Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-6

126. The finest natural harbour in India is

(a) Chennai

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Cochin

Ans: (b)

127. Black cotton soil of the Deccan region of India is associated with ______ rocks.

(a) Volcanic rocks

(b) Plutonic rocks

(c) Sedimentary rocks

(d) Hypabysal rocks

Ans: (a)

128. The ______ Lake of India has very high salinity.

(a) Sambhar (Rajasthan)

(b) Wular (Jammu & Kashmir)

(c) Chilka (Odisha)

(d) Pulicut (Tamil Nadu)

Ans: (a)

129. Throughout the Ages the maximum number of streams of people came to India via

(a) The western Himalayan passes

(b) Tibet

(c) The sea

(d) The eastern Himalayan passes

Ans: (a)

130. The earliest arrivals in India are believed to be Negritos. At which one of the following places are they mainly found now?

(a) Punjab

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Andaman Islands

Ans: (d)

131. The highest point of the Nilgiri Hills is

(a) Kalsubai

(b) Salher

(c) Doda Betta

(d) Pushpagiri

Ans: (c)

132. A prominent break in the continuity of the Sahyadris is

(a) Doda Betta

(b) Anamudi Peak

(c) Anaimalai Hills

(d) Palghat Gap

Ans: (d)

133. The longest of all the Indus tributaries is the

(a) Ravi

(b) Beas

(c) Chenab

(d) Jhelum

Ans: (c)

134. The second largest river system in India, next to the Ganga system, is that of ____.

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Brahmani

(d) Baitarni

Ans: (a)

135. The Tropic of Cancer which passes through India is _____

to/of the equator.

(a) at right angles

(b) to the North

(c) to the South

(d) 90º to the South

Ans: (b)

136. The Himalayas are considered as ______ type of mountains.

(a) relief

(b) submarine

(c) volcanic

(d) tectonic

Ans: (d)

137. The famous Naki lake is in

(a) Nainital

(b) Mussorie

(c) Rishikesh

(d) Pushkar

Ans: (a)

138. The original home of the gypsies was

(a) Egypt

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) Persia

Ans: (c)

139. The Himalayan forests include

(a) European Oak Forests

(b) Coniferous Forests

(c) Alpine Vegetation

(d) All the three

Ans: (d)

140. The river which rises in the Kamarpet hill in Chhotanagpur Plateau of Bihar and called "The River of Sorrow" is

(a) Mahanadi

(b) Damodar

(c) Krishna

(d) Godavari

Ans: (b)

141. ____ is known as the Queen of the Arabian Sea.

(a) Cochin

(b) Mumbai

(c) Mangalore

(d) Surat

Ans: (a)

142. The wont affected state of India by the menace of sea erosion is

(a) Kerala

(b) Odisha

(c) Gujarat

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (a)

143. The smallest Union Territory of India (area wise) is

(a) Lakshadweep

(b) Puducherry

(c) Daman and Diu

(d) Dadar and Nagar Haveli

Ans: (a)

144. The total area of the Republic of India is of the order of ______.

(a) 2.3 million sq km

(b) 3.3 million sq km

(c) 4.3 million sq km

(d) 5.3 million sq km

Ans: (b)

145. Blue Mountain (peak) is located in ______.

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Mizoram

(d) Kamataka

Ans: (c)

146. The Khasi and Jaintia Hills are located in ______.

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Manipur

(d) Nagaland

Ans: (b)

147. The Mountain Peak located where the Tsangpo-Brahmaputra river takes a hairpin bend from West-East trend to North- South trend is

(a) Saramati

(b) Shillong

(c) Namcha Barwa

(d) Karbi

Ans: (c)

148. Loktak Lake, a big lake of North East India, is located in

(a) Assam

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Manipur

(d) Tripura

Ans: (c)

149. The Outer Himalayas correspond with

(a) the Karakoram range

(b) the Shiwalik range

(c) the Kailas range

(d) the Hindukush range

Ans: (b)

150. The mangrove forests are present in

(a) the Eastern Ghats

(b) the Sunderbans

(c) the Western Ghats

(d) the Aravallis

Ans: (b)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography

No comments:

Post a Comment