Friday, 19 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-20

476. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj Pilgrimage at State expense was

(a) Aurangzeb

(b) Akbar

(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq

(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans: (b)

477. "Nitivakymitra" (nectar of Aphorisms on Politics) was written by a Jains writer of the 10th century His name?

(a) Charudutta

(b) Sukra

(c) Kamandaka

(d) Somadeva Suri

Ans: (b)

478. "Manisha Panchakam" was composed by

(a) Sri Ramanuja

(b) Swami Chinmayananda

(c) Adi Sankara

(d) Swami Tejomayananda

Ans: (c)

479. Who was the author of Kitab-ul-Hind?

(a) Abu Said

(b) Abul Fazl

(c) Firadausi

(d) Al-Beruni

Ans: (d)

480. 'Mattavllasa-Pradhasana' was written by

(a) Mahendra Varman I

(b) Narasimha Varman I

(c) Narasimha Varman II

(d) Simhavishnu

Ans: (a)

481. Zafarnama was letter written to a Mughal emperor by which of the following Sikh Gurus?

(a) Hari Rai

(b) Arjan Dev

(c) Tegh Bahadur

(d) Gobind Singh

Ans: (d)

482. The Mongols under Chengez Khan invaded India during the reign of

(a) Balban

(b) Firuz Tughluq

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (c)

483. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Dewan-i-Bandagani : Tughluq

(b) Dewan-i-Mustakhraj : Balban

(c) Dewan-i-Kohi : Alauddin Khalji

(d) Dewan-i-Arz : Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

Ans: (a)

484. Consider the following events:

1. Reign of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijayanagara

2. Construction of Qutub Minar

3. Arrival of Portugese in India

4. Death of Firuz Tughluq

The correct chronological sequence of these events is:

(a) 2, 4, 3, 1

(b) 2, 4, 1, 3

(c) 4, 2, 1, 3

(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

Ans: (a)

485. The king was freed from his people and they from their king. On whose death did Badauni comment thus?

(a) Balban

(b) Alauddin Khalji

(c) Muhammand-bin-Tughluq

(d) Firuz Shah Tughluq

Ans: (c)

486. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant

(a) Extra payment made to the nobles

(b) Revenue assigned in lieu of salary

(c) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the iqtadars

(d) Illegal exactions extracted from the peasants

Ans: (c)

487. The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(c) Firuz Shah Tughluq

(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Ans: (c)

488. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?

(a) Dadu

(b) Kabir

(c) Ramananda

(d) Tulsidas

Ans: (c)

489. Match List-I with List-U and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List-I (Bhakti Saint)

A. Namdev

B. Kabir

C. Ravidas

D. Sena

List-II (Profession)

1. Barber

2. Weaver

3. Tailor

4. Cobbler

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 1 4

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (b)

490. The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was

(a) Amir Khusrau

(b) Mirza Ghalib

(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(d) Faiz

Ans: (a)

491. Consider the following:

1. Tughluqabad Fort

2. Lodhi Garden

3. Qutub Minar

4. Fatehpur Sikri

The correct chronological order in which they were built is:

(a) 3, 1, 4, 2

(b) 3, 1, 2, 4

(c) 1, 3, 2, 4

(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Ans: (b)

492. After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of

(a) Tuti-e-Hind

(b) Kaiser-i-Hind

(c) Zil-i-IIahi

(d) Din-i-IIahi

Ans: (c)

493. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by

(a) Bihari

(b) Surdas

(c) Raskhan

(d) Kabir

Ans: (c)

494. The term apabhramsa was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote

(a) outcastes among the Rajputas

(b) deviations from Vedic rituals

(c) early forms of some of the modern Indian languages

(d) non-Sanskrit verse metres

Ans: (c)

495. The sun saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to God was

(a) Muin-ud-din Chishti

(b) Baba Farid

(c) Saiyid Muhammad Gesudaraz

(d) Shah Alam Bukhari

Ans: (a)

496. Nastaliq was

(a) a Persian script used in Medieval India

(b) a raga composed by Tansen

(c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers

(d) a manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas

Ans: (a)

497. Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India?

1. Vijanesvara

2. Hemadri

3. Rajasekhara

4. Jiroutavahana

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (c)

498. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans?

(a) Ziauddin Barani

(b) Shams-I-Siraj Afif

(c) Minhaj-us-Siraj

(d) Amir Khusrau

Ans: (d)

499. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(a) Krishandevaraya : Samaranganasutradhara

(b) Mahendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana

(c) Bhojadeva : Manasollasa

(d) Somesvara : Amuktyamalyada

Ans: (b)

500. Who among the following introduced the famous Persian festival of NAUROJ in India?

(a) Balban

(b) Iltutmish

(c) Firuz Tughluq

(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment