Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-18

326. During T. N. Seshan period as Chief Election Commissioner, who was the other Commissioner in the Election Commission—

(A) M. S. Gill

(B) G. V. Krishnamurthy

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

327. For which Election, one General Electoral Roll for every territorial Constituency shall exist—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Legislature

(D) All the above

328. On what basis, Election to Lok Sabha and State Legislature shall be conducted—

(A) Adult Suffrage

(B) Indirect Election

(C) Direct Election

(D) None of the above

329. Under which Constitutional Amendment, provision for minimum age as 18 years for the Indian citizen was made to become eligible to vote—

(A) 60th Amendment Act 1988

(B) 61st Amendment Act 1989

(C) 62nd Amendment Act 1989

(D) None of the above

330. Before 61st Amendment Act 1989, what was the age of Indian citizen eligible to vote in the Election—

(A) 23

(B) 24

(C) 21

(D) 22

331. Under Article 326, what was the Constitutional requirment for the Indian citizen not to become eligible as a voter—

(A) Non Resident

(B) Unsoundness of Mind

(C) Crime or Corrupt or Illegal practive

(D) All the above

332. Which Constitutional Article lays down qualification for becoming a voter—

(A) Article 328

(B) Article 339

(C) Article 326

(D) Article 295

333. Which Constitutional Article lays down qualifications for the Indian citizens for election to Parliament—

(A) Article 81

(B) Article 80

(C) Article 83

(D) Article 84

334. Which Constitutional Article defines qualifications for the Indian citizen for election to a State Legislature—

(A) Article 173

(B) Article 175

(C) Article 177

(D) Article 178

335. Under the Indian Constitution, what does `Adult Suffrage' signify—

(A) Children

(B) Persons

(C) Any Indian citizen who is of the age of 18 years and above

(D) None of the above

336. Who makes law with respect to Elections for State Legislature—

(A) Parliament

(B) Judiciary

(C) Government

(D) Election Commission

337. Under Constitutional Articles 327 or 328, which subject shall not be called to be questioned in any Court—

(A) Delimitation of Constituencies

(B) The allotment of seats to such Constituency

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

338. How the election to either House of Parliament or to either House of the Legislature of the State shall be called in question in the courts whose manner of presentation may be provided made by law by appropriate Legislature—

(A) PIL (Public Interest Litigation)

(B) SLP (Special Leave Petition)

(C) Action under Article 32

(D) Election Petition

339. Which Constitutional Article lays down the reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha—

(A) Article 330

(B) Article 332

(C) Article 333

(D) Article 334

340. Which Constitutional Article deals with `Representation of the Anglo-Indian Community' with House of the People—

(A) Article 334

(B) Article 331

(C) Article 332

(D) Article 333

341. Under Article 331, how many members of the Anglo-Indian Community can be nominated in Lok Sabha by the President—

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D) 1

342. In which State a separate district has been reserved for Scheduled Tribes—

(A) Assam

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

343. Which Constitutional Article deals with representation of the Anglo-Indian Community in the Legislative Assembly—

(A) Article 334

(B) Article 335

(C) Article 336

(D) Article 333

344. Under Article 333, how many members from the Anglo-Indian Community can be nominated by the Governor in the Legislative Assembly—

(A) 8

(B) 1

(C) 4

(D) 3

345. Under which Constitutional Amendment of Article 334, reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly has been laid down—

(A) 31st Amendment Act 1959

(B) 23rd Amendment Act

(C) 45th Amendment Act 1980 & 62nd Amendment Act 1989

(D) All the above

346. Before which Constitutional Amendment, 20 years were fixed for reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha and State Legislature—

(A) 23rd Amendment Act 1969

(B) 8th Amendment Act 1959

(C) 44th Amendment Act 1978

(D) 45th Amendment Act 1980

347. Through which Constitutional Amendment, 30 years were fixed for reservation of seats for SC and ST in Lok Sabha and State Assembly—

(A) 45th Amendment Act 1980

(B) 50th Amendment Act 1984

(C) 23rd Amendment Act 1969

(D) 51st Amendment Act 1984

348. Which Constitutional Amendment fixes 40 years for reservation of seats for SC and ST in Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly.

(A) 55th Amendment Act 1986

(B) 56th Amendment Act 1987

(C) 52nd Amendment Act 1985

(D) 45th Amendment Act 1980

349. Which Constitutional Amendment lays down 50 years for reservation of seats for SC and ST in the House of People and State Legislative Assembly—

(A) 62nd Amendment Act 1989

(B) 44th Amendment Act 1928

(C) 45th Amendment Act 1980

(D) None of the above

350. Which Constitutional Article mentions ‘Claims of SC and ST in Govt. services and post’—

(A) Article 336

(B) Article 335

(B) Article 338

(D) Article 339

Answer Key:

326.(C) 327.(D) 328.(A) 329.(B) 330.(C)

331.(D) 332.(C) 333.(D) 334.(A) 335.(C)

336.(A) 337.(C) 338.(D) 339.(A) 340.(B)

341.(C) 342.(A) 343.(D) 344.(B) 345.(D)

346.(B) 347.(C) 348.(D) 349.(A) 350.(B)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment