Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-16

376. Which type of soil retains maximum water?

(a) Sandy soil

(b) Clayey soil

(c) Loamy soil

(d) Rocky soil

Ans: (b)

377. Which of the following is an ore of iron?

(a) Bauxite

(b) Haematite

(c) Dolomite

(d) Alunite

Ans: (b)

378. Bauxite is the ore of

(a) Aluminium

(b) Copper

(c) Zinc

(d) Mica

Ans: (a)

379. Mekong Ganga Co-operation Project is

(a) an irrigation project involving India and Myanmar

(b) a joint tourism initiative of some Asian countries

(c) a hydroelectric power project involving India, Bangladesh and Myanmar

(d) a defence and security agreement of India with its eastern neighbours

Ans: (b)

380. Some people in Manipur live in houses bunt on floating islands of weeds and decaying vegetation held together by suspended slit. These islands are called

(a) Tipis

(b) Barkhans

(c) Phoomdis

(d) Izba

Ans: (c)

381. The national highway from Amritsar to Kolkata via Delhi is numbered

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 8

Ans: (a)

382. What is the main attraction of Kaziranga Sanctuary located in Assam?

(a) Tiger

(b) Spotted deer

(c) Nilgai

(d) One horned Rhinoceros

Ans: (d)

383. What is Bandipur Sanctuary situated in Karnataka particularly noted for

(a) Wild Elephant

(b) Indian Bison

(c) Rhinoceros

(d) Spotted Deer

Ans: (d)

384. In ancient times the name Ratnakar denote

(a) Arabian Sea

(b) Bay of Bengal

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Confluence of Ganga, Yamuna and Saraswati

Ans: (a)

385. According to historical geography Bharata Varaha is a part of

(a) Pushkharadweepa

(b) Jambudweep

(c) Kraunchidweepa

(d) Kushadweepa

Ans: (b)

386. Which of the following is not primarily a kharif crop in India?

(a) Wheat

(b) Rice

(c) Maize

(d) Cotton

Ans: (a)

387. Gujarat is noted for the cultivation of

(a) Cotton

(b) Sugarcane

(c) Saffron

(d) Jute

Ans: (a)

388. Black soil derived from volcanic rocks with humus is suitable for growing

(a) rice

(b) wheat

(c) cotton

(d) grapes

Ans: (c)

389. Which of the following is a rabi crop?

(a) Cotton

(b) Mustard

(c) Maize

(d) Rice

Ans: (b)

390. The Nagarjunasagar Project is an important multipurpose project on the river ______ in the ______ district of Andhra Pradesh.

(a) Godavari, West Godavari

(b) Mahanadi, Krishna

(c) Krishna, Nalgonda

(d) Tungabhadra, East Godavari

Ans: (c)

391. The Satpura Thermal Power Station is in

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

Ans: (c)

392. Tobacco was introduced into India by the

(a) Chinese

(b) Portuguese

(c) English

(d) French

Ans: (b)

393. In which of the following areas of India is there an overlapping plantation of tea and coffee?

(a) North-east

(b) North-west

(c) South-west

(d) South-east

Ans: (c)

394. The Hirakud Project harnesses the water of the _____ river.

(a) Ganga

(b) Sutlej

(c) Mahanadi

(d) Tapi

Ans: (c)

395. The Talcher Thermal Power Station is in

(a) Odisha

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Meghalaya

Ans: (a)

396. The Damodar Valley Project concerns two states

(a) Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh

(b) West Bengal and Bihar

(c) Maharashtra and Karnataka

(d) Haryana and Punjab

Ans: (b)

397. Mayurakshi Project is an undertaking of the Government of

(a) Maharashtra

(b) West Bengal

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (b)

398. Rabi crop is sown in

(a) October - November

(b) April - May

(c) January - February

(d) August – September

Ans: (a)

399. The 'Todas' are one of the major tribes found in

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Nilgiris

(d) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: (c)

400. The Matatilla Project is

(a) executed by Uttar Pradesh

(b) executed by Madhya Pradesh

(c) a joint venture by Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

(d) a joint venture by Uttar Pradesh and Bihar

Ans: (c)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography

No comments:

Post a Comment