Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-9

101. Who was the Minister of Home Affairs in the first Lok Sabha—

(A) Jagjivan Ram

(B) C. D. Deshmukh

(C) Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

(D) Abdul Kalam Azad

102. Who was the first Speaker of the First Lok Sabha—

(A) G.V. Mavalankar

(B) C. D. Deshmukh

(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(D) Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

103. Who was the chairman of the Rajya Sabha at the time of fist Lok Sabha—

(A) N.C. Chatterjee

(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(C) A. K. Gopalan

(D) Mahavir Tyagi

104. Who was the father of the Lok Sabha—

(A) Hukam Singh

(B) N. Sanjiva Readdy

(C) G. S. Dhillon

(D) G. V. Mavalankar

105. When did the origin and evolution of the office of Speaker start in India—

(A) In Hindu period

(B) In British Period

(C) In Mughal period

(D) None of the above

106. Till 1920, who presided over the Legislative Council of India—

(A) Speaker

(B) Deputy Speaker

(C) Governor

(D) Governor General

107. When was the title ‘Speaker’ assumed in India—

(A) 1947

(B) 1948

(C) 1949

(D) 1946

108. Under which act, the Bicameral Central Legislature was established during the British period for the first time—

(A) Govt. of India Act 1938

(B) The Indian Council Act 1861

(C) Govt. of India Act 1919

(D) Govt. of India Act 1935

109. Who was the first President of Central Legislative Assembly before India was Independent—

(A) Sir Frederick Whyte

(B) Sir C.H. Seetalbad

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Sir Mohammad Yakub

110. Who was the Speaker of the Constituent Assembly—

(A) Sir Abdul Rahim

(B) G. V. Mavalankar

(C) M. A. Ayyangar

(D) Sir Ibrahim Rahim Toola

111. Who was the last President of the Indian Central Legislative Assembly during the British time—

(A) G. V. Mavalankar

(B) Abdul Rahim

(C) Sir R. K. Shanumukham Chetty

(D) None of the above

112. Who was the first Indian to be the President of Central Legislative Assembly—

(A) M. A. Ayyanger

(B) B. R. Bhagat

(C) Dr. Balarm Jakhar

(D) Vithalbhai J. Patel

113. After the death of Shri G. V. Mavrlankar, who became the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha—

(A) M. A. Ayyangar

(B) K.S. Hegde

(C) N. Sanjiva Reddy

(D) None of the above

114. Who was the Speaker of the second Lok Sabha—

(A) K. S. Hegde

(B) M. A. Ayyangar

(C) Salman Khurshid

(D) Rabi Roy

115. Which Indian President was the Speaker of the Fourth Lok Sabha—

(A) S. D. Sharma

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) N. Sanjiva Reddy

(D) Dr. S Radhakrishanan

116. Who was the Speaker of the Sixth Lok Sabha—

(A) N. Sanjiva Reddy

(B) K. S. Hegde

(C) A and B

(D) None of the above

117. Which article of the Indian Constitution mentioned the posts of Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the House of People—

(A) Article 95

(B) Article 93

(C) Article 91

(D) Article 96

118. Who is the Head to transact the business of the Lok Sabha—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Members of Lok Sabha

(C) Speaker

(D) President

119. In the absence of the Speaker who performs the duties of transacting the business in Lok Sabha—

(A) Deputy Speaker

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Members of Parliament

(D) Parliamentary Affairs Minister

120. Under which Article of the Constitution, the Council of State (Rajya Sabha) has a Chairman and Deputy Chairman—

(A) Article 109

(B) Article 108

(C) Article 89

(D) Article 91

121. What members of the Parliament cannot represent—

(A) Members of Lok Sabha

(B) Members of Rajya Sabha

(C) Members of Legislative Assembly

(D) Members of both Houses of Parliament

122. How can member of Parliament resign from his seat—

(A) By speaking in the House

(B) By an announcement in the Press

(C) By writing under his signature addressed to the Chairman or the Speaker

(D) All the above

123. Who fixes salaries and allowances for the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha and the Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Members of the Parliament

(D) Parliament by Law

124. In which Schedule of the Constitution salaries and allowances for the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha and Speaker and Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha are specified—

(A) First

(B) Second

(C) Third

(D) Fourth

125. Under which Article Conduct of Business of Parliament is mentioned—

(A) Article 99

(B) Article 93

(C) Article 76

(D) Article 92

Answers :

101.(C) 102.(A) 103.(B) 104.(D) 105.(B) 106.(D) 107.(A) 108.(C) 109.(A) 110.(B)

111.(A) 112.(D) 113.(A) 114.(B) 115.(C) 116.(C) 117.(B) 118.(C) 119.(A) 120.(C)

121.(D) 122.(C) 123.(D) 124.(B) 125.(A)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3