Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-25

601. The Indian Civil Service Examination was thrown open to all by the Act of

(a) 1853

(b) 1858

(c) 1813

(d) 1784

Ans: (b)

602. Indirect election was introduced in India by the Act of

(a) 1853

(b) 1858

(c) 1892

(d) 1833

Ans: (c)

603. As per the Act of 1919, the Council of India would consist of a minimum of 8 and a maximum of ______ members.

(a) 15

(b) 12

(c) 10

(d) 20

Ans: (b)

604. The term of office of member of the Council of India as per the act of 1919 was

(a) 5 years

(b) 4 years

(c) 2 years

(d) 6 years

Ans: (a)

605. As per 'August Offer' the British objective for India was ______.

(a) Dominion Status

(b) Puma Swaraj

(c) Responsible Government

(d) Provincial Authority

Ans: (a)

606. Wavell Plan was announced in the year

(a) 1945

(b) 1942

(c) 1946

(d) 1940

Ans: (a)

607. As per Wavell's Plan the external affairs would be under the charge of ______.

(a) Viceroy

(b) Parliament

(c) An Indian Member of the Executive Council

(d) Secretary of State

Ans: (c)

608. The Cabinet Mission Plan ruled out the possibility of the formation of

(a) Union of India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Constituent Assembly

(d) Groups by Provinces

Ans: (b)

609. The Shimla Conference which was convened as per Wavell's Plan ended in failure because of the stiff opposition of

(a) Gandhi

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Jinnah

(d) Rajaji

Ans: (c)

610. As per the Indian Independence Act of 1947, which of the following did not form a part of Pakistan?

(a) East Bengal and the West Punjab

(b) Sind and British Baluchistan

(c) The North West Frontier

(d) Assam

Ans: (d)

611. Of the following, which did not influence the fathers of Indian Constitution? The Constitution of

(a) The USA

(b) The USSR

(c) Canada

(d) Ireland

Ans: (b)

612. The first strategically placed factory that the Britishers had fortified was at

(a) Surat

(b) Bombay

(c) Masulipatnam

(d) Madras

Ans: (d)

613. To whom is the statement "Cowardice and ahimsa do not go together any more than water and fire" attributed?

(a) Acharya Narendra Dev

(b) M K Gandhi

(c) Swami Vivekananda

(d) Jayaprakash Narayan

Ans: (b)

614. The Indian National Congress had been formed with the knowledge and approval of Lord

(a) Dufferin

(b) Mountbatten

(c) Ripon

(d) Curzon

Ans: (a)

615. Lord is regarded to have been the father of local self government in India.

(a) Ripon

(b) Bentinck

(c) Curzon

(d) Mayo

Ans: (a)

616. The problem that exercised and evoked the reformists in the 19th century to the greatest extent related to

(a) Education

(b) Caste restrictions

(c) Religious revivalism

(d) Women's issues

Ans: (d)

617. Which of the following was the most important feature of the Montague-Chelmsford reforms?

(a) Self-government

(b) The Factory Act

(c) System of Dyarchy

(d) Transfer of Power of Congress

Ans: (c)

618. The famous Quit India Resolution was passed on

(a) August 8, 1942

(b) August 28, 1942

(c) April 4, 1928

(d) April 24, 1928

Ans: (a)

619. On which day had premier Attlee conceded that the British would quit India by June, 1948?

(a) January 26, 1947

(b) August 15, 1947

(c) January 26, 1948

(d) February 20, 1947

Ans: (d)

620. The revolt of 1857 had its beginnings in

(a) Meerut

(b) Plassey

(c) Madras

(d) Bombay

Ans: (a)

621. Who had formulated and perfected the use of the subsidiary alliance system?

(a) Lord Mayo

(b) Lord Curzon

(c) Lord Dalhousie

(d) Lord Wellesley

Ans: (d)

622. Whom had the rebels of 1857 enthroned as the emperor/emperess of India?

(a) Rani Laxmi Bai of Jhansi

(b) Tantia Tope

(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(d) Faqir-ud-din

Ans: (c)

623. Which great war was fought between the years 1914 and 1918?

(a) The Battle of Tarain

(b) The First World War

(c) The Battle of Plassey

(d) The Second World War

Ans: (b)

624. In which year was the Indian Home Rule Society founded?

(a) 1905

(b) 1908

(c) 1911

(d) 1914

Ans: (a)

625. Who had founded the Indian Home Rule Society?

(a) Madan Lal Dhingra

(b) V D Savarkar

(c) Lala Hardayal

(d) Shyamji Krishna Varma

Ans: (d)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment