Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-20

476. Who was the founder of the Boy Scouts and Civil Guides Movement in India?

(a) Richard Temple

(b) Baden Powell

(c) Charles Andrew

(d) Robert Montgomery

Ans: (b)

477. The first session of Indian National Congress was held in

(a) Surat

(b) Calcutta

(c) Bombay

(d) Lahore

Ans: (c)

478. What was the name of the English weekly edited by Mahatma Gandhi?

(a) Young India

(b) Kesari

(c) Bombay Chronicle

(d) Resurgent India

Ans: (a)

479. The Woods Despatch of 1854 resulted in the

(a) Founding of several Indian universities

(b) Introduction of the postal system

(c) Establishment of the education system

(d) Abolition of child marriage

Ans: (c)

480. The first national leader to decry the salt tax in the Indian legislature was

(a) G K Gokhale

(b) M K Gandhi

(c) J L Nehru

(d) Netaji S C Bose

Ans: (a)

481. The British attitude towards granting India independence changed partly owing to the

(a) Change in the government of the UK

(b) Impact of World War II

(c) Growing tide of Indian Nationalism

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

482. An emigre (a person or thing who/which has emigrated) communist journal brought out by M N Roy was

(a) Anushilan

(b) The Worker

(c) Kisan Sabha

(d) Vanguard

Ans: (d)

483. Which reforms Act had created the office of the secretary of state for India?

(a) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms

(b) The Government of India Act, 1858

(c) The Indian Councils Act, 1861

(d) Minto-Morley Reforms, 1908

Ans: (b)

484. After the year 1853, a substantial amount of British capital had been invested in

(a) Tea Plantations

(b) The Railways

(c) Coal Mining

(d) Jute Mills

Ans: (b)

485. The Indian National Congress had adopted the famous Poorna Swaraj (Complete Independence) resolution at its session held at

(a) Karachi

(b) Allahabad

(c) Lahore

(d) Calcutta

Ans: (c)

486. In which year was the title of Governor general chanced to that of the Viceroy?

(a) 1858

(b) 1861

(c) 1878

(d) 1885

Ans: (a)

487. The name of the periodical published by Gandhi during his stay in South Africa was

(a) Navjivan

(b) India Gazette

(c) Afrikaner

(d) Indian Opinion

Ans: (d)

488. The revolutionary leader who had organized an attack on the armoury of Chittagong was

(a) Surya Sen

(b) Jatin Das

(c) Chandra Shekhar Azad

(d) CR Das

Ans: (a)

489. The Government of India Act of 1935 had divided India into ______ provinces.

(a) 5

(b) 8

(c) 11

(d) 14

Ans: (c)

490. The system of civil services had been introduced into India by

(a) Lord Ripon

(b) Lord Dalhousie

(c) Lord Bentick

(d) Lord Hastings

Ans: (c)

491. Whom had Gandhi named as Mira Behn?

(a) Annie Besant

(b) Kamla Devi

(c) Indira Gandhi

(d) Madeline Slade

Ans: (d)

492. The Mountbatten plan did not envisage the inclusion of the ____ province in the Indian dominion.

(a) Bihar

(b) Sind

(c) Madras

(d) Bombay

Ans: (b)

493. The process of the introduction of education in English had been initiated in India by Lord

(a) Curzon

(b) Bentick

(c) Hastings

(d) Macaulay

Ans: (d)

494. Which of the following institutions was not founded by Gandhi?

(a) Sevagram Ashram

(b) Ramakrishna Mission

(c) Phoenix Ashram

(d) Sabarmati Ashram

Ans: (b)

495. Which of the following Act(s) was/were passed in 1856?

(a) The Religious Disabilities Act

(b) The Hindu Widow Remarriage Act

(c) Both the above

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

496. The first interim government during the British rule in India was formed in

(a) September, 1945

(b) November, 1945

(c) September, 1946

(d) January, 1947

Ans: (c)

497. The first vernacular paper, Samachar Darpan, was published during the tenure of

(a) Lord Hastings

(b) Lord Minto

(c) Lord metcalfe

(d) Lord Macaulay

Ans: (a)

498. Gandhi had given out the stirring call of 'Do or Die' during the ______ Movement.

(a) Non-cooperation

(b) Khilafat

(c) Civil Disobedience

(d) Quit India

Ans: (d)

499. In which year was Burma separated from India?

(a) 1863

(b) 1902

(c) 1937

(d) 1947

Ans: (c)

500. How many volunteers had accompanied Gandhi on the famous Dandi March of March 12, 1930?

(a) 13

(b) 44

(c) 78

(d) 108

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment