Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-10

126. Under which Schedule of the Constitution every member of Parliament takes oath or affirmation—

(A) First

(B) Third

(C) Fifth

(D) Sixth

127. Under the British Rule, who was the First Deputy President of Central Legislative Assembly—

(A) Shri Sachchidananda Sinha

(B) Shri Abdul Matia Chaudhary

(C) Sir Muhammad Yakub

(D) Shri R. R. Shamnukhaym Chetty

128. Before Indian Independence, how was the Post of Deputy Speaker in the Central Legislative Assembly called—

(A) Vice President

(B) Vice Chairman

(C) Deputy President

(D) None of the above

129. Who was the last Deputy President of Central Legislative Assembly during the British Period—

(A) Sir Muhammad Yamin Khan

(B) Shri Abdul Matia Chaudhary

(C) Sir Muhammad Yakub

(D) Shri R. R. Shamnukham Chetty

130. Who was the Deputy Speaker of the Constituent Assembly (Legislative)—

(A) Shivaraj Patil

(B) G. Laxman

(C) S.V. Krishnamurthy Rao

(D) M. A. Ayyangar

131. Who was the Deputy Speaker of the First Lok Sabha—

(A) M. A. Ayyangar

(B) Sardar Hukam Singh

(C) M. Thambidurai

(D) None of the above

132. Who was the Prime Minister at the time of Second Lok Sabha—

(A) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(B) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

(C) Narsimha Rao

(D) I. K. Gujral

133. Who was the First Lok Sabha Speaker unanimously elected—

(A) Hukam Singh

(B) Dr. G.S. Dhillon

(C) M.A. Ayyangar

(D) B.R. Bhagat

134. In the First Lok Sabha Election, what was the expenditure incurred—

(A) Rs. 10.45 crore

(B) Rs. 5.90 crore

(C) Rs. 7.81 crore

(D) Rs. 14.43 crore

135. Who said ‘As President, I have no eyes but constitutional eyes. I cannot see you’—

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Dr. Radhakrishnan

(C) Abraham Lincoln

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

136. When was the First Lok Sabha dissolved—

(A) 4th April 1957

(B) 3rd April 1957

(C) 6th April 1957

(D) 8th April 1957

137. In the First Lok Sabha, what was the Representation of Women—

(A) 27

(B) 34

(C) 22

(C) 39

138. In the First Lok Sabha, how many seats were—

(A) 500

(B) 499

(C) 544

(D) 521

139. In which two Lok Sabhas Women Representation was equal—

(A) First and Sixth Lok Sabha

(B) First and Eighth Lok Sabha

(C) First and Fifth Lok Sabha

(D) First and Ninth Lok Sabha

140. Which Prime Minister of India imposed President Rule for more number of times—

(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(C) N. D. Deva Gowda

(D) Indira Gandhi

141. During the time of Jawahar Lal Nehru, how many Times Presidents Rule was reproduced—

(A) Seven

(B) Two

(C) Zero

(D) Four

142. During Lal Bahadur Shastri time, how many times President Rule was imposed—

(A) Four

(B) Ten

(C) Two

(D) Fifteen

143. During the time of Indira Gandhi, what was the number of President's Rule imposed—

(A) 16

(B) 48

(C) 4

(D) 6

144. During the time of Morarji Desai and Charan Singh, what was the number of times President Rule imposed—

(A) 16

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 10

145. In Rajeev Gandhi time, how many times President Rule was imposed—

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 5

(D) 6

146. At the time of V. P. Singh, how many times President's Rule was imposed—

(A) 2

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

147. During the period of Chandra Shekhar, how many times President's Rule was imposed—

(A) 9

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 11

148. During the time of P. V. Narsihmha Rao, what was the number of President's Rule—

(A) 90

(B) 100

(C) 7

(D) 11

149. At the time of H. D. Deva Gowda, what was the number of President's Rule—

(A) 2

(B) 5

(C) 13

(D) 16

150. Under which Article of the Constitution of India, Constitution of Parliament has been defined—

(A) 80

(B) 79

(C) 82

(D) 81

Answer Key:

126.(B) 127.(A) 128.(C) 129.(A) 130.(D)

131.(A) 132.(B) 133.(C) 134.(A) 135.(C)

136.(A) 137.(C) 138.(B) 139.(C) 140.(D)

141.(A) 142.(C) 143.(B) 144.(D) 145.(D)

146.(A) 147.(B) 148.(D) 149.(A) 150.(B)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3