26) Which of the given Articles of the Indian Constitution is regarding the duties of the Chief Minister with respect to the furnishing of information to the Governor?
A. Article 167
B. Article 195
C. Article 187
D. Article 165
Answer: a
27) The law-making procedure in the Indian Constitution has been inconsiderably influenced by the Constitution of -----?
A. Australia
B. Japan
C. North Korea
D. UK
Answer: b
28) An inter-state council may be established by
A. The Prime Minister
B. The Chief Justice of India
C. The President
D. The National Development Council
Answer: c
29) Who among the following appoints the Lokayukta and Uplokayukta?
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Vice President
D. Governor or Lieutenant Governor the concerned state/UT
Answer: d
30) EVM (Electronic Voting Machine) was first used in which year?
A. 1992
B. 1973
C. 1982
D. 1980
Answer: c
31) How much time did it take for the creation of the Indian Constitution?
A. 2 years 3 months 26 days
B. 2 years 11 months 18 days
C. 2 years 6 months 23 days
D. 2 years 5 months 11 days
Answer: b
32) Which schedule of the Indian Constitution is about scheduled languages?
A. X
B. VIII
C. IX
D. VI
Answer: b
33) Which of the following Constitutional Amendment reduced the voting age from 21 years to 18 years for the Lok Sabha and state legislative assembly elections?
A. 57th
B. 48th
C. 61st
D. 49th
Answer: c
34) Which of the given amendment in the Indian Constitution led to the beginning of Panchayat Raj in India?
A. 73rd
B. 64th
C. 62nd
D. 69th
Answer: a
35) Which article of the Indian Constitution deals with the imposition of the President's rule?
A. Article 344
B. Article 356
C. Article 375
D. Article 344
Answer: b
36) The provision of office of Vice President in the Indian Constitution is taken from which country?
A. Russia
B. Bangladesh
C. America
D. Italy
Answer: c
37) Which of the given article of the Indian Constitution mentions the provision of Council of Minister for aid and advice of the President of India?
A. Article 63
B. Article 74
C. Article 77
D. Article 66
Answer: b
38) Which article of the Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Rights?
A. Article 351
B. Article 71
C. Article 12 - 35
D. Article 46 – 59
Answer: c
39) The Rajya Sabha can delay the Money Bill sent for its consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of
A. 16 days
B. 14 days
C. 10 days
D. 7 days
Answer: b
40) The number of Lok Sabha seats were raised from 525 to 545 by which of the given amendment?
A. 56th
B. 48th
C. 31st
D. 35th
Answer: c
41) Which of the given article of the Indian Constitution deals with National Commission for Scheduled Castes?
A. Article 343
B. Article 355
C. Article 338
D. Article 333
Answer: c
42) The DPSP (Directive Principle of State Policy) in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from which country?
A. Australia
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Ireland.
Answer: d
43) Which of the given Article of the Indian Constitution empowers the High court to issue writs?
A. Article 223
B. Article 229
C. Article 232
D. Article 226
Answer: d
44) The electoral college for the election of the Vice-President comprises of?
A. All the members of the Lok Sabha
B. Members of state Legislative assemblies
C. All the members of the Rajya Sabha
D. Both option a and c
Answer: d
45) Which of the given article of the Indian Constitution, the provision of Election Commission is mentioned?
A. Article 320
B. Article 324
C. Article 330
D. Article 336
Answer: b
46) Who is the chairman of the Economic Intelligence Council (EIC)?
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Finance Minister
Answer: d
47) Which of the given schedule of the Indian Constitution is included the "Gram-Panchayats"?
A. Schedule 10
B. Schedule 11
C. Schedule 12
D. Schedule 13
Answer: b
48) In ____________, the President of India can keep a bill for an indefinite period.
A. Pocket Veto
B. Regular Veto
C. Absolute Veto
D. All of these
Answer: a
49) As per the Indian Constitution, the retirement age of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India is?
A. 52 years
B. 55 years
C. 60 Years
D. 65 years
Answer: d
50) Which Part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Government in the states?
A. Part IV
B. Part VI
C. Part V
D. Part IX
Answer: b
Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1