Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-19

351. Which Constitutional Article lays down the provision for a National Commission for SC and ST—

(A) Article 337

(B) Article 334

(C) Article 338

(D) Article 339

352. Which community gets special provision for Central Services in Article 336—

(A) Sikh Community

(B) Muslim Community

(C) Hindu Community

(D) Anglo-Indian Community

353. At the time of commencement of the Indian Community how many years were laid down for appointment to the post in the Railways, Customs, Postal & Telegraph services for the Anglo-Indian community—

(A) 2 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 6 years

354. What shall be the composition of National Commission for SC and ST—

(A) Chairperson

(B) Vice-Chairperson

(C) Five other members

(D) All the above

355. National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution—

(A) Parliament

(B) Executive

(C) Judiciary

(D) State Legislature

356. Which Constitutional Article defines the SC—

(A) Article 345

(B) Article 346

(C) Article 341

(D) Article 342

357. Which Constitutional Article defines the ST—

(A) Article 345

(B) Article 343

(C) Article 347

(D) Article 342

358. Which Constitutional Article specifies official language of the Union—

(A) Article 343

(B) Article 344

(C) Article 345

(D) Article 346

359. Under Constitutional Article 343, which is the official language of the Union—

(A) Urdu

(B) Hindi

(C) English

(D) b & c

360. Which Constitutional Article empowers the State Legislature to adopt Hindi or any state language as the official language of that state—

(A) Article 345

(B) Article 346

(C) Article 348

(D) Article 349

361. Whose satisfaction is required under Constitutional Article 347 regarding special provision for creating language spoken by a section of the population of a state—

(A) Parliament

(B) Judiciary

(C) President

(D) Prime Minister

362. Which Constitutional Article defines official language for communication between the state and another state and the Union—

(A) Article 349

(B) Article 346

(C) Article 243

(D) Article 305

363. Which Constitutional Article defines the Panchayat Raj—

(A) 243O

(B) 243A

(C) 243

(D) 243I

364. In the Indian Constitution, which type of the Sabha is mentioned under Panchayat Raj—

(A) District Sabha

(B) Gram Sabha

(C) Nagar Panchayat Sabha

(D) Zila Sabha

365. Under Constitutional Article 243, what is the meaning of Panchayat—

(A) Self Gram Panchayat Raj

(B) Government of Village

(C) Self Government

(D) None of the above

366. Under Constitutional Article 243D, in Panchayat who gets reservation—

(A) Scheduled Caste

(B) Scheduled Tribes

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

367. Who make composition of Panchayat under Constitutional Article 243(C)—

(A) State Assembly

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Council of State

(D) Legislature of State

368. Which Constitutional Article defines disqualification for the members of Panchayat—

(A) Article 243F

(B) Article 243G

(C) Article 243I

(D) None of the above

369. Which Constitutional Article defines the duration of the Panchayat—

(A) Article 243N

(B) Article 243O

(C) Article 243E

(D) Article 243B

370. Which Constitutional Article define `Municipalities'—

(A) Article 243P

(B) Article 243Q

(C) Article 243T v (D) Article 343U

371. Which Constitutional Article defines `constitution of Municipalities'—

(A) Article 243M

(B) Article 243I

(C) Article 243L

(D) Article 243Q

372. Constitutionally, who notifies the phenomenal area of—

(A) Parliament

(B) Governor

(C) Chief Minister

(D) State Government

373. A Municipal Council is situated in which area—

(A) Larger Urban area

(B) Urban area

(C) Smaller Urban area

(D) None of the above

374. Governor issues a notification for which areas on the subject of constitution of Municipal area—

(A) A Transitional Area

(B) A Smaller Urban Area

(C) A Larger Urban Area

(D) All the above

375. For Election of Members to Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly, electoral constituencies comprise wholly or partly of which area—

(A) A Transitional Area

(B) Municipal Area

(C) Legislative Council

(D) None of the above

Answer Key:

351.(C) 352.(D) 353.(A) 354.(D) 355.(A)

356.(C) 357.(D) 358.(A) 359.(D) 360.(A)

361.(C) 362.(B) 363.(C) 364.(B) 365.(C)

366.(C) 367.(D) 368.(A) 369.(C) 370.(A)

371.(D) 372.(B) 373.(C) 374.(D) 375.(B)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3

No comments:

Post a Comment