Tuesday, 30 April 2024

POLITICAL SCIENCE MCQs-11

1. The term performance budget was coined by

a) Administrative reform commission of India

b) Second Hoover Commission of USA

c) Estimates committee of India

d) First Hoover commission of USA.

(Ans- D)

2. Principle of Promotion includes

a) principle of merit

b) principle of merit cum seniority

c) principle of seniority

d) All of the above.

(Ans- D)

3. What are the sources of recruitment

a) Internal

b) External

c) both a) and b) are correct

d) None of the above.

(Ans-C)

4. Audit of State government is –

a) A State Subject

b) An union subject

c) In the concurrent list

d) None of this.

(Ans- b)

5. In which year was the committee on Public Undertakings constituted by the Lok Shabha?

a) 1953

b) 1956

c) 1963

d) 1964

(Ans- d)

6. The number of demands in the general budget for civil expenditure is -

a) 103

b) 106

c) 102

d) 109.

(Ans – a)

7. Promotion is derived from a Latin word meaning

a) To move on

b) To move backward

c) To proceed

d) To move forward.

(Ans-d)

8. The Rule of lapse means

a) All appropriations voted by the legislatures expire at the end of the financial year

b) All pending bills in Parliament lapse with its prorogation

c) Demands for grants of ministry lapse with criticism of its policy by the opposition

d) The appropriation bill lapses if it is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days.

(Ans- a)

9. Which is the oldest known system designed for the Redressal of citizen‟s grievance?

a) Lokpal

b) Lokayukta

c) Ombudsman system

d) None of the above.

(Ans -c)

10. The C & AG of India does not audit the receipts and expenditure of -

a) Municipal undertakings

b) State governments

c) Governments Companies

d) Central Government.

(Ans -a)

11. The role of Finance Commission in Central- State fiscal relations has been undermined bya) The state governments

b) The Zonal Councils

c) The Planning Commission

d) The Election Commission.

(Ans- a)

12. The Railway Budget was separated from the Central Budget in the year

a) 1920

b) 1921

c) 1922

d) 1923.

(Ans -b)

13. The Chairmen of the Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament is appointed by -

a) Speaker of Lok Sabha

b) PM of India

c) President

d) Chairman of RajyaSabha.

(Ans -a)

14. Which was the first Indian State to establish the institution of Lokayukta?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra.

(Ans- d)

15. The question asked orally after the question hour in the house is called

a) Supplementary questions

b) Short notice question

c) Starred question

d) Unstarred Question.

(Ans- c)

16. Who was the Chairman of Economic Reforms Commissions (1981 – 1984)?

a) Dharam Vira L. K. Jha

b) K. Hanumanthiya

c) B. G. Deshmukh.

d) None of the above

(Ans- b)

17. The Civil Service was defined as „professional body of officials, permanent, paid and skilled‟ by

a) Herman Finer

b) O. G. Stahl

c) Felix Nigro

d) E. N. Gladden

(Ans – a)

18. A new All India Service Can be created by

a) An amendment of the constitution

b) An Executive Order

c) A resolution under Article 312 of the constitution

d) Statute.

(Ans-c)

19. Among the followings which is a means of executive control over administration?

a) Budgetary system

b) Framing of Policy

c) Civil Service Code

d) All of the above.

(Ans - d)

20. RTI Act was passed in

a) 2003

b) 2005

c) 2007

d) 2009.

(Ans-b)

21. Who wrote the book „Politics among Nations‟

a. E. H. Carr

b. Morgenthau

c. N. J. Spykman

d. Henry Kissinger

(Ans-a)

22. „International Politics is a struggle for Power‟ who said this?

a. Henry Kissinger

b. N.J. Spykman

c. Morgenthau

d. None of the above

(Ans-c)

23. Name the book written by E. H. Carr

a. Politics among Nations

b. Arthashastra

c. History of Peloponnesian War

d. Twenty years‟ Crisis

(Ans-d)

24. Morgenthau talked about …………. Principle of Realism. ( fill in the blank)

a. 4

b. 5

c. 6

d. 7

(Ans-c)

25. Realism is also known as

a. Power Approach

b. Systems Approach

c. Scientific Approach

d. None of the above

(Ans-a)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment