76. 42nd Constitutional Amendment was done in which year?
A. 1976
B. 1966
C. 1986
D. 1972
Answer-A
77. Which among the following was the outcome of Kesavananda Bharati v/s State of Kerala case, 1973?
A. Preamble is a part of the Indian Constitution and subject to amending power of the Parliament.
B. Preamble is not a part of the Indian Constitution and not subject to amending power of the Parliament.
C. Preamble is a part of the Constitution but not subject to amending power of the parliament.
D. Preamble is not a part of the Constitution but is subject to the amending power of the Parliament.
Answer-A
78. The Preamble to the Indian Constitution aims at securing
A. Dignity of Individual and Unity & Integrity of the nation.
B. Fundamental Rights to all individuals.
C. Fundamental Rights to the citizens of India.
D. Security of tenure to all government servants.
Answer-A
79. What is the meaning of ‘equality’ in the Indian Constitution?
A. Lack of opportunities
B. Lack of equality
C. Absence of special privileges to any section of the society, and provision of adequate opportunities for all individuals without any discrimination.
D. None of the above.
Answer-C
80. Which of the following terms was not included in a “union of trinity” by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar in his concluding speech in the Constituent Assembly?
A. Liberty
B. Flexibility
C. Equality
D. Fraternity
Answer-B
81. The philosophy underlying the Indian constitution was embodied quite early in the Objective Resolution, which was moved in the first session of the Constituent Assembly (on 13 December 1946) by:
A. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
D. Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar
Answer- A
81. Clause (4) of Article 15 has been added to the Constitution by
A. The Constitution First Amendment Act.
B. The Constitution Second Amendment Act
C. The Constitution Fourth Amendment Act.
D. The Constitution Sixth Amendment Act.
Answer: (A)
82. The State shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a Uniform Civil Code throughout the territory of India as per
A. Article 40
B. Article 43
C. Article 44
D. Article 48
Answer: (C)
83. In India sovereignty lies with
A. The Constitution
B. The Supreme Court
C. The Parliament
D. The People
Answer: (D)
84. The Supreme Court of India formulated the doctrine of the eclipse in
A. Bhikaji Narain Chakras Vs State of M.P
B. Bashesharnath Vs Income Tax Commissioner.
C. State of W.B. Vs Anwar Ali Sarkar
D. Maneka Gandhi Vs Union of India
Answer: (A)
85. The satisfaction of the President means the satisfaction of the Council of Ministers and not his personal satisfaction, held in
A. Samsher Singh Vs State of Punjab
B. U.N. RaoVs Indira Gandhi
C. Ram Jawaya Kapoor Vs State of Punjab
D. Sardar Lal Vs Union Government
Answer: (A)
86. The Concurrent List was described as a ‘Twilight Zone’, as it were for both the Union and the States are competent to legislate in this field without coming in to conflict” is stated by
A. Basu, D.D.
B. Dicey, A.V.
C. Pyle, M.V.
D. Ambedkar, B.
Answer: (C)
87. Article 360 has been invoked
A. Only one time.
B. two times.
C. three times.
D. Never invoked
Answer: (D)
88. The Supreme Court held in which of the following cases that preamble is not the part of the Constitution of India
A. Berubari case
B. A. K. Gopalan case
C. Balaji Case
D. Minerva Mill’s case
Answer: (A)
89. Article 16(4A) which gives power to the State to make laws regarding reservation in favour of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes was added by the
A. 75th Amendment to the Constitution of India.
B. 76th Amendment to the Constitution of India.
C. 77th Amendment to the Constitution of India.
D. 78th Amendment to the Constitution of India.
Answer: (C)
90. The protection and improvement of environment including forests and wild life of the country is
A. Directive Principle of State Policy
B. Fundamental National Policy
C. Fundamental Duty of a Citizen
D. Both Directive Principles of State Policy and Fundamental Duty of a Citizen
Answer: (D)
91. Originally the Supreme Court consisted of a Chief Justice and
A. Seven other judges
B. Twelve other judges
C. Thirteen other judges
D. Fifteen other judges
Answer: (A)
92. A resolution passed under Clause (1) of Article 249 shall remain in force for such period not exceeding
A. Three months
B. Six months
C. Nine months
D. Twelve months
Answer: (D)
93. The President’s rule under Article 356 of the Constitution of India remains valid in the State for maximum period of
A. One month
B. Three months
C. Six months
D. One year
Answer: (B)
94. The power of the Parliament to amend the Constitution of India is a constituent power laid down in Article 368 by
A. Twenty Fourth Amendment Act
B. Twenty Sixth Amendment Act
C. Forty Second Amendment Act
D. Forty Fourth Amendment Act
Answer: (A)
95. Social, economic and political Justice is
A. an idea enshrined in the Preamble to the Constitution of India
B. guaranteed by Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India
C. a Directive Principle of State Policy taken into consideration while making enactments
D. guaranteed to the people by the writs issued by the High Courts and Supreme Court
Answer: (A)
96. Without paying proper remuneration, labour taken from the prisoners is ‘forced labour’ and violation ofv A. Art. 20 of the Constitution of India
B. Art. 21 of the Constitution of India
C. Art. 22 of the Constitution of India
D. Art. 23 of the Constitution of India
Answer: (D)
97. Art. 51A of the Constitution of India provides for the Fundamental Duties of
A. Citizens of India
B. Public Servants
C. All those who run public and private sectors
D. Prime Minister and his Council of Ministers
Answer: (A)
98. The appropriate writ issued by Supreme Court to quash the appointment of a person to a public office is
A. Certiorari
B. Mandamus
C. Prohibition
D. Quo-Warranto
Answer: (D)
99. The power of the President of India to issue an ordinance is a
A. Legislative power
B. Executive power
C. Quasi-judicial power
D. Judicial power
Answer: (A)
100. The jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of India may be enlarged by
A. The President of India
B. The Parliament by resolution
C. The Parliament by Law
D. The President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India
Answer: (C)
Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE
CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1