Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-6

126. Harihara and Bukka, the founders of the empire of Vijayanagar, named their dynasty as

(a) Sangama

(b) Saluva

(c) Tuluva

(d) Aravidu

Ans: (a)

127. The founder of the Bahamani Kingdom was

(a) Alauddin Hasan Bahaman Shah

(b) Mohammad Shah I

(c) Ahmad Shah

(d) Firuz Shah

Ans: (a)

128. The first capital of the Bahamani Kingdom was

(a) Gulbarga

(b) Bidar

(c) Daulatabad

(d) Golcunda

Ans: (a)

129. The Vijayanagar and the Bahamani Kingdoms fought relentlessly throughout the period of their existence for the possession of

(a) Goa

(b) Goa, Dabhol and Chaul

(c) Telengana

(d) Raichur Doab

Ans: (d)

130. The city of Vijayanagar (Now known as Hampi) was situated on the northern bank of the river

(a) Krishna

(b) Tungabhadra

(c) Kaveri

(d) Godavari

Ans: (b)

131. The greatest ruler in the history of Vijayanagar was?

(a) Deva Raya II

(b) Saluva Narsimha

(c) Krishnadeva Raya

(d) Achyutdeva Raya

Ans: (c)

132. The Vijayanagar king who wrote a work 'Amuktamalayada' on the lines of kautilya's Arthashastra, was

(a) Deva Raya II

(b) Vira Narsimha

(c) Sri Ranga II

(d) Krishnadeva Raya

Ans: (d)

133. The Ashtadiggajas at the court of Krishnadeva Raya were

(a) eight great ministers like the Maratha Astapradhans

(b) eight great musicians

(c) eight great scholars of Telugu literature

(d) eight great Nayaks of the Empire of Vijayanagar

Ans: (c)

134. Babar's autobiography, called Tuzuk-i-Baburi or Baburnaman, which is reckoned among "the most enthralling and romantic works in the literature of all times" is written in

(a) Arabic

(b) Persian

(c) Turki

(d) Urdu

Ans: (c)

135. Humayun lost the Mughal Empire to Sher Shah Suri finally In the battle of

(a) Chunar

(b) Chausa

(c) Ghagra

(d) Kannauj

Ans: (d)

136. Which of the following measures of Sher Shah Suri greatly helped in the promotion of trade and commerce?

(a) He got many important roads built

(b) The roads were very safe

(c) He abolished all internal duties and taxes were levied only at the points of import and sales

(d) He built several sarais on the highways

Ans: (c)

137. The longest road built by Sher Shah, known as Sarak-I-Azam (currently known as GT Road or Sher Shah Suri Road) ran from the Indus in the North-West to

(a) Calcutta

(b) Dacca

(c) Malda

(d) Sonargaon

Ans: (d)

138. Sher Shah's mausoleum is at Sahaaaram in Blhar but he died at

(a) Delhi

(b) Agra

(c) Chunar

(d) Kalanjar

Ans: (d)

139. Hemu, whom Akbar defeated In the Second Battle of Panipat (1556), was

(a) Minister of Sikandar Shah Suri

(b) Minister of Muhammad Adil Shah

(c) Ruler of Rewari

(d) Prime Minister of Rana Udai Singh of Mewar

Ans: (b)

140. After the devastation of the city of Vljayanagar In 1565, the capital of the empire was shifted to

(a) Penukonda

(b) Chandragiri

(c) Mysore

(d) Gingee

Ans: (a)

141. The Portuguese under the leadership of Vasco da Gama in 1498 first landed at

(a) Cochin

(b) Calicut

(c) Quilon

(d) Pulicut

Ans: (b)

142. The Portuguese gained a stronghold in India after defeating the Zamorln of Calicut. The word Zamorin stands for

(a) King

(b) Warlord

(c) Sealord

(d) Admiral

Ans: (c)

143. Who of the following Portuguese Is regarded as a 'monster in human disguise' and the one who had no bowels of compassion?

(a) Vasco da Gama

(b) Albuquerque

(c) Almeida

(d) Joao de Castro

Ans: (a)

144. Who of the following Portuguese Viceroys in India captured Goa (1510) from the Adil Shahi Sultan of Bijapur and made it the headquarters of the Protuguese government in India?

(a) Albuquerque

(b) Almeida

(c) Joao De Castro

(d) Dom Luiz De Atayde

Ans: (a)

145. The Portuguese naval monopoly In the Indian waters was shattered by the

(a) Dutch

(b) English

(c) French

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Ans: (a)

146. When Chittor was captured by Akbar (1558), the Rana of Mewar was

(a) Rana Udai Singh

(b) Rana Pratap

(c) Rana Kumbha

(d) Rana Amar Singh

Ans: (a)

147. In the Battle of Haldighati the Mughal troops were commanded by

(a) Asaf khan

(b) Raja Man Singh of Amber

(c) Qazi Khan

(d) Todar Mal

Ans: (b)

148. After the Call of Chittor, the city which became the capital of Mewar was

(a) Merta

(b) Kumbhalgarh

(c) Mandalgarh

(d) Udaipur

Ans: (d)

149. Two women who, while conducting the affairs of their states faced Akbar's wars of conquest were Rani Durgawati and Chand Bibi (or Sultana), respectively of

(a) Jaisalmer and Khandesh

(b) Malwa and Gujarat

(c) Gondwana and Ahmadnagar

(d) Ranathambhor and Khandesh

Ans: (c)

150. Akbar's concept of Sulh-i-kul (or Qul) means

(a) friendship and goodwill to all

(b) common brotherhood

(c) fraternity and friendship

(d) harmony and peace to all

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment