first cotton mill set up in India?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Coimbatore

(c) Surat

(d) Kolkata

Ans: (d)

423. With which one of the following industries is Coimbatore associated?

(a) Gold

(b) Gujarat

(c) Cotton Textile

(d) Sericulture

Ans: (c)

424. Where was India's first rocket launching station set up?

(a) Sriharikota

(b) Arvi

(c) Thumba

(d) Port Blair

Ans: (c)

425. India conducted its first nuclear explosion at

(a) Apsara

(b) Pokharan

(c) Koyana

(d) Kalpakkam

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography

No comments:

Post a Comment