Saturday, 4 May 2024

Fundamental MCQs Indian Geography-19

451. Lucerene is a

(a) Cereal crop

(b) Cash crop

(c) Foliage crop

(d) Fibre crop

Ans: (c)

452. Approximately what percentage of world's cattle population is to be found in India?

(a) 50%

(b) 18%

(c) 80%

(d) 7%

Ans: (b)

453. Foot and mouth disease is common among

(a) Birds

(b) Goats and sheep only

(c) Cattle only

(d) Cattle, goats, sheep and other hoofed animals

Ans: (d)

454. "Mulching" is the term used for the process of

(a) Covering the roots of plants with loose material, dung, etc. in order to protect them from soil erosion etc.

(b) Breaking down big pieces of soil into small ones

(c) Transplanting of paddy seedlings

(d) Nitrogen fixation of soil by use of fertilizers

Ans: (a)

455. Which of the following helps in the 'greening process' of crops?

(a) Sunshine

(b) Phosphatic fertilizers

(c) Nitrogenous fertilezers

(d) Potassic fertilizers

Ans: (c)

456. Through which one of the following Indian states the Tropic of Cancer does not pass?

(a) Manipur

(b) Tripura

(c) Gujarat

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (a)

457. The winter rain in Chennai is caused by

(a) South-West Monsoons

(b) North-East Monsoons

(c) Intense Land and Sea Breezes

(d) Cyclonic winds in the Bay of Bengal

Ans: (b)

458. At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December?

(a) Kanniyakumari

(b) Pune

(c) Kolkata

(d) Leh

Ans: (a)

459. Belt of Doldrums exists in which of the following regions?

(a) Polar region

(b) Equatorial region

(c) Sub-Polar region

(d) Sub-Tropical region

Ans: (b)

460. Match the following:

List-I List-II

(Crops) (Geographical conditions)

A. Barley 1. Hot and dry climate with poor soil

B. Rice 2. Cool climate with poorer soil

C. Millets 3. Warm and moist climate with high altitude

D. Tea 4. Hot and moist climate with rich soil

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (a)

461. Which region gets first monsoon in summer?

(a) Himalayas

(b) Western Ghats

(c) Eastern Ghats

(d) Gangatic Plain

Ans: (b)

462. What is the International Date Line?

(a) An imaginary line connecting places of the same altitude

(b) It is 180º Meridian from Greenwich

(c) Region within 5º of the Equator

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

463. Which states is the biggest producer of cashewnut?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Assam

(c) Kerala

(d) Punjab

Ans: (a)

464. What will be the difference in time of two cities situated on the same longitude but one in northern and the other in southern hemisphere?

(a) No difference

(b) Four hours difference

(c) Four minutes difference

(d) There are no such cities

Ans: (a)

465. What causes earthquakes?

(a) Occurrence of underground water

(b) Volcanic eruptions

(c) Occurrence of cracks and fissures in rocks

(d) No definite cause has been found so far

Ans: (b)

466. As we move from the Pole to the Equator along the longitude, what la true of the variety of crops and animals?

(a) Both increase

(b) Both decrease

(c) Variety of crops increases but that of animals decreases

(d) Variety of animals increases but that of crops decreases

Ans: (a)

467. Why does a farmer plough his fields in summer?

(a) To prevent alkalinity of soil

(b) To prevent acidity of soil

(c) To prevent the surface from becoming hard

(d) To fertilize the soil

Ans: (c)

468. If it rains only for two months which of the following will yield maximum crop per hectare?

(a) Short term crops

(b) Long term crops

(c) Pulses

(d) Millets

Ans: (d)

469. How would you increase the yield of maize crop?

(a) Evolve high yielding varieties of seeds to suit different agroclimatic regions

(b) Develop high yielding varieties

(c) Develop disease-resistant varieties

(d) Develop early and very early maturing varieties suitable for rainfall areas

Ans: (a)

470. Where in India is the rift valley to be found?

(a) Brahmaputra Valley

(b) Godavari Valley

(c) Cauvery Valley

(d) Narmada Valley

Ans: (d)

471. In an area with more than 200 cm annual rainfall and slopy hills, which of the following crops can be cultivated best?

(a) Tea

(b) Jute

(c) Tobacco

(d) Cotton

Ans: (a)

472. On account of which one of the following reasons, we can say that Asia and Australia at one time were joined together?

(a) Fossils of Marsupials are found in Asia

(b) Culture of both places has many similarities

(c) Climate is quite similar

(d) The big green fields found in Australia are very much like those in Asia

Ans: (a)

473. Which one of the following pairs is not correct?

(a) New Moore Island - India

(b) Hurricane - China Sea

(c) Doldrums - The equator

(d) Trade winds - Winds which blow towards the equator

Ans: (b)

474. Deltas are formed where the shores are free of

(a) Low tide

(b) Hard rocks

(c) High tide

(d) Trees

Ans: (b)

475. Who prepares topographical maps of India?

(a) Goelogical Survey of India

(b) Archaeological Survey of India

(c) Survey of India

(d) Geographical Survey of India

Ans: (c)

Read More Fundamental MCQs on Indian Geography