Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-11

151. Who nominates 12 members in the Council of State—

(A) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

(B) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha

(C) President of India

(D) Prime Minister of India

152. Members of Rajya Sabha are elected by which members—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Legislative Assembly

(C) Council of State

(D) Legislative Council

153. Representative of Union territories in the Council of State shall be choosen in such a manner as decided by—

(A) As prescribed by law in the Assembly

(B) As prescribed by law by State

(C) As prescribed by law by the Union

(D) As prescribed by law in the Parliament

154. How many members represented Union territories in Lok Sabha—

(A) 20

(B) 21

(C) 22

(D) 23

155. For a Election to Lok Sabha, each State shall be divided into—

(A) Constituencies

(B) Territorial Constituencies

(C) Union Constituencies

(D) State Constituencies

156. How many members are fixed for Lok Sabha—

(A) 501

(B) 551

(C) 530

(D) 506

157. In which Article of the Constitution of India, duration of House of Parliament has been mentioned—

(A) 83

(B) 84

(C) 85

(D) 88

158. Which House shall not be a subject for dissolution—

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) House of People

(C) Council of State

(D) State Legislature

159. After how many years, one-third of the members of the Rajya Sabha retire—

(A) 6 years

(B) 3 years

(C) 5 years

(D) 2 years

160. Under which Constitutional subject in operation, life of Lok Sabha can be extended by one year—

(A) Proclamation of Emergency

(B) Proclamation of President Rule in the State

(C) Proclamation of Amendment to the Constitution

(D) None of the above

161. What is the period of Lok Sabha—

(A) Four years

(B) Six years

(C) Five years

(D) Three years

162. Under which Article of the Constitution of India, qualification for membership of Parliament has been mentioned—

(A) 88

(B) 84

(C) 89

(D) 91

163. What power the President may exercise from time to time in respect of Parliament—

(A) Prorogue either of the House of Parliament

(B) Dissolve House of the People

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

164. What activities does the President perform in respect of both the Houses of the Parliament—

(A) Time to time to summon each of Parliament

(B) Prorogue either of the House of the Parliament

(C) Dissolve the Lok Sabha

(D) All the above

165. Under whose advice, the President shall have the power of summoning, prorogation and dissolution—

(A) Home Minister

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Council of Ministers

(D) Parliamentary Affairs Ministers

166. Within which period the President has to summon session of the Parliament—

(A) Six Months

(B) Five Months

(C) Four Months

(D) Three Months

167. Under which Supreme Court Judgment, action of the President to summon, prorogue and dissolve either of the Houses of the Parliament shall be unconstitutional if acted without advice of Council of Ministers—

(A) Indira Gandhi vs. Raj Narain A.I.R. 1975 S.C. 2299

(B) Rao vs. Indira Gandhi A.I.R. 1971 S.C. 1002

(C) Anandan vs. Chief Secretary, A.I.R. 1966 S.C 657

(D) None of the above

168. In the event of dissolution of Lok Sabha, who need not resign or get dismissed immediately—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Home Minister

(C) Union Council of Ministers

(D) None of the above

169. Under which Constitutional Article, President has the right to address and send message to the Parliament—

(A) 84

(B) 83

(C) 85

(D) 86

170. Under which Constitutional Article, President has the right for Special Address to the Parliament—

(A) 87

(B) 88

(C) 89

(D) 90

171. Which law officer shall have the right to speak in both the Houses of Parliament—

(A) Solicitor General

(B) Advocate General

(C) Attorney General

(D) Legal Advisor

172. Which Article of the Constitution of India mentioned the posts of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha—

(A) 90

(B) 89

(C) 93

(D) 94

173. Whom the Rajya Sabha has the power for removal—

(A) Speaker

(B) Deputy Speaker

(C) Council of President

(D) Deputy Chairman

174. During the absence of the Chairman, who runs the Rajya Sabha ?

(A) Deputy Chairman

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Home Minister

(D) Parliamentary Affairs Minister

175. Under which Article, House of the People can have the Speaker and Deputy Speaker—

(A) 95

(B) 93

(C) 98

(D) 96

Answer Key:

151.(C) 152.(B) 153.(D) 154.(A) 155.(B)

156.(C) 157.(A) 158.(C) 159.(D) 160.(A)

161.(C) 162.(B) 163.(C) 164.(D) 165.(C)

166.(A) 167.(B) 168.(C) 169.(D) 170.(A)

171.(C) 172.(B) 173.(D) 174.( A) 175.(B)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3