Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-13

301. Rana Sanga was the ruler of

(a) Bijapur

(b) Mewar

(c) Marwar

(d) Punjab

Ans: (b)

302. The battle between Babar and Rana Sanga was fought at

(a) Panipat

(b) Chunar

(c) Khanwa

(d) Jaunpur

Ans: (c)

303. In 1542 Akbar was born at

(a) Agra

(b) Herat

(c) Amarkot

(d) Kabul

304. Humayun died in the year

(a) 1536

(b) 1546

(c) 1556

(d) 1566

Ans: (c)

305. The original name of Sher Shah was

(a) Sikandar

(b) Akbar

(c) Farid

(d) Tahmasp

Ans: (c)

306. Sher Shah defeated Humayun at

(a) Gaur

(b) Chunar

(c) Chausa

(d) Agra

Ans: (c)

307. Maldeva was the ruler of

(a) Jodhpur

(b) Jaunpur

(c) Udaipur

(d) Kannauj

Ans: (a)

308. Sher Shah's last campaign was against

(a) Mount Abu

(b) Kalinjar

(c) Surat

(d) Chittor

Ans: (b)

309. Sher Shah was succeeded by

(a) Sikandar

(b) Islam Shah

(c) Alam Shah

(d) Hasan

Ans: (b)

310. Under Sher Shah the largest administrative unit was administered by a Chief namely

(a) Shikadar

(b) Mansabdar

(c) Kasi

(d) Faujdar

Ans: (a)

311. The revenue system initiated by Sher Shah influenced the revenue system of

(a) Alauddin Khalji

(b) Babar

(c) Akbar

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (c)

312. Akbar was enthroned in a garden at

(a) Kalanaur

(b) Ajmer

(c) Gaur

(d) Kabul

Ans: (a)

313. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between Hemu and

(a) Babar

(b) Humayun

(c) Akbar

(d) Ibrahim Lodhi

Ans: (c)

314. Hemu was captured and brought before Akbar by____.

(a) Bairam Khan

(b) Salim

(c) Shah Qulihan Mehran

(d) Farid

Ans: (c)

315. Akbar's teacher was

(a) Abul Fazl

(b) Bairam Khan

(c) Abdul Latif

(d) Kabir

Ans: (c)

316. Akbar's nurse-in-chief was

(a) Mumtaj

(b) Hamida Begum

(c) Jahanara

(d) Maham Anaga

Ans: (d)

317. Balram Khan was murdered at

(a) Sirhind

(b) Anhilvad

(c) Panipat

(d) Chausa

Ans: (b)

318. Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler

(a) Babar

(b) Humayun

(c) Akbar

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (c)

319. Akbar defeated Durgawati and captured

(a) Bijapur

(b) Jhansi

(c) Gondwana

(d) Surat

Ans: (c)

320. Akbar suppressed the rebellion of Abdullah Khan, the Governor of

(a) Mewar

(b) Malwa

(c) Meerut

(d) Mankat

Ans: (b)

321. Udai Singh was ruler of

(a) Bijapur

(b) Golkonda

(c) Mewar

(d) Malwa

Ans: (c)

322. Akbar saw the sea for the first time in his life at

(a) Calcutta

(b) Surat

(c) Cambay

(d) Madras

Ans: (c)

323. Akbar married a bride from

(a) Bikaner

(b) Jaisalmer

(c) Jaipur

(d) Udaipur

Ans: (d)

324. Hakim Mirza, the younger brother of Akbar was the viceroy of

(a) Kabul

(b) Herat

(c) Agra

(d) Bengal

Ans: (a)

325. Of the following, with whom Akbar did not come into contact?

(a) Jains

(b) Parsis

(c) Buddhists

(d) Christians

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment