Wednesday, 1 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-3

51. Which of the following is described as the ‘Soul of the Constitution’?

A. Fundamental Rights

B. Fundamental Duties

C. Directive Principles of State Policy

D. Preamble

Answer-D

52. The Preamble to the Indian Constitution is based on

A. Philosophy of India

B. ‘Objectives Resolution’ drafted & moved by Pandit Nehru

C. Indian Culture

D. Religious Concept

Answer-B

53. The term ‘We’ in Preamble means

A. Indian Government

B. Supreme Courts

C. Indian Parliament

D. The People of India

Answer-D

54. Indian Constitution ensures ‘Justice’ in which of the following form

A. Social

B. Economic

C. Political

D. All of the above

Answer-D

55. Preamble has been amended by which Amendment Act?

A. 27th Constitutional Amendment

B. 42nd Constitutional Amendment

C. 44th Constitutional Amendment

D. 40th Constitutional Amendment

Answer-B

56. In which case, the Supreme Court specifically opined that Preamble is ‘not’ a part of the Constitution?

A. Berubari Union case

B. Kesavanada Bharati case

C. Both (a) & (b)

D. None of the above

Answer-A

57. In which case, the Supreme Court rejected the earlier opinion and held that Preamble is an integral part of the Constitution?

A. Berubari Union case

B. Kesavanada Bharati case

C. Both (a) & (b)

D. None of the above

Answer-B

58. The Preamble states that the Constitution derives its authority from

A. Indian Culture

B. Government of India

C. The People of India

D. Princely states

Answer-C

59. As per the Preamble, date of adoption of the Constitution is

A. 26th January 1950

B. 26th November 1949

C. 11th December 1946

D. None of the above

Answer-B

60. 42nd Constitutional Amendment (1976) added which of the terms to the Preamble

A. Socialist

B. Secular

C. Sovereign

D. Both (a) & (b)

61. Which part of the Indian Constitution expressly declares that India is a Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic?

A. Fundamental Rights

B. Directive Principles of State Policy

C. Preamble

D. Fundamental Duties

Answer-C

62. ‘Economic Justice’ as one of the objectives of the Indian Constitution has been provided in

A. the Preamble and the Fundamental Rights

B. the Preamble and the Directive Principles of State Policy

C. the Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of State Policy

D. None of the Above

Answer-B

63. The correct sequence of the following words in the Preamble is

A. Sovereign, Democratic, Socialist, Secular, Republic

B. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic

C. Sovereign, Socialist, Democratic, Secular, Republic

D. None of these

Answer-B

64. The Constitution of which country was the first to begin with a Preamble?

A. USA

B. India

C. Britain

D. Canada

Answer-A

65. The ideal of Justice (Social, Economic and Political) in the Preamble draws its inspiration from

A. Russian Revolution

B. American Civil War

C. French Revolution

D. Japanese Constitution

Answer-A

66. The ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity in the Preamble have been taken from

A. French Revolution

B. Russian Revolution

C. American Civil War

D. None of the above

Answer-A

67. Which of the following is true about Preamble?

A. It is a source of power to legislature and a source of prohibition upon the powers of legislature.

B. It is justiciable.

C. Its provisions are enforceable in courts of law.

D. None of the above.

Answer-D

68. What does the term ‘Secular’ mean in the Indian context?

A. All religions are equal in the eyes of the government and the State does not uphold any particular religion as its official religion.

B. Special importance to a religion related to minorities.

C. One religion is promoted by the government.

D. None of the following.

Answer-A

69. The 42nd Constitutional Amendment added which of the following 4words in the Preamble?

A. Socialist

B. Secular

C. Integrity

D. All of the above

Answer-D

70. Which of the following words in not mentioned in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution?

A. Sovereign

B. Socialist

C. Democratic

D. Indians

Answer-D

71. The word ‘Sovereign’ mentioned in the Preamble implies_____

A. India is an Independent State.

B. India is neither a dependency nor a dominion of any other nation.

C. India is free to conduct its own affairs (both internal and external).

D. All of the above.

Answer-D

72. Which of the following statements is/are true?

A. India’s membership of the Commonwealth of Nations does not affect India’s Sovereignty in any manner.

B. India’s membership of United Nations Organization (UNO) does not limit India’s Sovereignty.

C. India can either acquire a foreign territory or cede a part of its territory in favor of a foreign state.

D. All of the above.

Answer-D

73. Till now, the Preamble to the Constitution of India has been amended for how many times?

A. Once

B. Twice

C. Thrice

D. Never

Answer-A

74. In which of the following, are the basic aims and objectives of the Indian Constitution discussed?

A. Part -1

B. Preamble

C. Part –II

D. Schedule

Answer-B

75. Which among the following statements is incorrect?

A. The objective resolution passed by Pt. Nehru was what became the Preamble to the Constitution of India.

B. Preamble is enforceable in the court of law.

C. Preamble has been amended only once in 1976.

D. Preambles proves that the sovereignty lies ultimately with the Indian People.

Answer-B

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3