526. Who was in command or the nationalist movement before Gandhi had assumed leadership of the Congress?
(a) C R Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Lokmanya Tilak
Ans: (d)
527. Who had rounded the first women's university in India?
(a) Rani Ahilya Devi
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidayasagar
(c) Rani of Thomi
(d) Dhondo Keshav Karve
Ans: (d)
528. Who had given out the political message or 'India for the Indians’?
(a) P A Charlu
(b) Dayananda Saraswati
(c) A O Hume
(d) Swami Vivekananda
Ans: (b)
529. The All India Muslim League was formed in 1906 at
(a) Lucknow
(b) Dacca
(c) Lahore
(d) Aligarh
Ans: (b)
530. The upliftment or the backward classes had been the prime concern of the
(a) Arya Samaj
(b) Prarthana Samaj
(c) Satyashodhak Samaj
(d) Ramakrishna Mission
Ans: (c)
531. Rabindranath Tagore had renounced his knighthood because
(a) He wanted to join the Congress
(b) Of a sense of solidarity with the Indian royalty robbed of its power and honour
(c) Of the Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(d) He was given to occasional eccentric quirks
Ans: (c)
532. The Bhoodan Movement had been started by
(a) M K Gandhi
(b) Acharya Kripalani
(c) Jayaprakash Narayan
(d) Vinoba Bhave
Ans: (d)
533. During the Dandi March the song 'Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram ...' had been sung by the renowned musician
(a) Digambar Vishnu Paluskar
(b) Onkar Nath Thakur
(c) Mallikarjun Mansur
(d) Krishna Rao Shankar Pandit
Ans: (a)
534. Who had stated with regard to the formation and raison d'etre of the Indian National Congress , "A safety valve for the escape of great and growing forces generated by our own action was urgently needed"?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) M A Jinnah
(c) Annie Beasnt
(d) A O Hume
Ans: (d)
535. Who among the following had been the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur?
(a) Kattabomman
(b) Surendra Sai
(c) Utirat Singh
(d) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
Ans: (b)
536. Who among the following had been a high court judge, an economist, a social reformer, among the founders or the INC, besides being regarded by A O Hume as his political guru?
(a) Surendranath Banerjee
(b) Pheroze Shah Mehta
(c) Mahadev Gobind Ranade
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: (c)
537. The Communal Award, which was subsequently changed following Gandhi’s fast unto death in a jail at Poona, had been given by
(a) Ramsay Mcdonald
(b) Lloyd George
(c) Stanley Baldwin
(d) A V Alexander
Ans: (a)
538. Who had become the first Governor-General of India after independence?
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lord Pethick Lawrence
(d) Lord Mountbatten
Ans: (d)
539. What had the Sir Charles Wood Despatch of 1854 primarily
dealt with?
(a) Social reforms
(b) Administrative reforms
(c) Educational reforms
(d) Political consolidation
Ans: (c)
540. The landmarks or Dalhousie's administration did not include
(a) Indian Railways
(b) English as the medium of instruction
(c) Public works department
(d) Telegraph
Ans: (b)
541. The East India Company had taken Bombay from
(a) The Dutch
(b) Charles I
(c) Charles II
(d) The Portuguese
Ans: (c)
542. Who among the following had during his reign introduced a new calendar, a new system or coinage, and new scales or weights and measures?
(a) Tipu Sultan
(b) Murshid Quli Khan
(c) Raghunath Rao
(d) Lord Cornwallis
Ans: (a)
543. During the Anglo-French struggle in the Carnatic, the French were finally defeated by the English in the battle of
(a) Trichinopoly
(b) Arcot
(c) Wandiwash
(d) Pondicherry
Ans: (c)
544. The English rounded Calcutta after obtaining the zamindari of three villages, viz Sutanuti, Kalikata and Govindpur, from the Mughal Viceroy of Bengal in 1698. The nucleus of the British settlement in Calcutta was
(a) San Thome
(b) Victoria Memeorial
(c) Fort William
(d) Howrah Port
Ans: (c)
545. The immediate cause of the Battle of Plassey was
(a) The English attempts to strengthen their fortifications at Fort William.
(b) The English support and asylum to the political rivals of Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah
(c) Misuse of Dastaks (passes for free trade) by the Company and its officials
(d) Siraj-ud-Daulah's attack on Fort William and capture of Calcutta (Alinagar)
Ans: (d)
546. Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah or Bengal was defeated by the English in the battle of Plassey, mainly
(a) because the English forces were much stronger than those of the Nawab
(b) because of Clive's conspiracy with the Nawab's Commander in- Chief Mir Jafar and rich bankers of Bengal
(c) because of Siraj-ud-Daulah's retirement from the battlefield
(d) because of the capture of a band of Frenchmen under the
Nawab's service by the English
Ans: (b)
547. PIassey is located near
(a) Murshidabad in West Bengal
(b) Rajashahi in Bangladesh
(c) Calcutta
(d) Monghyr in Bihar
Ans: (a)
548. By the Act of 1858, the powers of the Board of Control and the Court of Directors were transferred to _______.
(a) The Secretary of State
(b) Parliament
(c) Viceroy
(d) Commander-in-Chief
Ans: (a)
549. The Governor-General was given power to issue ordinances by the act of
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1860
(d) 1871
Ans: (b)
550. The maximum number of additional members for the council of Bengal was raised from 20 to ______.
(a) 60
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 25
Ans: (b)
No comments:
Post a Comment