Wednesday, 1 May 2024

POLITICAL SCIENCE-13

1. Who among the following strongly said that “Man is a Political Animal”?

A. Socrates

B. Plato

C. Aristotle

D. None of the Above.

Answer C

2. Traditional approach gives stress on:

A. Values.

B. Facts.

C. Objectivity.

D. Precision.

Answer A

3. ‘Credo of Relevance’ Signaled

A. Modernism.

B. Behaviouralism.

C. Post-Behaviouralism.

D. Rationalism.

Answer B

4. ‘The Intellectual God Father’ of Behaviouralism is

A. Charles. E. Merriam

B. David Easton.

C. Laswell.

D. None of the above.

Answer A

5. Hobbes's Theory of Social Contract is explained in his book.

A. Republic.

B. Prince.

C. Social Contract.

D. Leviathan.

Answer D

6. ‘Two Treatises of Government’ Was Written By

A. John Locke.

B. J.J Rousseau.

C. Thomas Hobbes.

D. Spencer.

Answer A

7. Which one of the following is not relevant to the Traditional Approach.

A. Philosophical

B. Historical.

C. Institutional

D. Behavioral.

Answer D

8. Integration of Political Science with other Social Sciences Is a basic principle of

A. Traditionalism.

B. Behaviouralism.

C. Liberalism.

D. Post – Behaviouralism.

Answer B

9. The success of democracy depends upon

A. Periodic Elections.

B. Voting.

C. Campaigning in The Elections.

D. All the above

Answer D

10. Which of the following is a permanent feature of a representative form of government?

A. Voting.

B. Decision Making.

C. Military Force.

D. None of The Above.

Answer A

11. “A right is a claim recognized by society and enforced by the state” who said this?

A. Laski

B. Bosanquet

C. Rousseau

D. Green

Answer B

12 Who described democracy as “a form of government in which everyone has a share”?

A. John Seeley

B. J.S Mill

C. Bryce

D. None of The Above

Answer A

13. Who said “Rights are those conditions of social life without which no man can be his best self”

A. Hobhouse

B. Bosanquet

C. Laski

D. Hegel

Answer C

14. Who wrote the book ‘A Grammar of politics’

A. Laski

B. Hegal

C. J.S Mill

D T.H Green

Answer A

15. The concept of Greek, ‘Justice’ was

A. Legal

B. Moral

C. Social

D. Political

Answer B

16. The origin of democracy can be traced back to

A. Ancient Greek City States

B. Medieval Period

C. Modern Era

D. Feudalism

Answer A

17. Who among the following said, “Liberty is the opposite of over government”?

A. Seeley

B. Prof. Ramsay Muir

C. Laski

D. J.S Mill

Answer A

18. What is meant by Social Justice.

A. All should have the same Political Rights.

B. All should have the same Economic rights.

C. All kinds of discrimination and privileges based on caste, color, creed, and sex should be eliminated.

D. All should have the right to freedom of religion.

Answer C

19. A democratic society is one in which

A. Government is popularly elected.

B. Liberty is given the highest value.

C. The spirit of equality and fraternity prevails.

D. All the above.

Answer D

20. Who wrote the book ‘Politics’

A. Socrates

B. Plato

C. Aristotle

D. Rousseau

Answer C

21. Behavioral approach in political science is “an attempt to make the empirical content of political science more scientific” who said this?

A. Charles. E. Merriam

B. David Easton

C. Powell

D. Robert A Dahl

Answer A

22. Eight principles of the Behavioral Approach of political science is generally known as:

A. Regularities

B. Pure Science

C. Verifications

D. Intellectual Foundations

Answer D

23. Who wrote the book ‘On liberty’?

A. Henry Maine

B. J.S Mill

C. T.H Green

D. Laski

Answer B

24. ‘A theory of justice ‘is the work of

A. J.S Mill

B. Bodin

C. John Rawls

D. Montesquieu

Answer C

25. The term ‘Globalization’ was coined by

A. Kaplan

B. Theodore Levitt

C. Burton

D. Spiro

Answer B

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment