26. Democracy is the rule of
A. Voters
B. People
C. Members of parliament
D. Political Parties.
Answer B
27. Who defined democracy as “Government of the people, by the people, for the people”?
A. Woodrow Wilson
B. Lord Bryce
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. Laski
Answer C
28. Lord Bryce has written, “That form of government in which the ruling power of a state is legally vested, not in any particular class, but in the members of the community as a whole”. Which form of government he is referring to?
A. Democracy
B. Parliamentary Government
C. Federal Government
D. Unitary Government
Answer A
29. The two words ‘demos’ and ‘Kratos’ from which democracy draws its origin belong to
A. Latin Language.
B. Greek Language.
C. French Language.
D. Spanish Language.
Answer B
30. The two forms of democracy are
A. Parliamentary and presidential.
B. Direct and indirect.
C. Monarchical and Republican.
D. None of the above.
Answer B
31. Which one of the following theories of democracy accords high priority to the political rights of citizens?
A. Pluralist theory of democracy.
B. Elitist of democracy.
C. Marxist theory of democracy.
D. Liberal theory of democracy.
Answer D
32. Which theory of democracy attaches great importance to the economic rights of man?
A. Marxist theory
B. Elite Theory
C. Pluralist Theory
D. All the above
Answer A
33. The term ‘liberty’ has been drawn from the Latin term
A. Libel
B. Lingua
C. Labor
D. Liber
Answer D
34. One of the major factors that have stimulated the globalization process is
A. Effective utilization of resources.
B. Increase in income and wealth.
C. Willingness to cooperate.
D. Rapid Improvement in technology.
Answer D
35. Removing barriers or restrictions said by the government is called
A. Liberalization
B. Investment
C. Favorable trade
D. Free trade
Answer A
36. Globalization by connecting countries leads to
A. Lesser competition among producers.
B. Greater competition among producers.
C. No competition between producers.
D. None of these.
Answer B
37. ‘Euro centrism’ as the term for an ideology was coined by whom?
A. Karl Marx
B. Green
C. Samir Amin
D. Rousseau
Answer C
38. During the enlightenment of the 18th century:
A. Scholars emphasized the supernatural.
B. Scholars denied the possibility of a scientific study of humans.
C. Several scholars believed human social life could be studied scientifically.
D. None of these.
Answer C
39. Economics deals with
A. Production of goods and services.
B. Consumption of goods and services.
C. Distribution of goods and services.
D. All the above.
Answer D
40. The social science that deals with human use of the natural environment is:
A. Genetics
B. Geography
C. Political science
D. Sociology
Answer B
41. Political science stresses the study of:
A. Government
B. State
C. Power
D. All the above
Answer D
42. Psychology deals with
A. Only violent behavior.
B. Only normal behavior.
C. Mental states of individual humans.
D. Groups of people in interaction
Answer C
43. The study of human group behavior is the definition of
A. Psychology
B. Sociology
C. Geology
D. None of the above
Answer B
44. The social sciences lack
A. Theories
B. Concepts
C. Scientific laws
D. Generalizations
Answer C
45. Ethical neutrality is the opposite of
A. Objectivity
B. Generalization
C. Judgmental Social science
D. Participant observation
Answer C
46. Anthropology is restricted to the study of:
A. Primitive people only.
B. Pre-historic people only.
C. Modern people only.
D. None of these.
Answer D
47. Objectivity means
A. Precision
B. Taking nothing for granted
C. Eliminating bias
D. Repeating observations
Answer C
48. The study and analysis of preliterate societies is one of the chief concerns of
A. Sociology
B. Psychology
C. Anthropology
D. History
Answer C
49. The social sciences were initially concerned with the consequences of
A. American Revolution
B. The French Revolution
C. The Russian Revolution
D. The Industrial Revolution
Answer D
50. The study of traits that appear in specific populations as an adaptation to a specific environment is called
A. Physical Anthropology
B. Cultural Anthropology
C. Demography
D. Psychology
Answer A
Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1
No comments:
Post a Comment