Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-17

301. Under Article 324, Election Commission has vast functions which are as given in what area—

(A) Administrative power

(B) Marginally Judicative power

(C) Legislative power

(D) All of the above

302. After which Constitutional Amendment, even though decision of the Election Commission is issued from New Delhi, the order of the commission can be challenged by the aggrieved party in another state in the High Court of that State under Article 226—

(A) 15th Amendment Act

(B) 10th Amendment Act

(C) 11th Amendment Act

(D) 12th Amendment Act

303. Through which procedure, a writ can be filed in the Supreme Court against decision of the Election Commission on recognising or de-recognising a political party for the purpose of an electoral symbol, or which group within a particular party, constitutes that party for been allotted of Election symbol to that party—

(A) Under Article 32

(B) Under Article 229

(C) Special leave petition

(D) Public Interest Litigation

304. Under which Constitutional Article, Special leave to appeal lies with the Supreme Court—

(A) Article 136

(B) Article 137

(C) Article 138

(D) Article 139

305. Under which Constitutional Article review of judgement or orders lies with the Supreme Court—

(A) Article 139

(B) Article 137

(C) Article 140

(D) Article 141

306. Under which Constitutional Article enlargement of the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is mentioned—

(A) Article 145

(B) Article 148

(C) Article 138

(D) Article 143

307. Which Constitutional Article mentions conformation the Supreme Court of powers to issue certain writs—

(A) Article 145

(B) Article 168

(C) Article 169

(D) Article 139

308. Which Constitutional Article mentions transfer of certain cases for Supreme Court—

(A) Article 139A

(B) Article 139B

(C) Article 139C

(D) Article 138

309. Which Constitutional Article defines law declared by Supreme Court to be binding on all courts—

(A) Article 142

(B) Article 141

(C) Article 143

(D) Article 144

310. Under which Constitutional Article, President has the power to consult Supreme Court—

(A) Article 145

(B) Article 146

(C) Article 143

(D) Article 144

311. Under which Constitutional Article, Civil and Judicial authorities are to act in aid of the Supreme Court—

(A) Article 245

(B) Article 248

(C) Article 146

(D) Article 144

312. Under which Constitutional Article repeal of special provision as to disposal of questions relating to constitutional validity of law is mentioned—

(A) Article 144A

(B) Article 345

(C) Article 248

(D) Article 249

313. Which Constitutional Article defines the subject ‘Officers and servants and expenses of the Supreme Court.’

(A) Article 296

(B) Article 147

(C) Article 247

(D) Article 245

314. Which Constitutional Article defines ‘Interpretation' of Constitutional right of Supreme Court—

(A) Article 163

(B) Article 162

(C) Article 147

(D) Article 161

315. Which Constitutional Article defines functions of Comptroller and Auditor General of India.—

(A) Article 148-150

(B) Article 149-150

(C) Article 148-155

(D) Article 148-151

316. Which Constitutional Article defines, Comptroller and Auditor General of India—

(A) Article 148

(B) Article 149

(C) Article 150

(D) Article 151

317. Through which Constitutional Article duties and powers of `Comptroller and Auditor General' is detailed—

(A) Article 153

(B) Article 149

(C) Article 199

(D) Article 168

318. Which Constitutional Article defines `Form of Accounts of the Union and the State.'—

(A) Article 151

(B) Article 152

(C) Article 150

(D) Article 153

319. Under which Constitutional Article, the Election Commission is a Tribunal—

(A) Article 136

(B) Article 136(3)

(C) Article 136

(2)(D) Article 136(1)

320. Up to which year Chief Election Commissioner functioned as one-man Commission—

(A) 1988

(B) 1989

(C) 1987

(D) 1986

321. In which months and year, the President notified that besides the Chief Election Commisioner the Commission should have two other members called as Election Commissioner—

(A) Nov. 1989

(B) Feb. 1989

(C) Oct. 1989

(D) Dec. 1989

322. Through which Supreme Court Judgement, it has been pronounced that Chief Election Commissioner should have two other members called Election Commissioner with Coordinate power—

(A) Durga Shankar vs. Raghuraj A.I.R. 1954 S.C. 520

(B) Mohinder vs. Election Commission A.I.R. 1978 S.C. 851

(C) Inderjeet vs. Election Commission A.I.R. 1984 S.C 1911

(D) Dhanoa vs. Union of India A.I.R. 1991 S. C. 1745

323. Chief Election Commissioner cannot be removed except by which process—

(A) Resignation

(B) Presidential Order

(C) Impeachment

(D) Judicial Decision

324. Under which Chief Election Commissioner, Election Commission was made a body of multimember Election Commission—

(A) T. N. Seshan

(B) H. K. Sen

(C) S. P. Sen Verma

(D) M. S. Gill

325. Which Chief Election Commissioner appealed the Supreme Court that under Article 324, Election Commission as a multi member Election Commission is not valid—

(A) K. B. Sundram

(B) T. Swaminathan

(C) H. S. Shakdhar

(D) T. N. Seshan

Answer Key:

301.(D) 302.(A) 303.(C) 304.(A) 305.(B)

306.(C) 307.(D) 308.(A) 309.(A) 310.(C)

311.(D) 312.(A) 313.(B) 314.(C) 315.(D)

316.(A) 317.(D) 318.(C) 319.(D) 320.(B)

321.(C) 322.(D) 323.(C) 324.(A) 325.(D)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment