Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-10

226. The youngest President of the Indian National Congress, who held that office at the age of 35, was

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Subhash Chandra Bose

(c) Annie Besant

(d) Abul Kalam Azad

Ans: (d)

227. The first Indian to contest an election to the British House of Commons was

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji

(b) Womesh Chandra Bannerjee

(c) Surendranath Banerjee

(d) Pheroze Shah Mehta

Ans: (b)

228. Two socio-religious reform movements founded in India in 1875 were

(a) Brahmo Samaj and Prarthana Samaj

(b) Arya Samaj and Ramakrishna Mission

(c) Theosophical Society and Arya Samaj

(d) Aligarh Movement and Servants of Indian Society

Ans: (c)

229. The momentous decision to transfer the capital from Calcutta to Delhi, to annul the partition of Bengal and to abolish Indian indentured labour were taken during the Viceroyalty of Lord

(a) Hardinge

(b) Minto

(c) Chelmsford

(d) Reading

Ans: (a)

230. The first Indian Governor of a British Province (Bihar) in India was

(a) Sir SP Sinha

(b) Sir Shaukat Hayat

(c) Sir Hari Singh Gaur

(d) VJ Patel

Ans: (a)

231. The Headquarters of the Ramakrishna Math and Mission established by Vivekananda in 1898 are at

(a) Kanyakumari

(b) Belur

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Murshidabad

Ans: (b)

232. Who is regarded as the father and founder of the Indian National Congress?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji

(b) SN Banerjee

(c) AO Hume

(d) Pheroze Shah Mehta

Ans: (c)

233. Who of the following was associated with the publication of a large number of weeklies and dailies such as Hindustan, Indian Union, Leader, Maryada, Kissan, Abhudaya etc.?

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya

(d) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

Ans: (d)

234. Who declared that he would talk of religion only when he succeeded in removing poverty and misery from the country, for religion could not appease hunger?

(a) Swami Vivekananda

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans: (a)

235. The most famous woman disciple of Vivekananda was

(a) Madam Blavatsky

(b) Annie Besant

(c) Sister Nivedita

(d) Sarojini Naidu

Ans: (c)

236. 'The Times of India' which celebrated its 150th anniversary in 1988, was first published in 1838 as

(a) Bombay Chronicle

(b) Bombay Times

(c) Indian Times

(d) National Times

Ans: (b)

237. A focal point of all revolutionary activities in London was

(a) India House

(b) Kaiser House

(c) Singh Sabha Building

(d) Dadabhai Naoroji's House

Ans: (a)

238. The first President of the Ghadar Party-founded in 1913 in USA-was

(a) Lata Hardayal

(b) Sohan Singh Bhakna

(c) Bhai Parmanand

(d) Sardar Ajit Singh

Ans: (b)

239. Chandra Shekhar Azad was ______ of the Hinduatan Socialist Republican Army.

(a) President

(b) Secretary

(c) Commander-in-Chief

(d) Field Marshal

Ans: (c)

240. The Tokyo Conference which passed a resolution to form an Indian National Army or Azad Hind Fauj was a conference

of (a) different associations of Indians living in South-East Asia

(b) Indians living in Tokyo

(c) Indian prisoners of war in Japanese custody

(d) Indian revolutionaries living outside India

Ans: (a)

241. The All India Muslim League was founded in 1906 primarily to promote among Indian Muslims

(a) mutual unity and goodwill

(b) political consciousness

(c) feeling of loyalty to the British Government

(d) hatred for the Congress

Ans: (c)

242. The English who twice served as President of the Indian National Congress was

(a) George Yule

(b) Sir William Wedderburn

(c) AO Hume

(d) Mrs Annie Besant

Ans: (b)

243. When the Congress Ministries were formed in the provinces in June 1937, the Viceroy of India was

(a) Lord Willingdon

(b) Lord Irwin

(c) Lord Linlithgow

(d) Viscount Wavell

Ans: (c)

244. In which of the following provinces the Congress Ministry was not formed in June 1937?

(a) United Provinces

(b) Central Provinces

(c) Madras

(d) Assam

Ans: (d)

245. 'A day of deliverance and thanks giving' was celebrated in 1939 by

(a) Congress Party

(b) Muslim League

(c) Forward Bloc

(d) Communist Party

Ans: (b)

246. August Offer 1940 was made by the Viceroy

(a) Willingdon

(b) Linlithgow

(c) Minto

(d) Lytton

Ans: (b)

247. When the August Offer 1940 was offered to India the Prime Minister of England was

(a) Chamberlain

(b) Baldwin

(c) Chruchill

(d) Asquith

Ans: (c)

248. Of the following who was a poet and political thinker?

(a) Gandhi

(b) Jinnah

(c) Mohammed Iqbal

(d) Patel

Ans: (c)

249. The word Pakistan was coined by

(a) Mohammed Iqbal

(b) Jinnah

(c) Abul Kalam Azad

(d) Rahmat Ali

Ans: (d)

250. The Muslim League passed a resolution demanding the partition of India in the ______ session held in 1940.

(a) Lahore

(b) Allahabad

(c) Karachi

(d) Dacca

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment