26. The general physical relief is likely to be the boldest in
(a) the Himalayan Mountain Complex
(b) the Indus Ganga Plain
(c) the Deccan Plateau
(d) the Central Indian Plateau
Ans: (a)
27. The Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills were formed in the same age as the
(a) Himalayas
(b) Shiwalik Range
(c) Malwa Plateau
(d) Himachal Range
Ans: (c)
28. The Ganga-Brahmaputra Plain widens
(a) from east to west
(b) from west to east
(c) at the middle
(d) No where
Ans: (b)
29. The Peninsular Plateau of India extends upto
(a) Mizo Hills
(b) Himachal Himalayas
(c) Assam Valley
(d) Maghalaya Hills
Ans: (d)
30. What is the most important characteristic of the islands
(Indian) located in the Arabian Sea?
(a) They are all very small in size
(b) They are all of coral origin
(c) They have a very dry climate
(d) They are extended parts of the mainland
Ans: (b)
31. The main difference between the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats is the matter of
(a) continuity
(b) proximity of coast
(c) ending in Nilgiris
(d) height
Ans: (a)
32. The Nilgiris are part of the
(a) Eastern Ghats
(b) Western Ghats
(c) Vindhyachal
(d) Tamil Nadu Hills
Ans: (b)
33. Which of the following is characterized by excessive dampness with a thick growth forest and a variety of wild life?
(a) Bhabar
(b) Bhangar
(c) Tarai
(d) Khadar
Ans: (c)
34. Match the following:
List-I List-II
A. Kumaon Himalayas 1. Between the Indus and the Sutlej
B. Nepal Himalayas 2. Between the Kali and the Teesta
C. Punjab Himalayas 3. Between the Teesta and the Brahmaputra
D. Assam Himalayas 4. Between the Sutlej and the Kali
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 4 2 1 3
Ans: (d)
35. Ganga beyond Farakka when it enters Bangladesh is known as
(a) Padma
(b) Meghna
(c) Hugli
(d) Swarn Ganga
Ans: (a)
36. Wind erosion is common in
(a) desert
(b) cold areas
(c) areas where there is thick vegetation
(d) areas of heavy rainfall
Ans: (a)
37. Panchmarhi is near the highest point on the range of
(a) Vindhyas
(b) Aravallis
(c) Nilgiris
(d) Satpuras
Ans: (d)
38. A rainshadow region gets
(a) large quantity of rainfall
(b) rainfall six months in a year
(c) rainfall all through the year
(d) scanty or no rainfall
Ans: (d)
39. Which of the following physiographic features of India is 'geologically the oldest?
(a) Himalayan Mountain Chain
(b) Indus-Ganga Brahmaputra Plain
(c) The Peninsular Plateau
(d) The Coastal Plains
Ans: (c)
40. What is the standard time of India with reference to Greenwich Mean Time?
(a) 5.5 hours slow
(b) 11 hours fast
(c) 5.5 hours fast
(d) 11 hours slow
Ans: (c)
41. The Satpura range is situated between two west flowing rivers, They are
(a) Narmada and Luni
(b) Narmada and Tapi
(c) Tapi and Mahi
(d) Mahi and Luni
Ans: (b)
42. The Sunderbans are found in
(a) The Luni Basin
(b) Godavari Delta
(c) Ganga Delta
(d) Mahanadi Delta
Ans: (c)
43. The Narmada river originate a in
(a) Vindhyan Range
(b) Maikal Range
(c) Satpura Range
(d) Mahadeo Range
Ans: (b)
44. The second largest east-flowing Peninsular river is
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Cauvery
(d) Mahanadi
Ans: (b)
45. The highest point in the Aravalli range is
(a) Dodabetta
(b) Anaimudi
(c) Guru Sikhar
(d) Panchmarhi
Ans: (c)
46. Ahmedabad is situated on the river bank of
(a) Sabarmati
(b) Mahi
(c) Luni
(d) Nannada
Ans: (a)
47. The Water Fall with the highest fall in India is the
(a) Jog Falls, Karnataka
(b) Courtallam Falls, Tamil Nadu
(c) Beraghat Falls, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ettipotala Falls, Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (a)
48. The glacier of the Nubra Valley the longest one with a length of over 72 km is called the _____ glacier.
(a) Hispar
(b) Siachen
(c) Biafo
(d) Baltaro
Ans: (b)
49. Narmada and Tapi flow into the
(a) Gulf of Khambat
(b) Palk Strait
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Gulf of Kachchh
Ans: (a)
50. Sivasamudram waterfalls is on the river
(a) Krishna
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery
Ans: (d)
No comments:
Post a Comment