326. The Manchester or South India is
(a) Chennai
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Madurai
Ans: (c)
327. Rihand Valley Project is located in the state of
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (a)
328. ______ is a planned city in India.
(a) Varanasi
(b) Srinagar
(c) Pune
(d) Chandigarh
Ans: (d)
329. ICF (Integral Coach Factory) is at
(a) Alwaye
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Chennai
(d) Bhadravati
Ans: (c)
330. The Grand Trunk road between Mumbai and Chennai passes through _______ and ______.
(a) Pune and Bengaluru
(b) Sholapur and Hubli
(c) Ahmednagar and Hyderabad
(d) Barsi and Guntur
Ans: (a)
331. The main drawback of the railway network in India is
(a) lack of rolling stock
(b) existence of single track in many areas
(c) lack of coal
(d) the presence of three types of gauges
Ans: (d)
332. Air travel has become very important for the north eastern part of India mainly because,
(a) the region is mountainous
(b) population density is low
(c) surface transport routes have to go around Bangladesh
(d) air transport is cheaper
Ans: (c)
333. Soil of Western Rajasthan have a high content or
(a) Aluminium
(b) Calcium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Phosphorus
Ans: (b)
334. The National Highway - 1 connects Delhi to
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Amritsar
Ans: (d)
335. A rainy day as defined by the Indian Meteorological department is a day when the rainfall at a point received is
(a) 0.5 mm to 1 mm in 24 hours
(b) 1.1 mm to 1.5 mm in 24 hours
(c) 1.6 mm to 2 mm in 24 hours
(d) above 2.5 mm in 24 hours
Ans: (d)
336. The deepest land locked and protected port in India is
(a) Marmugoa
(b) Visakhaptanam
(c) Mumbai
(d) Cochin
Ans: (b)
337. The width or the broad gauge track in Indian railway is
(a) 1.676 m
(b) 1.114 m
(c) 1.98 m
(d) 2.55 m
Ans: (a)
338. The Damodar-Tribeni Canal which serves as an irrigationcum- navigation canal is _____ long.
(a) 137km
(b) 147km
(c) 157km
(d) 167km
Ans: (a)
339. The roadways linking Mumbai and Agra passes through
(a) Nasik and Gwalior
(b) Pune and Bhopal
(c) Badodara and Jhansi
(d) Jaipur and Kanpur
Ans: (a)
340. The Buckingham Canal runs through
(a) Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
(b) Kerala and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu and Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
Ans: (d)
341. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is in
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
Ans: (c)
342. Prince, Victoria and Alexandria are the three important and busy docks at
(a) Cochin
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
Ans: (d)
343. Railways are more in North Indian plains because
(a) the area is more productive
(b) it is densely populated
(c) the region offers least physical resistance
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
344. Tin Bigha Corridor is an issue, between India and
(a) Pakistan
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh
Ans: (d)
345. Which one among the following states is smallest in area?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans: (d)
346. Which of the following sets of three ports is on the east coast of India?
(a) Cochin, Goa, Mumbai
(b) Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai
(c) Paradeep, Kakinada, Nagapattinam
(d) Machilipatnam, Kandla, Aleppey
Ans: (c)
347. The National Institute of Oceanography is located at
(a) Kandla
(b) Mumbai
(c) Cochin
(d) Goa
Ans: (d)
348. Plants are associated with the social forestry programmes in India?
(a) Teak
(b) Neem
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Banyan
Ans: (c)
349. Which of the following rivers of India carries the most water
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Yamuna
(d) Godavari
Ans: (b)
350. Which of the following south Indian rivers has the largest basin?
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Cauvery
(d) Mahanadi
Ans: (a)
No comments:
Post a Comment