Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-20

376. Where wards Committees are found—

(A) Gram Sabha

(B) Gram Panchayat

(C) Municipalities

(D) None of the above

377. Under Constitutional Article 343D, a metropolitan area represent how many number of population—

(A) Ten Lakhs or more

(B) Fifteen Lakhs or more

(C) Less than Ten Lakhs

(D) Less than Five Lakhs

378. Under Constitutional Article 243U, what is the maximum duration of Municipalities—

(A) 4 years

(B) 6 years

(C) 5 years

(D) 3 years

379. Which Constitutional Article defines Election to Municipalities—

(A) Article 243A

(B) Article 243ZA

(C) Article 243ZB

(D) Article 243P

380. Through which Constitutional Amendment, Municipalities continued to be in force in the state which existed before commencement of the Indian constitution—

(A) Seventy-fourth Amendment Act 1992

(B) Forty-fourth Amendment Act 1978

(C) Forty-fifth Amendment Act 1989

(D) Forty-seventh Amendment Act 1984

381. The Constitution of India, was drafted and enacted in which language—

(A) Hindi

(B) English

(C) Tamil

(D) Telugu

382. In Article 394A which language is the authoritative text of the constitution of India—

(A) Punjabi

(B) Manipuri

(C) Hindi

(D) Urdu

383. Which Constitutional Article states ‘This Constitution may be called the Constitution of India’

(A) Article 397

(B) Article 396

(C) Article 395

(D) Article 394

384. Which Constitutional Article states that Hindi is the official language—

(A) Article 343

(B) Article 346

(C) Article 345

(D) Article 347

385. In which language script, Constitution of India was signed by the members of the Constitutent Assembly on 21st Jan. 1950—

(A) English

(B) Hindi

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

386. Which Constitutional Article defines the ‘Provision in case of failure of Constitutional Authority in the state—

(A) Article 356

(B) Article 357

(C) Article 353

(D) Article 351

387. After which report, President promulgates President Rule in the State—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Union Home Minister

(C) Chief Minister

(D) Governor

388. Who has the Authority to approve President Rule in the state—

(A) Parliament

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) State Legislature

(D) Council of State

389. Who has the constitutional power not to approve `President Rule' in the state under Article 356—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Parliament

(C) Union Council of Ministers

(D) State Government

390. In case President Rule in the state is not approved by the Parliament, ‘For how many months the same promulgation shall last’.

(A) Four Months

(B) Two Months

(C) Three Months

(D) Six Months

391. Under Article 356 Governor shall not be bound by whose advice—

(A) Chief Minister Council of Ministers

(B) President

(C) Prime Minister

(D) None of the above

392. In which Supreme Court Judgement. it has been pronounced that `Article 356 cannot be invoked unless it can be held that government of the state cannot be run in accordance with the provision of the Constitution'

(A) Arun vs. Union of India A.I.R. 1992 Allahabad S.C. 1918

(B) S. R. Bommai vs. Union of India A.I.R. 1990 Kant 95

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

393. In which Supreme Court Judgement it has been pronounced that ‘the Union Government cannot dismiss a duly elected State Government on the sole ground that the ruling party in the state suffered an overwhelming defeat in the election of the Lok Sabha—

(A) S. R. Bommai vs. Union of India A.I.R. 1994 S.C. 1916

(B) State of Rajasthan vs. Union of India A.I.R. 1977 S.C. 1361

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

394. How many Schedules are incorporated in the Constitution of India—

(A) Eleventh Schedule

(B) Tenth Schedule

(C) Ninth Schedule

(D) Twelfth Schedule

395. Which Constitutional Article lays down distribution of work through the Union List, State List, and Concurrent List between the Union and State—

(A) 246

(B) 247

(C) 248

(D) 249

396. In the Union List, how many subjects are incorporated—

(A) 95

(B) 92

(C) 97

(D) 99

397. In the State List, how many subjects are included—

(A) 65

(B) 66

(C) 64

(D) 63

398. In the Concurrent list, how many subjects have been included—

(A) 42

(B) 43

(C) 45

(D) 47

399. Constitutionally, how a law can be made out of the subject in the Concurrent List—

(A) Union

(B) State

(C) Council of State

(D) A & B

400. Constitutionally, who has the power to make a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Parliament

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Legislative Council

Answer Key:

376.(C) 377.(A) 378.(C) 379.(B) 380.(D)

381.(B) 382.(C) 383.(D) 384.(A) 385.(C)

386.(A) 387.(D) 388.(A) 389.(B) 390.(D)

391.(A) 392.(C) 393.(C) 394.(D) 395.(A)

396.(C) 397.(B) 398.(D) 399.(D)400.(B)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment