Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-11

251. By the Act of 1773, Parliament granted a loan of ______ to the East India Company.

(a) Rs 480,000

(b) Rs 400,000

(c) Rs 500,000

(d) Rs 300,000

Ans: (b)

252. The Regulating Act was passed in the year

(a) 1793

(b) 1773

(c) 1763

(d) 1783

Ans: (b)

253. According to the Regulating Act, Directors were to be elected for a period of

(a) 5 years

(b) 4 years

(c) 6 years

(d) 3 years

Ans: (b)

254. As per the Regulating Act, a Governor-General and four Councilors were appointed for

(a) Bengal

(b) Bombay

(c) Madras

(d) Surat

Ans: (a)

255. The term of office fixed by Regulating Act for Governor General was

(a) 4 years

(b) 5 years

(c) 3 years

(d) 2 years

Ans: (b)

256. As per the Regulating Act a Supreme Court was established in

(a) Bengal

(b) Bombay

(c) Delhi

(d) Madras

Ans: (a)

257. According to the provisions of the Regulating Act the Supreme Court in Bengal consisted of the Chief Justice and

(a) Five Judges

(b) Two Judges

(c) Six Judges

(d) Three Judges

Ans: (d)

258. The first Carnatic War in India was an extension of the Anglo-French War in

(a) Canada

(b) Europe

(c) Africa

(d) America

Ans: (b)

259. During the first Carnatic War, the French Governor-General of Pondicherry was

(a) La Bourdonnais

(b) Captain Paradise

(c) Dupleix

(d) Count-de-Lally

Ans: (c)

260. To establish French political influence in Sothern India, Dupleix had an opportunity in the disputed succession to the thrones of

(a) Delhi and Awadh

(b) Hyderabad and Carnatic

(c) Travancore

(d) Vijayanagar and Ahmednagar

Ans: (b)

261. In the Carnatic, the English supported the claims of

(a) Anwaruddin

(b) Chanda Sahib

(c) Nasir Jang

(d) Muzaffar Jang

Ans: (a)

262. Shuja-ud-Daulah was the Nawab of

(a) Rampur

(b) Arcot

(c) Awadh

(d) Surat

Ans: (c)

263. Shuja-ud-Daulah wanted to acquire the territory of

(a) Rohelas

(b) Marathas

(c) Sikhs

(d) Tamils

Ans: (a)

264. Rohelas were of ______ origin.

(a) Turkish

(b) Afghan

(c) British

(d) Chinese

Ans: (b)

265. The Rohelas helped the Afghan invaders in 1761 in the Battle of

(a) Bauxar

(b) Plassey

(c) Arcot

(d) Panipat

Ans: (d)

266. To face the Maratha Army the Rohelas chief entered into a pact with

(a) The Nawab of Awadh

(b) The French

(c) The Portuguese

(d) The Sikhs

Ans: (a)

267. The 'Hero of Plassey' was

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Dupleix

(c) Clive

(d) Shuja-ud-Daulah

Ans: (c)

268. The use of the mother tongue in India in the law Court was permitted by

(a) Lord Hastings

(b) Cornwallis

(c) Lord Dalhousie

(d) Bentinck

Ans: (d)

269. The Diwani Adalat was presided over by

(a) Collector

(b) Governor

(c) Resident

(d) Nawabs

Ans: (a)

270. The first plans for an Indian railway system was made by

(a) Minto

(b) Amherst

(c) Hardinge

(d) Cornwallis

Ans: (c)

271. In 1831 Bentinck signed a treaty with Ranjit Singh to protect the British territories from

(a) Russian menace

(b) Pindari menace

(c) Rohelas

(d) Attack by Burmese

Ans: (a)

272. The Treaty of Bessein (1802) was signed between

(a) The British and the Peshwa

(b) The British and the Nizam

(c) The British and Sikh

(d) The British and Nawab of Arcot

Ans: (a)

273. Sindhia's troops were defeated by General Wellesley at

(a) Bessein

(b) Assaye

(c) Tanjore

(d) Poona

Ans: (b)

274. The Treaty between Ranjit Singh and the British was signed at

(a) Allahabad

(b) Amritsar

(c) Kashmir

(d) Agra

Ans: (b)

275. The Sikhs were defeated by the English at ______ in 1856.

(a) Sobraon

(b) Amritsar

(c) Lahore

(d) Kashmir

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment