Saturday, 13 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-4

76. Who among the following Sultana wall advised by Qazi Mughiauddin to act according to the laws of Shariat, but the Sultan rejected his advice?v (a) Jalaluddin Khalji

(b) Alauddin Khalji

(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Firuz Tughluq

Ans: (b)

77. Match List-1 with List-2 and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List-1 (Name) List-2(Work)

A. Abdul Hamid 1. Akbar Nama

B. Abul Fazl2. Muntakhabut Tawarikh

C. Badauni 3. Tabaqat-i-Akbari

D. Nizamuddin Ahmad4. Badshahnama

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 3 2

(b) 2 4 5 1

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 1 5 3

Ans: (a)

78. Dhrupad Dhamar style of singing was started by

(a) Vishnu Digambar Paluskar

(b) Tansen

(c) Amir Khusrau

(d) Raja Man Singh Tomar

Ans: (a)

79. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List-I List-II

A. Ibadatkhana 1. Kutub-ud-din Aibak

B. Jama Masjid of Delhi 2. Rana Kumbha

C. Adhai Din Ka Jhompada 3. Shah Jahan

D. Vijay Stambha of Chittor4. Mehmud Begda

5. Akbar

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 5 3 1 2

(b) 2 4 5 1

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 1 5 3

Ans: (a)

80. The rockcut temples of Mahabalipuram were built under the patronage of the

(a) Chola Kings

(b) Pallava Kings

(c) Pandya Kings

(d) Satavahana Kings

Ans: (b)

81. 'Sufi Sect' originated and developed in

(a) Islam

(b) Christianity

(c) Hinduism

(d) Zoroastrianism

Ans: (a)

82. The earnings of the kings in the Medieval age were mostly derived from

(a) Offerings made at the temples

(b) Trade

(c) Land revenue

(d) Industrial production

Ans: (c)

83. "Mansabdars" in Mughal period were

(a) Landlords and zamindars

(b) Officials of the state

(c) Those who had to give revenue

(d) Revenue collectors

Ans: (a)

84. The purpose of Mahmud Ghaznavi's attack on India was

(a) to plunder the wealth of India

(b) to spread Islam in India

(c) to rule over the territories of India

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

85. The sculpture with the three faces of Brahma, Vishnu and Mahesh known as "Trimurti" appears in

(a) Ajanta Caves

(b) Elephanta Caves

(c) Ellora Caves

(d) Kalva Caves

Ans: (b)

86. During the Aurangzeb's reign, which of the following were not included in his government?

(a) Rajputs

(b) Marathas

(c) Pathans

(d) All of these

Ans: (b)

87. What was the important reason for fall of Vijayanagar Empire?

(a) Unity among the Muslim rulers

(b) Internal instability and weakness of Princes

(c) Moplah's rebellion

(d) Economic bankruptcy

Ans: (a)

88. Who was the famous Deccan Hindu king whose fleet crossed the Bay of Bengal with an army and conquered a number of states in Sumatra, Java and Malaysia?

(a) Rajendra Chola

(b) Rajaraja I

(c) Pulakesin

(d) Mahipala II

Ans: (a)

89. Which one of the following was the cause of disintegration of the Mughal Empire?

(a) War of succession among sons of Aurangzeb

(b) Attacks of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah Abdali

(c) Revolts of various communities like Jats, Sikhs, Rajputs etc.

(d) All of the above mentioned factors contributed to the downfall of the Mughal Empire.

Ans: (d)

90. Sultanates of Delhi have taken which of the following in their buildings from the ancient architecture?

(a) Mehrab

(b) Arched openings

(c) Decoration figures

(d) Gumbaj

Ans: (b)

91. Who were 'Jagirdars' during the reign of Akbar?

(a) Large estate owners

(b) Officials of state who were given jagir' in place of cash pay

(c) Revenue collectors

(d) Autonomous rulers under Akbar

Ans: (a)

92. Which statement about Amir Khusrao is not true?

(a) He was a great poet.

(b) He was a great historian.

(c) He wrote poetry in Hindi and Urdu.

(d) He worked for the Hindu-Muslim unity

Ans: (d)

93. Which of the following features are associated with the architecture of Tughluq period?

Select the correct answer using the codes given below the features.

1. Sloping walls

2. Deliberate attempt to combine the principles of the arch, the lintel and the beam in the buildings.

3. Placing the buildings especially the tombs on a high platform.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

94. Who among the following was known as a “Nirguna” reformer?

a) Chaitanya

b) Surdas

c) Kabir

d) Tulsidas

Ans: (c)

95. When Mahmud was Ghazni invaded Somnath, the ruler of Gujarata was

(a) Mularaja

(b) Bhima I

(c) Jayasimha Siddharaja

(d) Bhima II

Ans: (d)

96. Malik Muhammad Jayasi has written an epic, Padmavat, relating to king Ratan Singh and his queen Padmini of

(a) Marwar

(b) Malwa

(c) Ranathambhor

(d) Mewar

Ans: (d)

97. Alauddin Khalji's commander who led the campaign to South India was

(a) Alpkhan

(b) Ulugh Khan

(c) Nusarat Khan

(d) Malik Kafur

Ans: (d)

98. The medieval Indian Sultan who has been called the "Prince of 'Moneyera" is

(a) Akbar

(b) Sher Shah Suri

(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans: (c)

99. The medieval Hindu ruler who was a contemporary of Akbar, and took the title of Vikramaditya was

(a) Rana Pratap (of Mewar)

(b) Sadasiva Raya (of Vijayanagar)

(c) Raja Man Singh (of Amber)

(d) Hemachandra (Hemu)

Ans: (d)

100. The only Sultan of Delhi to conquer Chittor, the capital of Mewar was

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Balban

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment