151. Match the dates of the following events:
List-I
A. Publication of the Simon-Commission Report
B. First Round Table Conference inaugurated
C. Signing of the Gandhi-Irwin Pact
D. Execution of Bhagat Singh, Sukh Dev and Raj Guru
List-II
1. March 23, 1931
2. March 5, 1931
3. November 12, 1930
4. June 7, 1930
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 2 1 4 3
Ans: (c)
152. The Gandhi-lrwin Pact (1931) was vehemently criticised and opposed by the people on the ground that
(a) the Civil Disobedience Movement was suspended
(b) the sufferings of thousands of people in the Civil Disobedience Movement were wasted
(c) It was contrary to the pledge of the Congress for Poorna Swaraj
(d) Gandhi did nothing to save the lives of Bhagat Singh, Sukh Dev and Raj Guru who had been awarded the death sentence
Ans: (d)
153. On September 20, 1932 Mahatma Gandhi began a fast unto death in Yeravada Jail against
(a) British repression of the satyagrahis
(b) Violation of the Gandhi-Irwin pact
(c) Communal Award of Ramsay McDonald
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
154. Mahatma Gandhi broke his epic fast unto death on September 26, 1932 after the Poona Pact, which provided for
(a) common electorate for all Hindus
(b) reservation of 48 seats for the depressed classes in different provincial legislatures
(c) reservation of 18 per cent of the seats in the Central Legislature
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
155. The Civil Disobedience Movement was suspended after the Gandhi-Irwin Pact. Why did the Congress decide to resume the movement In January 1932?
(a) Failure of the Second Round Table Conference
(b) Repudiation of the Gandhi-Irwin Pact by the British Government
(c) British policies of repression
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
156. In May 1933, Mahatma Gandhi began a fast of 21 days
(a) to appeal to the Hindus to throw open the temples and public wells to the Harijans
(b) to launch a campaign against untouchability
(c) for his own purification and that of his associates for greater commitment to the cause of the Harijans
(d) For all the above
Ans: (c)
157. On account of severe British repression the Civil Disobedience movement was again suspended In July 1933 and people were asked to offer Satyagraha
(a) individually
(b) in groups
(c) locally
(d) against liquor shops
Ans: (a)
158. In 1934 Mahatma Gandhi withdrew from active politics and even resigned his membership of the Congress because
(a) of the failure of the Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) the political climate of India was unsuitable for any political movement
(c) he wanted to devote himself fully to constructive programme and Harijan welfare
(d) of his opposition to the desire of congressmen to enter legislatures under the Government of India Act of 1935
Ans: (c)
159. The first constitutional measure Introduced by the British in India which worked till the framing of the Indian Constitution was
(a) the Act of 1919
(b) the Act of 1935
(c) Indian Independence Bill
(d) Cabinet Mission Plan
Ans: (b)
160. The Golden Jubilee of the Indian Rational Congress (1885 1935) fell in 1935, which was observed during the session held at
(a) Karachi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Faizpur
(d) Nowhere
Ans: (d)
161. The most important feature of the Government of India Act of 1935 was
(a) proposed All India Federation
(b) Bicameral Legislature
(c) Provincial Autonomy
(d) Communal representation
Ans: (b)
162. As a result of the elections held in early 1937 under the Act of 1935 the Congress formed ministries in provinces.
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 8
Ans: (d)
163. The Congress ministries cave up office in October 1939 over the issue of
(a) constant interference by Governors in day-to-day administration
(b) propaganda of the Muslim League against the Congress
(c) India having been unwillingly dragged into the Second World War
(d) failure of the British to define their war aims
Ans: (d)
164. At the historic Tripuri Session of the Congress (March 1939) Subhas Bose defeated Mahatma Gandhi's official candidate for the Presidentship of the Congress. Who was Gandhiji's nominee?
(a) Abdul Kalam Azad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Pattabhi Sitaramayya
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: (c)
165. On account of his differences with Gandhiji, Sub has Bose resigned the Presidentship of the Congress (April 1939) and organised a new party called
(a) Congress Socialist Party
(b) Azad Hind Fauz
(c) Congress Liberal party
(d) Forward Block
Ans: (d)
166. The day (December 22, 1939) the Congress Ministries resigned in the Provinces the, Muslim League observed
(a) Deliverance Day
(b) Direct Action Day
(c) Victory Day
(d) Alliance Day
Ans: (a)
167. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan, better known as Frontier Gandhi, organised the Red Shirt Movement in the North West Frontier Province (NWFP) for
(a) countering the communal propaganda of the Muslim League
(b) establishing separate Pakhtoonistan
(c) social and religious reforms
(d) All the above
Ans: (c)
168. The members of Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan's Red Shirt Movement were known as:
(a) Khidmatgars (Servants)
(b) Insan-i-Khidmatgar (Servants of the people)
(c) Khuda-i-Khidamatgar (Servants of God)
(d) Angels of Freedom
Ans: (c)
169. The Frontier Gandhi actively participated in
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) All the above
Ans: (c)
170. The first definite and forceful expression of the concept of a separate homeland for the Muslims came from (or the Cather of the idea of Pakistan was)
(a) Sir Mohammad Iqbal
(b) Rahmat Ali
(c) MA Jinnah
(d) Liaqat Ali
Ans: (a)
171. The Muslim League demanded creation of Pakistan (Pakistan Resolution) in its session held on March 24, 1940 at
(a) Karachi
(b) Lahore
(c) Islamabad
(d) Aligarh
Ans: (b)
172. Azad Hind Fauz or the Indian National Army (IRA) was founded by
(a) Subhash Bose
(b) Rash Behari Bose
(c) General Mohan Singh
(d) Shah Nawaz
Ans: (c)
173. The INA was largely composed of
(a) Indian Revolutionaries
(b) Overseas Indians
(c) Indian Prisoners of war under the Japanese
(d) Deserters from the British Indian Army
Ans: (c)
174. Subhash Bose established the Provisional Government of Free India at
(a) Berlin
(b) Bangkok
(c) Singapore
(d) Tokyo
Ans: (c)
175. Subhash Bose selected the best soldiers from the three existing brigades (named after Gandhi, Azad and Nehru) and organised a new brigade which the soldiers themselves called
(a) Himalayan Brigade
(b) Swatantra Bharat Brigade
(c) Bhagat Singh Brigade
(d) Subhash Brigade
Ans: (d)
No comments:
Post a Comment