Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-7

51. When was the draft Constitution of India prepared by the Drafting Committee submitted to the President of the Constituent Assembly—

(A) 28th Feb. 1948

(B) 26th Feb. 1948

(C) 21st Feb. 1948

(D) 25th Feb. 1948

52. When was the Second Reading of the Constitution completed in the Constituent Assembly—

(A) 18 Nov. 1949

(B) 17 Nov. 1949

(C) 15 Nov. 1949

(D) 16 Nov. 1949

53. How many readings were held on the Constitution in the Constituent Assembly—

(A) First Reading

(B) Third Reading

(C) Second Reading

(D) None of the above

54. When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly—

(A) 25th Nov. 1949

(B) 29th Nov. 1949

(C) 26th Nov. 1949

(D) 27th Nov. 1949

55. How many Princely States existed at the time when the Constituent Assembly was making the Constitution—

(A) 600

(B) 800

(C) 900

(D) 950

56. Who said, ‘I feel, however, good a Constitution may be, it is sure to turn out bad because those who are called to work it, taken to be a bad lot. However bad a Constitution may be, it may turn out to be good if those who are called to work it, happens to be a good lot. The working of a Constitution does not depend wholly upon the nature of the Constitution’—

(A) Dr. Ambedkar

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Dr. Subhash Kashyap

(D) None of the above

57. Who stated, ‘As to the execution that the Draft Constitution has produced a good part of the provisions of the Government of India Act 1935, make no apologies. There is nothing to be ashamed of in Borrowing.’—

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Jawhar Lal Nehru

(C) Gandhiji

(D) Dr. Ambedkar

58. Who said, ‘If the people who are elected are capable and men of character and integrity, they would be able to make the best even of a defective Constitution. If they are lacking in these, the Constitution cannot help the country’—

(A) Sardar Hukam Singh

(B) K. M. Munshi

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel

59. When were the election to the Constituent Assembly held—

(A) July 1946

(B) Aug. 1946

(C) Sep. 1946

(D) Oct. 1946

60. In the Constituent Assembly how many seats were got by the Congress—

(A) 204

(B) 205

(C) 203

(D) 208

61. How many seats were obtained by the Muslim League in the Constituent Assembly—

(A) 74

(B) 75

(C) 73

(D) 76

62. How many seats were acquired by the other parties in the Constituent Assembly—

(A) 14

(B) 15

(C) 17

(D) 18

63. How many total members were elected in the Constituent Assembly—

(A) 296

(B) 293

(C) 291

(D) 292

64. In the Parliament of India Upper House in known as—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Council of States

(D) None of the above

65. In the Parliament, Lower House is called as— (A) Legislative Assembly

(B) Legislative Council

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Lok Sabha (House of People)

66. In the Constituent Assembly who was the Head of the Union Constitution Committee—

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Sardar Patel

(C) Subhash Buse

(D) None of the above

67. In the Constituent Assembly which words were associated with the Parliament—

(A) Parliament of the Legislature

(B) Parliament of the Union

(C) Parliament of the Federation

(D) All the above

68. In the Constituent Assembly, it was said that Parliament of the Federation shall consist of the President and what else—

(A) National Legislature

(B) National Assembly

(C) House of People

(D) Council of State

69. In the Constituent Assembly, which committee recommended that Indian Constitution adopt Parliamentary Form of Executive—

(A) Drafting Committee

(B) Constitutional Committee

(C) Union Constitution Committee

(D) All the above

70. In the Constituent Assembly, how many seats were fixed for House of People—

(A) 500

(B) 400

(C) 300

(D) 250

71. In the Constituent Assembly, what was the number of population fixed for one Representative—

(A) 7,500

(B) 7,50,000

(C) 50,000

(D) 78,500

72. Who elected Dr. Rajendra Prasad as the First President of India—

(A) Constituent Assembly

(B) Legislative Assembly

(C) Council of State

(D) Lok Sabha

73. In the Constituent Assembly who proposed the name of Dr. Rajendra Prasad as President of India—

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Sardar Patel

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

74. Which is our National anthem—

(A) Jana Gana Mana

(B) Vande Matram

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

75. When did the Constituent Assembly adopt National Anthem—

(A) 25th Jan. 1950

(B) 26th Jan. 1950

(C) 24th Jan. 1950

(D) 29th Jan. 1950

Answer Key:

51.(C) 52.(D) 53.(B) 54.(C) 55.(A) 56.(A) 57.(D) 58.(C) 59.(A) 60.(B)

61.(C) 62.(A) 63.(D) 64.(B) 65.(D) 66.(A) 67.(C) 68.(A) 69.(C) 70.(A)

71.(B) 72.(A) 73.(C) 74.(C) 75.(C)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3