Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-14

326. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was a Scholar in

(a) Persian

(b) Arabic

(c) Sanskrit

(d) French

Ans: (b)

327. In 1946, the Interim Government was formed under

(a) Patel

(b) Gandhiji

(c) Rajaji

(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: (d)

328. The President of the Congress Sessions of 1898 and 1902 was

(a) Hume

(b) Tilak

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji

(d) S N Banerjee

Ans: (d)

329. The National Liberal Federation was founded by

(a) S N BanneIjee

(b) Motilal Nehru

(c) Abul Kalam Azad

(d) Mrs Annie Besant

Ans: (a)

330. The Shivaji Festival was inaugurated in 1895 by

(a) Hume

(b) Morley

(c) Tilak

(d) Gokhale

Ans: (c)

331. The Sepoy Mutiny broke out on May 10, 1857 at _____.

(a) Meerut

(b) Gwalior

(c) Jhansi

(d) Agra

Ans: (a)

332. The immediate cause for the Mutiny was

(a) Doctrine of Lapse

(b) The Social Legislation of 1856

(c) The Episode of the Greased Cartridges

(d) The fear of me Indians that they would be converted to Christianity

Ans: (c)

333. During the Viceroyalty of Sir John Lawrence the bone of contention between India and Bhutan was

(a) Duars

(b) Jalpaiguri

(c) Goalpara

(d) Cooch Behar

Ans: (a)

334. Queen Victoria became the Empress of India according to the Act of

(a) 1858

(b) 1861

(c) 1876

(d) 1909

Ans: (c)

335. The Viceroy who wanted to train Indian in the art of self government was

(a) Mountbatten

(b) Ripon

(c) Northbrook

(d) Curzon

Ans: (b)

336. The ruler of Mysore who secured the rendition of Mysore was

(a) Tippu

(b) Hyder

(c) Krishnaraja III

(d) Rajendra Wodiar

Ans: (c)

337. Loamanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak hailed form

(a) Bengal

(b) Kashmir

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (c)

338. Tilak was sentenced and transported to

(a) Mandalay

(b) Malaya

(c) Australia

(d) Andaman

Ans: (b)

339. 'Anthology of the Bomb' was written by

(a) Tilak

(b) Bipin Chandra Pal

(c) Gokhale

(d) Annie Besant

Ans: (b)

340. The author of 'A Nation in the Making' was

(a) SN Banerjee

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Hume

(d) Tilak

Ans: (a)

341. Till the end of the 17th Century the growth of the executive and legislative powers of the East india Company depended on

(a) Governor

(b) Governor-General

(c) Parliament

(d) Crown

Ans: (d)

342. In the 18th Century the Royal prerogative in the affairs of the East India Company was controlled by

(a) The Viceroy's Council

(b) The Indian Legislature

(c) The Parliament in England

(d) The Secretary of State

Ans: (c)

343. Which of the following was not included in the early three English Settlements in India?

(a) Madras

(b) The Punjab

(c) Bombay

(d) Calcutta

Ans: (b)

344. Before the passing of the Act of 1773, each of the three English Settlement in India was governed by

(a) Viceroy

(b) President

(c) Secretary

(d) Director

Ans: (b)

345. Which of the following is one of the causes for the passing of the Act of 1773?

(a) Failure of Double Government

(b) Success of Double Government

(c) Agitation in India

(d) Desire of the Indian Merchants

Ans: (a)

346. Provision was made in the Act of 1773, for the office of a Governor-General of

(a) India

(b) Fort William

(c) Madras

(d) Bombay

Ans: (b)

347. Pitt's India Bill was introduced by ______ in 1784.

(a) Prime Minister Pitt

(b) Governor-General of India

(c) Senior Merchants

(d) East India Company

Ans: (a)

348. Commissioners for the Affairs of India were known as

(a) Court of Directors

(b) Board of Directors

(c) Board of Control

(d) Board of Merchants

Ans: (c)

349. The members of the Board of Control must be paid from

(a) The Consolidated Fund of England

(b) Indian Revenues

(c) Funds Voted by Parliament

(d) The revenues of Princely States

Ans: (b)

350. When the Governor-General was away from Bengal a Vice President appointed by _____ would Act for him.

(a) Crown

(b) Parliament

(c) Board of Control

(d) Governor-General

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment