Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-9

201. Where did Mahatma Gandhi first apply his technique of Satyagraha?

(a) Dandi

(b) Noakhali

(c) England

(d) South Africa

Ans: (d)

202. Which of the following statements about Mahatma Gandhi's views on Satyagraha is not correct?

(a) It denotes assertion of the power of the human soul against social, political and economic dominance

(b) It is the exercise of the purest soul force against all injustice, oppression and exploitation

(c) It is the best weapon of the weak against the strong

(d) Mahatma Gandhi's theory of Satayagraha was based on the acceptance of the concept of self-suffering

Ans: (c)

203. Which of the following was not one of the techniques of 'Satyagraha' advocated by Mahatama Gandhi?

(a) Ahimsa

(b) Fasting

(c) Civil Disobedience

(d) Non-Cooperation

Ans: (a)

204. Which of the following is not one of the reasons why Mahatma Gandhi is known Ra the Father of Nation?

(a) He was universally adored, admired and respected by all castes, communities and classes

(b) Starting with opposition to the Rowlatt Acts, till the Quit India Movement he was the supreme leader and the main spirit behind the national movement

(c) His social political, economic and religious ideologies were based on Indian values with a very strong moral and ethical content

(d) He was the founder President of the Indian National Congress

Ans: (a)

205. Which of the following writers did not have a profound influence on the thinking of Mahatma Gandhi?

(a) Tolstoy

(b) Thoreau

(c) Ruskin

(d) Marx

Ans: (d)

206. What was the single most significant contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to Indian History?

(a) he was responsible for the acceptance of the Mountbatten Plan by the Congress

(b) As the Home Minister of free India he brought about the integration of 600-odd Indian States with the Indian Republic

(c) He was the leading light of Mahatma Gandhi's Non Cooperation and Civil Disobedience Movements

(d) As President of the Indian National Congress he engineered the passing of the Quit India Resolution

Ans: (b)

207. Which of the following songs was so dear to Gandhiji's heart, that he wrote: 'That one song is enough to sustain me, even if I were to forget the 'Bhagwad Gita'.

(a) Hare Ram

(b) Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram

(c) Vaishnava Jana To Tene Kahiye

(d) Ishwar Allah Tero Nam

Ans: (c)

208. Who is the author of Vande Mataram?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Rabindranath Tagore

(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(d) Sarat Chandra Chatterjee

Ans: (c)

209. Who composed the song "Sare Jahan Se Achha Hindostan Hamara"?

(a) Mohammed Iqbal

(b) Josh Malihabadi

(c) Bhagat Singh

(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans: (a)

210. Who of the following has the distinction of having Authored the National Anthems of two countries of the world?

(a) TS Eliot

(b) WB Yeats

(c) Rabindranath Tagore

(d) Mohammad Iqbal

211. Who contemptuously referred to Mahatma Gandhi as a half naked fakir?

(a) Lord Wavell

(b) Lord Irwin

(c) Lord Willingdon

(d) Winston Churchill

Ans: (d)

212. The British Governor General and Viceroy who served for the longest period in India was

(a) Lord Irwin

(b) Lord Dalhousie

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Linlithgow

Ans: (b)

213. The Communist Party of India was founded in 1921 by

(a) Hiren Mukherjee

(b) SM Joshi

(c) MN Roy

(d) RC Dutt

Ans: (c)

214. In December 1885, when the Indian National Congress was founded, AO Hume acted as its

(a) President

(b) Vice-President

(c) General Secretary

(d) Member of the Working Committee

Ans: (c)

215. The first Indian to be elected as a member of the British House of Commons was

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji

(b) Surendra Nath Banerjee

(c) Dr BR Ambedkar

(d) C R Das

Ans: (a)

216. Eminent Tamil Poet C Subramania Bharati was associated with which of the following movements oC the Indian National Congress?

(a) Extremist

(b) Non-Cooperation

(c) Civil Disobedience

(d) Quit India

Ans: (a)

217. The song Jan-Gana-Mana composed by Rabindranath Tagore was first published in January 1912 under the title of

(a) Tatva Bodhini

(b) Morning Song of India

(c) Bharat Vidhata

(d) Rashtra Jagrati

Ans: (c)

218. Narain Malhar Joshi founded

(a) the Social Service League in Bombay in 1911

(b) All India Trade Union Congress 1920

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) The Deccan Education Society 1884

Ans: (c)

219. All India State's Peoples Conference formed in 1927 launched popular movements in

(a) Princely States

(b) British Provinces

(c) Hill Regions

(d) Tribal Areas

Ans: (a)

220. The actual name of Dayanand Saraawati, the founder of the Arya Samaj was

(a) Daya Shankar

(b) Mula Shankar

(c) Virjanand

(d) Mool Chandra

Ans: (b)

221. The President of the Constituent Assembly was

(a) Dr BR Ambedkar

(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Ans: (b)

222. The slogan of 'Bande Matram' was first adopted during the ______ Movements?

(a) Non-cooperation

(b) Civil Disobedience

(c) Swadeshi

(d) Quit India

Ans: (c)

223. During the freedom struggle a parallel movement launched in the Indian states (in the states ruled by the Indian rulers such as Kashmir, Nizam's Hyderabad, Travancore, etc.) was/were

(a) State People's Movement

(b) Praja Mandal Movement

(c) Both (a) and (b) above

(d) Swaraj Movement

Ans: (c)

224. The first elected Indian President of the Legislative Assembly was

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) Rangachariar

(c) CR Das

(d) VJ Patel

Ans: (d)

225. Shree Narayan Guru was a great socio-religious reformer of

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

Ans: (a)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment