Sunday, 14 April 2024

MEDIEVAL INDIA MCQs-8

176. Timur's invasion has taken place during the reign of

(a) Abu Bakr Tughluq

(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(c) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq

Ans: (d)

(d) Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughluq

177. Which Sultan of Delhi died while playing the chaugon (Polo)?

(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

(b) Ghiyasuddin Balban

(c) Samsuddin Iltutmish

(d) Nasiruddin Mahmood

Ans: (a)

178. Ayagara in Vijayanagar were

(a) Adiministrators of Nadus

(b) Governors of Provinces

(c) Administrators of Kottams

(d) Village functionaries

Ans: (d)

179. Who was the author of Amuktamalyada?

(a) Bhoja

(b) Harshavardhana

(c) Krishnadeva Raya

(d) Amoghavarsha

Ans: (c)

180. Which monarch called himself as the second Alexander?

(a) Akbar

(b) Samudra Gupta

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Chandra Gupta II

Ans: (c)

181. The state-promoted canal irrigation system was initiated by

(a) Alauddin Khalji

(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Firuz Tughluq

Ans: (b)

182. The most learned medieval Muslim ruler who was well versed in various, branches of learning including astronomy, mathematics and medicine was

(a) Sikandar Lodhi

(b) IItutmish

(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans: (c)

183. The largest administrative division in the Vijayanagar empire was

(a) Nadu

(b) Mandalam

(c) Rajya

(d) Kottam

Ans: (b)

184. The term Iqta means

(a) assignments of land as reward of pension

(b) revenue assignment of a particular area in lieu of cash salary

(c) an administrative grant or relief

(d) a unit of local government

Ans: (b)

185. The first Sultan to adopt the principle of measurement of cultivable land for determining the land revenue was

(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq

(b) Iltutmish

(c) Alauddin Khalji

(d) Balban

Ans: (c)

186. Who from among the following was the founder of Bahmani kingdom in the Deccan?

(a) Mahmud Gawan

(b) Hasan Gangu

(c) Sikandar Shah

(d) Malik Ambar

Ans: (b)

187. The rulers of the Lodhi dynasty were

(a) Turks settled in Afghanistan

(b) Pure Turks

(c) Pure Afghan

(d) Timurid Turks

Ans: (c)

188. The Nobility of the Delhi Sultanate was largely composed of

(a) Afghans

(b) Arabs

(c) Turks

(d) Composite elements

Ans: (c)

189. The largest standing army of the Delhi Sultanate directly paid by the State was created by

(a) Balban

(b) Iltutmish

(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(d) Alauddin Khalji

Ans: (d)

190. The Mongols appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus during the rule of

(a) Raziya

(b) Balban

(c) Iltutmish

(d) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

Ans: (c)

191. The main aim of the attacks of Muhammad-bin-Tughluq in south India was

(a) extension of the empire

(b) plunder of wealth

(c) propagation of the Muslim culture in South India

(d) to compel the rulers of South India to accept the sovereignty of the Delhi Sultanate

Ans: (a)

192. Who among the following founded the city of Ahmedabad?

(a) Muzaffar Shah II

(b) Ahmad Shah

(c) Qutub-ud-din Ahmad Shah

(d) Muhammad I Begarha

Ans: (b)

193. Vljayanagar was founded on the southern bank of the river

(a) Godavari

(b) Krishna

(c) Narmada

(d) Tungabhadra

Ans: (d)

194. Who was the founder of Aravidu dynasty of the Vijayanagar Empire?

(a) Tirumala

(b) Sadasiva Raya

(c) Rama Raya

(d) Bukka

Ans: (a)

195. What was the capital of Bahmani Kingdom?

(a) Warangal

(b) Gulbarga

(c) Devagiri

(d) Ellichpur

Ans: (b)

196. Minhaj-ua-Siraj was a

(a) poet

(b) musician

(c) historian

(d) merchant

Ans: (c)

197. The city of Ajmer was founded by

(a) Sindhuraja

(b) Ajayaraja

(c) Bhoja

(d) Vigraharaja

Ans: (b)

198. Who was the patron deity of Vijayanagar?

(a) Virupaksha

(b) Narasimha

(c) Vittalaswamy

(d) Venugoplal swamy

Ans: (a)

199. What was the bone of contention between Vijayanagar and the Bahmani Kingdoms?

(a) Krishna Delta

(b) Raichur Doab

(c) Godavari Delta

(d) Telangana

Ans: (b)

200. Which among the following was the most appropriate cause for the failure of Raziya?

(a) Her sex

(b) Her intention to be the ruler not only in name but also in fact

(c) Her unpopularity with the people of Delhi

(d) Her incompetence

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment