26. A ruling dynasty established in India at the instance of Timur was
(a) Saiyad
(b) Lodi
(c) Shahmir
(d) Khalji
Ans: (a)
27. The Akbar of Kashmir who reconstructed and rehabilitated all the temples and asked Jonaraja to continue further Kalhana's Rajatarangini was
(a) Sikandar
(b) Shah Mir Samsuddin
(c) Zain-ul-Abidin
(d) Saifuddin
Ans: (c)
28. The most decisive battle between the forces of Dara and Aurangzeb (in the war of Succession) was fought at
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khajwa
Ans: (b)
29. Assuming the title of Alamgir, Aurangzeb crowned himself as Emperor on July 21, 1658 at
(a) Agra
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Fatehpur Sikri
(d) Delhi
Ans: (d)
30. The famous Mughal General who conquered Assam, Chittagong, etc. in the north-east was
(a) Shaista Khan
(b) Mir Jumla
(c) Mirza Raja Jai Singh
(d) Jaswant Singh
Ans: (b)
31. Aurangzeb, in his attempt to annex Marwar to the Mughal empire, was involved in a 30-year war. During these long years the most valiant struggle from the aide of Marwar was fought by
(a) Ajit Singh
(b) Durgadas
(c) Hadas of Bundi
(d) Indra Singh
Ans: (b)
32. The Sikh Guru executed by Aurangzeb after cruel torture was
(a) Har Rai
(b) Har Krishan
(c) Hargobind
(d) Tegh Bahadur
Ans: (d)
33. During the last 25 years of his reign, Aurangzeb was mainly involved in long-drawn wars against
(a) Bijapur
(b) Golcunda
(c) Marathas
(d) All the above
Ans: (c)
34. Shivaji founded the Maratha kingdom by annexing the territories of
(a) Bijapur
(b) Mughals
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) Bijapur, Golcunda and the Mughals
Ans: (c)
35. The liberal religion preached by the saints of Maharashtra and rigidly followed by Shivaji is known as
(a) Desh Dharma
(b) Maharashtra Dharma
(c) Rashtra Dharma
(d) Hindu Dharma
Ans: (b)
36. The Mughal General, who decisively defeated Shivaji and forced him to conclude the Treaty of Purandar, was
(a) Shaista Khan
(b) Mirza Raja Jai Singh
(c) Prince Muazzam
(d) Dilir Khan
Ans: (b)
37. The Maratha dominion of Shivaji was known as
(a) Swaraj
(b) Mulk-i-qadim
(c) Maharajya
(d) Maratha Rastra
Ans: (a)
38. The Administrative Council of Shivaji was known as,
(a) Parishad
(b) Mantriparishad
(c) Ashtapradhan
(d) Rajyaparishad
Ans: (c)
39. Tarabai, who conducted the affairs of the Maratha government from 1700 to 1707 AD, was the widow of the Maratha King
(a) Shambhaji
(b) Shivaji II
(c) Raja Ram
(d) Shivaji III
Ans: (c)
40. The Mughal government can be described as an/a
(a) Autocracy
(b) Liberal monarchy
(c) Centralised despotism
(d) Absolute monarchy
Ans: (c)
41. The Mughal troops were largely drawn from
(a) The Rajput Chiefs
(b) Tributary Chiefs
(c) Mansabdars
(d) Central Contingents
Ans: (c)
42. The Jagirdars during the Muhgal period were
(a) Mansabdars
(b) Zamindars
(c) All assignees of Jagirs
(d) All the above
Ans: (c)
43. Which of the following buildings at Fatehpur Sikri is known as Ibadatkhana where Akbar used to hold religious discussions?
(a) Diwan-i-Aam
(b) Diwan-i-Khas
(c) Panch Mahal
(d) Jami Masjid
Ans: (b)
44. Nur Jehan is associated with the construction of
(a) Her husband's tomb at Shahdara (Lahore)
(b) Her father ltimad-ud-Daulah's tomb at Agra
(c) Akbar's tomb at Sikandra (Agra)
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (d)
45. Two marble masterpieces of the reign of Shah Jahan were
(a) Diwan-i-Khas and Musamman BuIj (Jasmine Palace at Agra)
(b) Pearl Mosque (Moti Masjid) and Taj Mahal (at Agra)
(c) Diwan-i-Aam and Shish Mahal (at Agra)
(d) Jami Masjid and Diwan-i-Khas (Shahjahanabad, Delhi)
Ans: (b)
46. On the wall of which building built by Shah Jahan, is the following Persian couplet inscribed "if there is paradise on earth, it is this, it is this, it is this"?
(a) Jasmine Palace
(b) Moti Masjid
(c) Diwan-i-Aam, Delhi
(d) Diwan-i-Khas, Delhi
Ans: (d)
47. The later Mughal King, popularly known as Shah-i-Bekhabar (the Heedless King), was
(a) Bahadur Shah
(b) Jahandar Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Shah Alam I
Ans: (a)
48. Two Sayid brothers Sayid Abdullah Khan and Sayid Hussan Ali Khan (who rose to become the king makers during the later Mughal period) met their downfall during the reign of
(a) Farrukhsiyar
(b) Rafi-ud-DaIjat
(c) Rafi-ud-Daula
(d) Muhammad Shah
Ans: (d)
49. The famous Sikh leader Banda Bahadur was captured and executed during the reign of the Mughal emperor?
(a) Aurangzeb
(b) Bahadur Shah I
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Farrukhsiyar
Ans: (c)
50. Which Mugal emperor was a great musician, a great patron of Hindustani Music and was popularly known as Rangila?
(a) Bahdur Shah I
(b) Bahadur Shah II
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Ahmad Shah
Ans: (c)
No comments:
Post a Comment