501. Who had observed that "Good government was never a good substitute for self-government"?
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Ramakrishna Paramahansa
(c) Swami Dayananda
(d) Aurobindo Ghose
Ans: (c)
502. Hindu-Muslim unity had been particularly reflected in the ______ Movement.
(a) Swadeshi
(b) Quit India
(c) Khilafat
(d) Civil Disobedience
Ans: (c)
503. The Home Rule Society, popularly called 'India House', had been established in London to promote the cause of Indian independence, by
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Madan Lal Dhingra
(c) Shyamji Krishna Varma
(d) V D Savarkar
Ans: (c)
504. The leader who quit politics, retired to Pondicherry and set up an ashram there, was
(a) Lokmanya TiIak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Bhikaji Cama
(d) Sri Aurobindo Ghose
Ans: (d)
505. Jawaharlal Nehru had helped to start the newspaper
(a) Pioneer
(b) National Herald
(c) Kesari
(d) Patriot
Ans: (b)
506. Gandhi gave the call to reject all foreign goods during the ______ Movement.
(a) Khilafat
(b) Non-cooperation
(c) Swadeshi
(d) Civil Disobedience
Ans: (c)
507. Lord Mountbatten had replaced Lord ______ as the viceroy of India in 1947.
(a) Wavell
(b) Lytton
(c) Linlithgow
(d) Cornwallis
Ans: (a)
508. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan had started a reform movement among the Muslim, called the ______ Movement.
(a) Sufi
(b) Aligarh
(c) Jaipur
(d) Wahabi
Ans: (b)
509. Who among the following had attended all the three Round Table Conferences in London?
(a) M K Gandhi
(b) B R Ambedkar
(c) J L Nehru
(d) M M Malaviya
Ans: (b)
510. The Act constituting the first legislative interference by the British Parliament in the affairs of India was the
(a) Fox's India Act, 1783
(b) Pitt's India Act, 1784
(c) Regulating Act, 1773
(d) Declaratory Act, 1781
Ans: (c)
511. Who among the following had pioneered the Khilafat Movement?
(a) The Ali brothers
(b) MA Jinnah
(c) Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) RM Sayani
Ans: (a)
512. Who had been the first to emphasise the instruction in literature and science through the English Language was essential for building a modern India?
(a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(b) GK Gokhale
(c) Raj Ram Mohun Roy
(d) MM Malaviya
Ans: (c)
513. The office of Governor-General of India was created by the
(a) Government of India Act, 1833
(b) Government of India Act, 1858
(c) Charter Act, 1833
(d) Charter Act, 1813
Ans: (c)
514. Who had set up the Anti-Untouchability League for the eradication of the evil of untouchability?
(a) Jagjivan Ram
(b) Dr BR Ambedkar
(c) Acharya Kripalani
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans: (d)
515. In 1908, Bal Gangadhar Tilak was imprisoned for six years and sent to
(a) Mandalay
(b) Delhi
(c) Singapore
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island
Ans: (a)
516. The Ancient Monuments Preservation Act was passed during the viceroyalty of
(a) Ripon
(b) Curzon
(c) Hastings
(d) Dalhousie
Ans: (b)
517. Who has been called the 'Heroine' of the 1942 Quit India Movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Sucheta Kripalarti
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Aruna Asaf Ali
Ans: (d)
518. In Bengal, the East India Company's headquarters were located at
(a) Fort St George
(b) Fort william
(c) Fort St David
(d) Shantiniketan
Ans: (b)
519. Who was the first to use the term 'Adivasi' to refer to the tribal people?
(a) Jyotiba Phule
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) M N Srinivas
(d) B R Ambedkar
Ans: (b)
520. Among the numerous followers of Gandhi's 'philosophy' was, were
(a) Bertrand Russell
(b) Marshal Tito
(c) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(d) All of the above
Ans: (c)
521. Who was the Congress President at the time when India become free?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) V L Pandit
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) J B Kripalani
Ans: (d)
522. In the absence of Gandhi, the Quit India Movement had been led by
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Aruna Asaf Ali
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: (c)
523. The Non-Cooperation Movement was withdrawn in 1920 because of
(a) Gandhi's ill health
(b) The Congress' extremist policies
(c) A fervent appeal by the government to do so
(d) Violence erupting at Chauri Chaura
Ans: (d)
524. The revolutionary who died of a 64 days' hunger strike was
(a) Sukh Dev
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt
(c) Jatin Das
(d) Raj Guru
Ans: (c)
525. The Indian naval mutiny against the British took place in the year
(a) 1857
(b) 1919
(c) 1946
(d) 1947
Ans: (c)
No comments:
Post a Comment