Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-16

276. What are the subjects for adjudication or trial by Administrative Tribunal—

(A) Private sector employee recruitment disputes

(B) Decide on recruitment in Public sector

(C) Dispute and complaints with respect to recruitment and condition of service of persons appointed in the public services in connection with the officers of the Union or of any State or of any local or other Authority within the territory of India

(D) None of the above

277. Administrative Tribunal is meant for whom—

(A) Union

(B) Each State

(C) Two or more States

(D) All the above

278. Which Constitutional Amendment introduced the subject Tribunal in the Indian Constitution—

(A) Forty-second Amendement Act

(B) Sixty-ninth Amendment Act

(C) Seventeenth Amendment Act

(D) Seventy-one Amendment Act

279. On which Administrative Tribunal have no right to adjudicate disputes—

(A) Members of the Defence Forces

(B) Officers and Servants of the Supreme Court or of any High Court

(C) Members of the Secretariat Staff of Parliament or of any legislature of any State or Union Territory

(D) All of the above

280. Administrative Tribunals entertain those employees who are under employment with whom?

(A) Union or State Government

(B) A Local or other authority within the territory of India

(C) A Corporation owned or controlled by the Government

(D) All of the above

281. Jurisdiction of the Administrative Tribunal is not supplementary but is a complete substitute for whom—

(A) High Court

(B) Civil Courts

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

282. Under which constitutional article, jurisdiction of the Supreme Court has been retained over the Administrative Tribunals—

(A) Article 356

(B) Article 136

(C) Article 132

(D) Article 134

283. Jurisdiction of the High Courts under Article 226 over service matters has been taken over by which judicial institution—

(A) District Court

(B) Administrative Court

(C) Chief Metropolitan Magistrate

(D) High Court

284. Which Constitutional Institution conducts elections of Parliament and State Legislatures and to the offices of President and Vice-President—

(A) State Election Commission

(B) Provisional Election Commission

(C) Election Commission

(D) None of the above

285. After 44th Constitutional Amendment provisions relating with election in Part XV of the Constitution of India have been retained in how many Articles—

(A) 324-329A

(B) 324-329

(C) 324-327

(D) 224-228

286. Which Constitutional Article relating with the subject of election was omitted through 44th Amendment Act 1975—

(A) 329A

(B) 329B

(C) 329C

(D) 329

287. Through which Constitutional Amendment, Article 329A relating with the subject of Election was inserted—

(A) 25th Amendment Act 1971

(B) 27th Amendment Act 1971

(C) 28th Amendment Act 1972

(D) 39th Amendment Act 1975

288. Through which Constituional Article, the subject of Bar to interference by courts in electoral matters have been elaborated—

(A) Article 327

(B) Article 229

(C) Article 329

(D) None of the above

289. Which Constitutional Article elaborated power of Parliament to make provision with respect to election to legislatures—

(A) Article 329

(B) Article 327

(C) Article 328

(D) Article 330

290. Who appoints Chief Election Commissioner—

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Parliament

(D) None of the above

291. Who acts as the Chairman of the Election Commission after appointment as Election Commissioner—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Home Minister

(C) Chief Appointment Officer

(D) Chief Election Commissioner

292. Under whose advice, President of India appoints Regional Election Commissioner—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice of High Court

(C) Governor

(D) Chief Election Commissioner

293. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—

(A) Political Party leader

(B) Political Party Governing Committees

(C) Election Committee of Political Party

(D) Election Commission

294. Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 was made by the Central Govt. in consultation with which commission—

(A) Parliamentary Members Inquiry Commission

(B) Regional Election Commissioners

(C) Election Commission

(D) None of the above

295. Who decides disputes relating with the allotment of symbols to Political Parties—

(A) Representation Act 1952

(B) Representation Act 1953

(C) Representation of the People Act 1951

(D) Election Commission

296. Who made a law for conduction of services and tenure of the office of Election Commissioners and Regional Election Commissioner—

(A) Chief Election Commissioner

(B) President

(C) Parliament

(D) State Legislature

297. Who decides de-recognition of the Political Party solely on the basis of its performance at the election, e.g., bycotting of the election—

(A) Supreme Court of India

(B) Election Commission

(C) High Court

(D) District Court

298. Can de-recognition of the Political Party by the Election Commission on the basis of its performance at the last Election be subjected to scrutiny—

(A) Judicial Review

(B) Judicial Order

(C) Judicial Scrutiny

(D) None of the above

299. On whose recommendation, Election Commissioner or Regional Election Commissioner shall be removed from the office—

(A) Chief Judicial Magistrate

(B) President

(C) Election Commission

(D) None of the above

300. Who has ample powers under Article 324(1) to make appropriate orders as to the conduct of Elections, e.g., cancellation of poll and ordering to poll according to exigencies in particular areas, introduction of electronic voting machines, postponing of election, etc.—

(A) Regional Election Commissioner

(B) Election Committee of Government

(C) Electoral Officer

(D) Election Commission

Anwwer Key:

276.(C) 277.(D) 278.(A) 279.(D) 280.(D)

281.(C) 282.(B) 283.(B) 284.(C) 285.(B)

286.(A) 287.(D) 288.(C) 289.(B) 290.(A)

291.(D) 292.(D) 293.(D) 294.(C) 295.(D)

296.(C) 297.(B) 298.(A) 299.(C) 300.(D)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment