1. Which among the following statements is/are false?
1. For qualifying to the Lok Sabha, a person must be at least 25 years of age
2. A person can be a member of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha at the same time
3. A person belonging to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe can contest elections from a general seal also, and not just with the reserved seat
4. If a member of either of the Houses votes against the directions given by his party, he can be deemed to be disqualified
Code:
A. Only 1
B. Only 2 and 4
C. Only 3
D. Only 2
Ans: D
2. What is the maximum allowed duration between the last session of the dissolved Lok Sabha and the recalling of the Lok Sabha?
A. 2 months
B. 4 months
C. 5 months
D. 6 months
Ans: D
3. At present, how many high courts are there in India?
A. 25
B. 21
C. 28
D. 29
Ans: A
4. Which one of the following articles deals with the appointment of Chief Justice and Judges of the Supreme Court.
A. Article 214
B. Article 124
C. Article 226
D. Article 216
Ans: B
5. High courts issue writs under article-.........
A. 220
B. 221
C. 213
D. 226
Ans: D
6. The chief justice and other judges of the high courts are appointed by which one of the following?
A. Prime minister
B. Chief minister
C. Governor
D. President
Ans: D
7. Which is the oldest known system designed for the redressal of citizen's grievance?
A. Ombudsman System
B. Lokpal
C. Lokayukta
D. None of the above
Ans: A
8. Which was the first Indian state to establish the institution of Lokayukta?
A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Ans: D
9. Which state's Lokayukta's office is considered to be the strongest in terms of power and scope?
A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Ans: B
10 Which article of Indian constitution defines the “State”?
A. Article 9
B. Article 10
C. Article 11
D. Article 12
Ans: D
11. Which article of Indian constitution defines the “State”?
A. Article 9
B. Article 10
C. Article 11
D. Article 12
Ans: D
Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1
No comments:
Post a Comment