Thursday, 2 May 2024

MCQ on Constitution-14

226. Which Supreme Court judgement described the basic structure of the Constitution of India for the first time—

(A) Sankari Prasad vs. Union of India

(B) Kesavananda vs. State of Kerala

(C) Indira Gandhi vs. Union of India

(D) Golak Nath vs. State of Punjab

227. How many judges of the Supreme Court were in the Bench to describe the basic structure of the Constitution for the first time in the landmark Judgement Kesavananda vs. State of Kerala—

(A) Article 13

(B) Article 12

(C) Article 14

(D) Article 15

228. Under which Chief Justice of India, the Constitution Bench described the basic structure of the Constitution for the first time—

(A) Mr. Justice J. M. Shelat

(B) Mr. Justice J. S. Verma

(C) Mr. Justice C. J. Sikri

(D) Mr. Justice K. V. Chandrachud

229. In which Supreme Court Judgement, it has been pronounced that Parliament cannot enlarge its own powers by making itself new Constitution—

(A) Sasanka vs. Union of India

(B) Kesavananda vs. State of Kerala

(C) Minerva Mills vs. Union of India

(D) Sankari Prasad vs. Union of India

230. What is the nature of the Indian Constitution—

(A) Rigid Constitution

(B) Flexible Constitution

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

231. Which Articles in the Indian Constitution represent emergency provisions—

(A) Article 348-354

(B) Article 352-360

(C) Article 359-361

(D) Article 368-380

232. Under which article of the Indian Constitution proclamation of emergency has been defined—

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 353

(C) Article 354

(D) Article 358

233. Which article in the Constitution of India defines effect of proclamation of Emergency—

(A) Article 356

(B) Article 353

(C) Article 354

(D) Article 257

234. Which Constitutional Article defines that only the union has the power to protect states against external aggression and internal disturbance—

(A) Article 359

(B) Article 360

(C) Article 355

(D) Article 361

235. Which Constitutional article defines the provisions in case of failure of constitutional machinary in States—

(A) Article 356

(B) Article 358

(C) Article 359

(D) Article 369

236. Which Constitutional article defines exercise of Legislative power after proclamation is issued under article 356—

(A) Article 358

(B) Article 357

(C) Article 360

(D) Article 358

237. Which article defines suspession of the provisions of Article 18 during emergency—

(A) Article 344

(B) Article 345

(C) Article 343

(D) Article 358

238. Which constitutional article defines the provision in respect of financial emergency—

(A) Article 359

(B) Article 357

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 350

239. Which constitutional article defines the provision in respect of financial emergency—

(A) Article 348

(B) Article 351

(C) Article 360

(D) Article 362

240. Which constitutional article defines protection of President and Governors—

(A) Article 362

(B) Article 363

(C) Article 368

(D) Article 301

241. Which constitutional article defines protection against publication of proceedings of Parliament and Legislature—

(A) Article 361D

(B) Article 361A

(C) Article 364

(D) Article 365

242. Which constitutional article defines the Bar to interference by Courts in disputes arising out of certain treaties, agreements, etc.—

(A) Article 363

(B) Article 370

(C) Article 371

(D) Article 372

243. Which constitutional article abolished the Privy Purses—

(A) Article 374

(B) Article 392

(C) Article 363A

(D) Article 364

244. Which constitutional article defines the effect of failure to comply with or to give effect to direction given by the Union—

(A) Article 356

(B) Article 367

(C) Article 368

(D) Article 365

245. Which constitutional article defines the various definitions of constitutional subject—

(A) Article 366

(B) Article 369

(C) Article 375

(D) Article 378

246. Which Fundamental Rights Article is not in operation during the emergency—

(A) Article 22

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 23

(D) Article 24

247. Which constitutional organ has wider powers when emergency is in operation—

(A) Executive

(B) Legislative

(C) Judiciary

(D) A & B

248. Which organ does not have the right to question and justify as null and void the law which violates Fundamental Rights article?

(A) Executive

(B) Judiciary

(C) Legislative

(D) None of the above

249. Who has the power to declare that citizen has no right to move any court for the enforcement of the rights conferred by Part 3 of Fundamental Rights during the course of emergency—

(A) Executive

(B) President

(C) Governor

(D) Prime Minister

250. Which Fundamental Rights article is enforceable during the period of emergency—

(A) 20

(B) 21

(C) A & B

(D) None of the above

Answer Key:

226.(B) 227.(A) 228.(C) 229.(C) 230.(C)

231.(B) 232.(A) 233.(B) 234.(C) 235.(A)

236.(B) 237.(D) 238.(A) 239.(C) 240.(D)

241.(B) 242.(A) 243.(C) 244.(D) 245.(A)

246.(B) 247.(D) 248.(B) 249.(B) 250.(C)

Read More MCQs on POLITICAL SCIENCE

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-1

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-2

CONSTITUTION OF INDIA- ONE LINER-3