Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-22

526. What is meant by 'energy crisis'?

(a) Shortage of hydro-electricity

(b) Malnutrition leading to short supply of energy in the human body

(c) Shortage of the thermal power

(d) Impending danger of total exhaustion of fossil fuels like coal and petroleum

Ans: (b)

527. The Bhadravati Steel Plant is the only plant which is managed by a State Government. Which is that State Government?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Odisha

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

Ans: (d)

528. Which of the following is the major centre of production of railway wagons?

(a) Asansol

(b) Chittaranjan

(c) Jamshedpur

(d) Perambur

Ans: (a)

529. Which of the following fertilisers provides maximum amount of nitrogen?

(a) Calcium Nitrate

(b) Urea

(c) Ammonium Sulphate

(d) Nitrolium

Ans: (b)

530. Which sugar is obtained from grapes

(a) Lactose

(b) Maltose

(c) Glucose

(d) Sucrose

Ans: (c)

531. Which one of the following regions of India is now regarded as an 'ecological hot spot'?

(a) Western Himalayas

(b) Eastern Himalayas

(c) Western Ghats

(d) Eastern Ghats

Ans: (c)

532. Which of the following is not one of the reasons for concentration of jute mills in Kolkata?

(a) Cheap and abundant power supply

(b) Availability of coal

(c) A large supply of cheap labour and water required for industry

(d) The port of Kolkata can easily export all the jute goods

Ans: (a)

533. The thermal power plant of Bokaro is located in

(a) Bihar

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Jharkand

(d) Odisha

Ans: (c)

534. Khetri project in Rajasthan has been set up for producing

(a) Zinc

(b) Manganese

(c) Copper

(d) Salt

Ans: (c)

535. What is Pimpri, a place in Maharashtra, known for

(a) Leather goods

(b) Soaps

(c) Electric goods

(d) Penicillin

Ans: (d)

536. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Places) (Rivers)

A. Hyderabad 1. Godavari

B. Tiruchirapalli 2. Tapi

C. Surat 3. Cauvery

D. Nasik 4. Musi

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 1 3 2 4

(d) 2 4 1 3

Ans: (a)

537. Which of the following is not a major rubber producing states?

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Odisha

(e) All of these

Ans: (d)

538. Which of the following is a Horticulture Crop?

(a) Paddy

(b) Wheat

(c) Mango

(d) Bajara

(e) None of these

Ans: (c)

539. The Govt. of India has decided to increase the export of cashewnut. Which of the following is NOT a major cashewnut growing State?

(a) Goa

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (e)

540. "Indira Gandhi Canal", which is around 450 km long, provides irrigation facility mainly to which of the following states?

(a) Punjab

(b) Haryana

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Gujarat

(e) Rajasthan

Ans: (e)

541. Which of the following la the major rubber producing states in India?

(a) Punjab

(b) Odisha

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

(e) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (d)

542. The NTPC has decided to set up its first coal-based power plant in which of the following North-Eastern States?

(a) Assam

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Mizoram

(d) Meghalaya

(e) None of these

Ans: (a)

543. Which of the following is a major sugarcane-producing state in India?

(a) Odisha

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Manipur

Ans: (d)

544. Which of the following is/are considered a Renewable Source of Energy?

(A) Wind Energy

(B) Solar Energy

(C) Nuclear Energy

(a) Only (A)

(b) Only (B)

(c) Only (C)

(d) Only (A) and (B)

(e) All (A), (B) and (C)

Ans: (d)

545. Which of the following is NOT a food-grain?

(a) Wheat

(b) Rice

(c) Maize

(d) Jowar

(e) Cotton

Ans: (e)

546. India is the largest tea producing country in the world. It is grown in which of the following states mainly?

(a) Punjab

(b) Haryana

(c) Bihar

(d) Odisha

(e) Assam

Ans: (e)

547. Which of the following cannot be called a rubber-producing state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

(e) All are rubber-producing states

Ans: (b)

548. Which of the following is grown in the cold climate of Kashmir?

(a) Coconut

(b) Palm

(c) Saffron

(d) Jute

(e) All of these

Ans: (c)

549. Which of the following is NOT a plantation crop?

(a) Coconut

(b) Potato

(c) Oil Palm

(d) Cashew

(e) Rubber

Ans: (b)

550. Which of the following is NOT a cash crop?

(a) Tobacco

(b) Cotton

(c) Coffee

(d) Bajara

(e) Tea

Ans: (d)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography