Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-12

276. All the early Mughal Emperors except ___ were great builders

(a) Babar

(b) Humayun

(c) Jahangir

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (d)

277. Babar summoned the pupils of the famous architect Sinan from

(a) Constantinople

(b) Kabul

(c) Syria

(d) Egypt

Ans: (a)

278. Jammi Mosque was built at

(a) Sambhal

(b) Delhi

(c) Agra

(d) Lahore

Ans: (a)

279. The Mughal architecture attained unrivalled magnificence during the reign of

(a) Babar

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (d)

280. Indo-Persian style of architecture attained its supreme beauty in the reign of

(a) Babar

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

Ans: (d)

281. The Pearl Mosque was built by

(a) Shah Jahan

(b) Aurangzeb

(c) Humayun

(d) Akbar

Ans: (a)

282. The Hindu painting was closely connected with pictorial art of the

(a) Buddhist priests

(b) Jain monks

(c) Artistic schools of the Far East

(d) The Mughal school

Ans: (a)

283. When Humayun was in exile Koh-i-noor Diamond was with

(a) The Raja Bikramajid

(b) Shah Tahmasp of Persia

(c) Sultan of Bijapur

(d) Sher Shah

Ans: (b)

284. The Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was made of

(a) Pure Silver

(b) Pure Gold and Pure Silver

(c) Pure Gold studded with gems

(d) Silver, copper and gold

Ans: (c)

285. There were jewelled steps leading to the Emperor's seat, in the Peacock Throne.

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Six

Ans: (b)

286. The huge wealth of the Mughals Cell into the hands of _______ after the capture of Delhi in 1739.

(a) Nadir Shah

(b) The English

(c) The French

(d) The Portuguese

Ans: (a)

287. The Lilavati was a treatise on

(a) Arithmetic

(b) Astronomy

(c) Philosophy

(d) Medicine

Ans: (a)

288. Khan Khanan rendered Babur's Memoires into

(a) Sanskrit

(b) Persian

(c) Urdu

(d) Hindi

Ans: (b)

289. Kondana was renamed Singarh by

(a) Shaji

(b) Jijabai

(c) Shivaji

(d) Sambaji

Ans: (c)

290. Under Shivajl's rule of the produce were to be given by the peasant to the state.

(a) Three-fifths

(b) Two-fifths

(c) One-fifth

(d) Four-fifths

Ans: (b)

291. Sambaji plundered the Mughal territories in

(a) Deccan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Punjab

(d) Bengal

Ans: (a)

292. Guru Nanak was born at

(a) Talwandi

(b) Purandhar

(c) Amritsar

(d) Poona

Ans: (a)

293. According to Guru Nanak Salvation could be obtained

(a) In the service of God

(b) Taking the Brahmans and Mullahs as their guides

(c) In fighting for the country

(d) In fighting against Islam

Ans: (a)

294. The Apostolate of the Sikhs consisted of leaders.

(a) Eighteen

(b) Ten

(c) Only Two

(d) Seven

Ans: (b)

295. The stone railing which Aurangzeb ordered to remove was presented to Keshav Rai Temple by

(a) Shah Jahan

(b) Shivaji

(c) Dara Shukoh

(d) Dadaji

Ans: (c)

296. Guru Gobind Singh was assassinated by a

(a) Mughal

(b) Hindu

(c) Afghan Pathan

(d) Sikh

Ans: (c)

297. During the reign of Aurangzeb, Rajaram was a

(a) Jat Leader

(b) Mughal Leader

(c) Maratha Leader

(d) Sikh Leader

Ans: (c)

298. During the Mughal period there was continuous emigration of the ____ to places ruled by Hindu Rajas.

(a) Nobles

(b) Poor

(c) Middle Class

(d) Foreign residents

Ans: (b)

299. Babar was originally the ruler of

(a) Kabul

(b) Persia

(c) Fargana

(d) Khandahar

Ans: (c)

300. When Babar invaded India in 1525, Humayun was the Governor of

(a) Kabul

(b) Fargana

(c) Badakhshan

(d) Herat

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment