Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-9

201. Who were the Yaminis?

(a) Khaljis

(b) Ghurids

(c) Ghaznavids

(d) Tughluqs

Ans: (c)

202. What is meant by "The Forty" or "Chalisa"?

(a) The cream of Afghan nobles

(b) The pick of the intellectuals among the Khaljis

(c) The select body of the Turkish Aristocracy

(d) The ulema or the Muslim divines

Ans: (c)

203. Who were called the New Muslims?

(a) Hindu converts to Islam

(b) Mongol converts to Islam

(c) Turkish converts to Islam

(d) Persian converts to Islam

Ans: (b)

204. Who was the founder of Srivaishnava sect?

(a) Nathamuni

(b) Uyyakondar

(c) Yamunacharya

(d) Ramanuja

Ans: (d)

205. What do you consider to be the least important cause for Alauddin's south Indian campaigns?

(a) Political condition of South India

(b) Imperialism

(c) Fabulous wealth

(d) Religion

Ans: (d)

206. What was the religion of Malik Kafur before he entered the service of Alauddin?

(a) Zoroastrianism

(b) Hinduism

(c) Buddhism

(d) Jainism

Ans: (b)

207. What was the most important cause of the invasion of Ghazni Mahmud?

(a) To destroy idolatory

(b) To gain possession of the wealth of India

(c) To spread Islam into India

(d) To establish a Muslim state in India

Ans: (b)

208. To which race did Mahmud of Ghazni belong?

(a) Arab

(b) Afghan

(c) Mongol

(d) Turk

Ans: (b)

209. Under the Mughala the Governor was popularly known as

a) Subahdar

b) Wazir

c) Vakil

d) Faujdar

Ans: (a)

210. In the Mughal period the registers of the agricultural lands were maintained by

(a) Kotwal

(b) Qanungo

(c) Amin

(d) Krori

Ans: (b)

211. The Jizya was

(a) A customs duty

(b) Tax on silk products

(c) Poll-tax

(d) Tax on salt

Ans: (c)

212. Under the Mughals the jizya was collected from

(a) Persians

(b) Muhammadans

(c) Hindus

(d) Foreign visitors

Ans: (c)

213. During the Mughal period Polaj was the

(a) land annually cultivated

(b) land left fallow

(c) land uncultivated

(d) barren land

Ans: (a)

214. Under the Mughal rule the judicial service was formed by

(a) Vakil

(b) Diwan

(c) Kazis

(d) Mansabdars

Ans: (c)

215. Under the Mughala, in urban area the judicial powers were exercised by

(a) Kazis

(b) Faujdar

(c) Kotwal

(d) Wazir

Ans: (c)

216. Under the Mughals the Commander-in-Chief of the Army was

(a) The crown prince

(b) Mansabdar

(c) Emperor

(d) Zamindar

Ans: (c)

217. The troops provided by the Mansabdars was chiefly

(a) cavalry

(b) infantry

(c) artillery

(d) navy

Ans: (a)

218. Under the Mughals ____ was administered as a department of the household.

(a) infantry

(b) cavalry

(c) artillery

(d) navy

Ans: (c)

219. In India artillery was first used in the battle of

(a) Panipat in 1526

(b) Talikot

(c) Sialkot

(d) Khanwa

Ans: (a)

220. In India artillery was first used by

(a) Balban

(b) Babar

(c) Humayun

(d) Akbar

Ans: (b)

221. In Mansabdari system the Commander-in-Chief of the Army was

(a) Mansabdar

(b) Emperor

(c) Prince

(d) Dah Hazari

Ans: (b)

222. During the Mughal rule in India tobacco was first cultivated in

(a) Madras

(b) Gujarat

(c) Delhi

(d) Calcutta

Ans: (b)

223. Tobacco was introduced in India by the

(a) French

(b) Portuguese

(c) English

(d) Arabs

Ans: (b)

224. The Mughals imported fruits from

(a) Samarkand

(b) Arabia

(c) Kabul

(d) Portugal

Ans: (a)

225. During Mughal rule, excellent cotton goods were woven in which one of the following centres?

(a) Agra

(b) Surat

(c) Delhi

(d) Calcutta

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment