Friday, 19 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-15

351. Shah Jahan was kept in prison by Aurangzeb at

(a) Ajmer

(b) Agra

(c) Delhi

(d) Daulatabad

Ans: (b)

352. Of the following which was not built by Shah Jahan?

(a) Moti Masjid

(b) Jami Masjid

(c) Taj Mahal

(d) Fatehpur Sikri

Ans: (d)

353. The construction of Taj Mahal was directed by

(a) Ustad Isa

(b) Asaf

(c) Dara

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (a)

354. The title of Mahakavi Rai was given by Shah Jahan to

(a) Todar Mal

(b) Birbal

(c) Jagannath

(d) Tansen

Ans: (c)

355. The Ahoms were of ____ origin.

(a) Afghan

(b) Mongol

(c) Assam

(d) Nepal

Ans: (b)

356. On behalf off Aurangzeb Cooch Behar was seized by

(a) Mir Jumla

(b) Prince Akbar

(c) Shayista Khan

(d) Jai Singh

Ans: (a)

357. Mir Jumla was a/an

(a) Soldier

(b) Amir

(c) Diamond Merchant

(d) Prince

Ans: (c)

358. The leader of the Yusufzai Pathans was

(a) Bhagu

(b) Khan Jahan

(c) Farid

(d) Chingis Khan

Ans: (a)

359. The leader of the Afridis clan was

(a) Bhagu

(b) Ajmal Khan

(c) Sher Khan

(d) Afzul Khan Ans: (b)

360. The Mughala aubdued the Pathans by following the policy of

(a) Annexation

(b) Association

(c) Divide and rule

(d) Co-existence

Ans: (c)

361. Maharaja Jaswant Singh was the ruler of

(a) Marwar

(b) Mewar

(c) Golcunda

(d) Malwa

Ans: (a)

362. Maharaja Jaswant Singh died at

(a) Jaunpur

(b) Behrampur

(c) Jamrud

(d) Ajmer

Ans: (c)

363. Of the following sons or Aurangzeb who rebelled against Aurangzeb?

(a) Akbar

(b) Kam Baksh

(c) Muazzam

(d) Azam

Ans: (a)

364. On behalf of Aurangzeb Shivaji attacked

(a) Gujarat

(b) Konkan

(c) Surat

(d) Poena

Ans: (b)

365. Mzal Khan who fought with Shivaji was the ruler of

(a) Bijapur

(b) Mewar

(c) Gujarat

(d) Bengal

Ans: (a)

366. Aurangzeb appointed his uncle Shayista Khan as Governor of

(a) Kashmir

(b) Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Deccan

Ans: (d)

367. Shayista Khan escaped with the loss of three fingers from

(a) Aurangzeb

(b) Shivaji

(c) Afzalkhan

(d) Sambhaji

Ans: (b)

368. Shivaji attacked Shayista Khan in the night at

(a) Agra

(b) Konkan

(c) Bijapur

(d) Poona

Ans: (d)

369. Shayista Khan was succeeded by as _____ Governor of Deccan.

(a) Prince Muazzam

(b) Prince Akbar

(c) Mir Jumla

(d) Asaf Khan

Ans: (b)

370. Shivaji sacked ______ and secured a large booty.

(a) Bijapur

(b) Poona

(c) Konkan

(d) Surat

Ans: (d)

371. Shivaji submitted to Jai Singh and signed the treaty of

(a) Poona

(b) Purandhar

(c) Konkan

(d) Surat

Ans: (b)

372. Shivaji's Agra Adventure was planned by

(a) Afzal Khan

(b) Shayista Khan

(c) Jai Singh

(d) Mir Jumla

Ans: (c)

373. Jai Singh of Amber died at

(a) Agra

(b) Burhanpur

(c) Delhi

(d) Amber

Ans: (b)

374. Shivaji crowned himself at

(a) Poona

(b) Konkan

(c) Bijapur

(d) Rajgarh

Ans: (d)

375. Shivaji crowned himself as King in the year

(a) 1664

(b) 1674

(c) 1670

(d) 1660

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment