401. The Char Minar had been constructed by
(a) Ali Adil Shah
(b) Kanishka
(c) Quli Qutb Shah
(d) Jahangir
Ans: (c)
402. Of the following European nations, only the ______ did not attempt to establish trading centres in India.
(a) Britishers
(b) Dutch
(c) French
(d) Italians
Ans: (d)
403. Akbar had constructed several forts, which did not include the one of
(a) Lahore
(b) Agra
(c) Allahabad
(d) Delhi Red Fort
Ans: (d)
404. Name the religious personality who exercised a great influence over Shivaji
(a) Tukaram
(b) Guru Nanak Dev
(c) Mirabai
(d) Guru Ram Das
Ans: (d)
405. Whom did the Lingayats worship?
(a) Ganesha
(b) Surya
(c) Vishnu
(d) Shiva
Ans: (d)
406. In whose reign had Islam been abolished as the state religion?
(a) Balban
(b) Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Akbar
(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq
Ans: (c)
407. Name the famous Sufi saint whose mausoleum was erected at Fatehpur Sikri.
(a) Nizamuddin Auliya
(b) Sheikh Muin-ud-din Chisti
(c) Baba Farid-ud-din
(d) Sheikh Salim Chisti
Ans: (d)
408. Permission to the British to establish their trading centre at Surat had been given by the Mughal emperor
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Humayun
Ans: (c)
409. Who was the ruler of Chittor, when Alauddin Khalji attacked and conquered it in 1303 AD?
(a) Rana Kumbha
(b) Rana Ratan Singh
(c) Rana Hammir
(d) Rana Sanga
Ans: (b)
410. Market control had been first introduced in Medieval India by
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq
Ans: (c)
411. The two principal monuments of Alauddin Khalji reign – the Alai Darwaza and Jama at Khana Masjid – were constructed at
(a) Agra
(b) Delhi
(c) Fatehpur Sikri
(d) Gulbarga
Ans: (b)
412. Token currency had been introduced for the first time in India by
(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(b) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
Ans: (d)
413. To whom had Mohammad Ghuri assigned the first Iqta in India?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(b) Shamsuddin Iltutmish
(c) Nasiruddin Qubacha
(d) Tajuddin Yalduz
Ans: (a)
414. Sri Perumbudur, a temple town in southern India, is the birthplace of
(a) Ramanuja
(b) Adi Shankaracharya
(c) Vidyaranya
(d) Madhavacharya
Ans: (a)
415. The special feature of the financial system of Vijayanagara was
(a) Land Tax
(b) Currency System
(c) Surplus Revenue
(d) Revenue from Seaports
Ans: (d)
416. Which Rajput dynasty had not surrendered to Akbar?
(a) Pratihara
(b) Sisodiya
(c) Rathor
(d) Parmar
Ans: (b)
417. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system prevalent in
(a) Persia
(b) Mongolia
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Turkey
Ans: (b)
418. The East India Company was founded in India during the reign of
(a) Shah Jahan
(b) Jahangir
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans: (c)
419. The discriminatory Jizya tax was abolished by
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
Ans: (a)
420. Vasco-da-Gama came to India in _____ and landed at _____.
(a) 1498, Cochin
(b) 1496, Goa
(c) 1498, Calicut
(d) 1492, Goa
Ans: (c)
421. What was the capital of Shivaji's Kingdom?
(a) Pune
(b) Raigarh
(c) Karwar
(d) Purandhar
Ans: (b)
422. The island of Bombay had been given to the British Prince Charles II as dowry by the
(a) Dutch
(b) Portuguese
(c) Danish
(d) French
Ans: (b)
423. The Dutch first established their hold in India in the year 1605 at
(a) Masulipatanam
(b) Surat
(c) Bombay
(d) Goa
Ans: (a)
424. Which Indian ruler had requested Napoleon for help in driving the British away from India?
(a) Shivaji
(b) Jai Singh
(c) Tipu Sultan
(d) Rani of Jhansi
Ans: (c)
425. Amir Khusrau's name is associated with the invention of the
(a) Sarod
(b) Sitar
(c) Shehnai
(d) Tabla
Ans: (b)
No comments:
Post a Comment