Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-14

326. Srinagar was captured in 1586 by the General

(a) Raja Bhagvan Das

(b) Khan Khanan

(c) Raja Man Singh

(d) Malik Amber

Ans: (a)

327. The fortress of Asirgarh was under the rule of ___ when Akbar besieged it

(a) Mansingh

(b) Raja Bhagvan Das

(c) Bahadur Shah

(d) Hemu

Ans: (c)

328. Chand Bibi was the ruler of

(a) Bijapur

(b) Kashmir

(c) Ahmadnagar

(d) Mewar

Ans: (c)

329. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(a) Birbal - Mahesh Das

(b) Asirgarh - Fortress

(c) Prince Daniyal - Viceroy

(d) Ibadat Khana – Tomb

Ans: (d)

330. Todar Mal hailed from

(a) Kabul

(b) Bengal

(c) Berar

(d) Oudh

Ans: (d)

331. Vasco-da-Gama arrived at _____ in 1498.

(a) Surat

(b) Madras

(c) Calicut

(d) Bombay

Ans: (c)

332. First Portuguese factory was established in

(a) Goa

(b) Mangalore

(c) Calicut

(d) Calcutta

Ans: (c)

333. First Portuguese factory was established by

(a) Vasco-da-Gama

(b) Albuquerque

(c) Cabral

(d) d'Almeida

Ans: (c)

334. During his second voyage, Vasco-da-Gama strengthened the defence of

(a) Calicut

(b) Cochin

(c) Surat

(d) Connanore

Ans: (d)

335. The Zamorin's neet was destroyed by the Protuguese Viceroy

(a) Albuquerque

(b) Cabral

(c) d'Almeida

(d) Vasco-da-Gama

Ans: (c)

336. Goa was captured by

(a) Albuquerque

(b) d'Almedia

(c) Cabral

(d) Mildenhall

Ans: (a)

337. Persian horses were obtained by Vijaya-nagar with the help of

(a) Dutch

(b) Portuguese

(c) Mughals

(d) English

Ans: (c)

338. Which of the following was not introduced by the Portuguese to India

(a) Tobacco

(b) Potato

(c) Maize

(d) Cashew

Ans: (d)

339. The Mughal Emperor who caused the murder of Guru Arjan was

(a) Babar

(b) Akbar

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Jahangir

Ans: (d)

340. Original name of Mumtaj Mahal was

(a) Mihr-un-Nisa

(b) Jagat Gosami

Ans: (c)

(c) Arzumand Banu

(d) Man Bai

341. Amar Singh was ruler of

(a) Mewar

(b) Malwa

(c) Mankat

(d) Meerut

Ans: (a)

342. Mumtaj Mahal was the daughter of

(a) Gheyas Beg

(b) Abul Hasan

(c) Sher Afghan

(d) Daniyal

Ans: (b)

343. Malik Amber, Commander of forces of Ahmadnagar was a/an

(a) Iranian

(b) Abyssinian

(c) Afghan

(d) Persian

Ans: (b)

344. Prince Khurram was given the title of

(a) Sher Khan

(b) Sher Afghan

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Kavi Rai

Ans: (c)

345. A hearty welcome was extended to the English captain Hawkins by the Mughal Emperor

(a) Babar

(b) Humayun

(c) Akbar

(d) Jahangir

Ans: (d)

346. Sir Thomas Roe came to India with a letter from the British Monarch

(a) Queen Mary

(b) Queen Elizabeth

(c) James I

(d) Queen Anne

Ans: (c)

347. The peacock throne was constructed by the Mughal Emperor

(a) Akbar

(b) Shah Jahan

(c) Jahangir

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (b)

348. Mumtaj Mahal died at

(a) Agra

(b) Delhi

(c) Ajmer

(d) Burhanpur

Ans: (d)

349. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(a) Dara - Governor of Kabul

(b) Shuja - Governor of Bengal

(c) Aurangzeb - Governor of Deccan

(d) Murad - Governor of Gujarat

Ans: (a)

350. The title of Alamgir was assumed by

(a) Akbar

(b) Sher Shah

(c) Jahangir

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment