126. The leader of the Anuslian Samiti was
(a) Barindra Kumar Ghosh
(b) Pulin Das
(c) Kanai Lal Dutta
(d) Prafulla Chaki
Ans: (a)
127. The Alipore conspiracy case was launched against the revolutionary activities of
(a) Anusilan Samiti
(b) Abhinava Bharat
(c) Abhinava Bharat Society
(d) Ghadar Party of India
Ans: (a)
128. The main brain behind hurling a bomb at Lord Hardinge, while he was making his state entry into Delhi was
(a) Ras Behari Bose
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Sachindra Sanyal
(d) Jatin Das
Ans: (a)
129. The Lucknow Session of INC and the Lucknow Pact (1916) were significant on account of
(a) unity between the Moderates and the Extremists with the return of the Extremists to the Congress
(b) the pact between the Congress and Muslim League
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) the beginning of the tide of Indian Nationalism
Ans: (c)
130. The idea of starting a Home Rule League in 1915 was first propounded by
(a) B G Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
Ans: (c)
131. The Home Rule Movement was aimed at
(a) complete independence for India
(b) complete autonomy to India
(c) self-government for India within the British Commonwealth
(d) larger participation of Indians in India's administration
Ans: (c)
132. To campaign for Home Rule, Mrs Annie Besant published the newspaper (s)
(a) New India and Commonweal
(b) Young India and Home Rule News
(c) Mahratta and Kesari
(d) Home Rule Courier
Ans: (a)
133. Bal Gangadhar Tilak earned the epithet of Lokamanya during
(a) his trial in 1907-08
(b) the Lucknow pact of 1916
(c) the Home Rule Movement
(d) the Congress Session in 1917
Ans: (c)
134. Mrs Annie Besant became the first woman President of the INC in
(a) 1916
(b) 1917
(c) 1918
(d) 1920
Ans: (b)
135. The Khilafat Movement of the Indian Muslims related to
(a) provision of separate electorate for the Muslims in the Act of 1919
(b) restoration of territories to Turkey captured by Britain in the First World War
(c) restoration of the Sultan of Turkey who was Caliph of the Muslim World
(d) lifting of martial law in Punjab
Ans: (c)
136. Mahatma Gandhi gave up the title of Kaiser-i-Hind and returned all the war medals which were awarded to him by the British for his war services (during the First World War)
(a) in protest against the Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(b) during the Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) in support of the Khilafat demand when the Central Khilafat Committee organised a general all-India hartal on August 1, 1920
(d) during the Champaran Satyagraha
Ans: (c)
137. The main objectives of the Non-Cooperation Movement were
(a) restoration of the old status of the Caliph (Khilafat Demand) and attainment of Swaraj for India
(b) protest against the Punjab wrongs and withdrawal of the Rowlatt Acts
(c) lifting of martial law from Punjab and withdrawal of repressive laws
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)
138. Rabindranath Tagore surrendered his knighthood in protest against
(a) Martial law in the Punjab
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Rawlatt Acts
(d) All the above
Ans: (b)
139. The Non-Cooperation Movement was suspended in February 1922 on account of
(a) the Chauri Chaura incident
(b) Hindu Muslim riots
(c) arrest of Gandhiji and his imprisonment for six years
(d) all the above
Ans: (a)
140. The most Important feature of the Government of India Act of 1919 was
(a) enlargement of Indian Councils
(b) provision for direct election
(c) dyarchy in the Provinces
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)
141. The Congressmen who wanted to contest the elections under the Act of 1919 and enter the legislature, formed a party (1923) called
(a) Swaraj Party
(b) Congress Swarajya Party
(c) Nationalist Party
(d) Liberal Party
Ans: (a)
142. The main founder (s) of the Swaraj Party was/were
(a) CR Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(d) Only (a) and (b) above
Ans: (d)
143. The Hindustan Republican Association, subsequently styled as the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) was founded in 1924 by
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(c) Jogesh Chandra Chatterji
(d) Sachindra Sanyal
Ans: (d)
144. In the famous Kakori Conspiracy Case (August 1925) which of the following revolutionaries was not hanged?
(a) Ram Prasad Bismil
(b) Asafaqulla Khan
(c) Snehlata
(d) Suhasini Sarkar
Ans: (c)
145. To avenge the brutal lathi charge on Lala Lajpat Rai (October 30, 1928), which was believed to have caused his death subsequently, who murdered Saunders, the Assistant Superintendent of Police, Lahore?
(a) Batukeshwar Dutt
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(d) Sachindra Sanyal
Ans: (b)
146. The revolutionary who was an accused in Lahore Conspiracy Case and who died in Jail after 64 days fast was
(a) Jatin Das
(b) Sukh Dev
(c) Raj Guru
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
Ans: (a)
147. Who threw two bombs on the Door of the Central Assembly in New Delhi on April 8, 1929?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt
(c) Raj Guru
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
Ans: (d)
148. At midnight on December 31, 1929 who unfuried the tricolor flag on Indian Independence on the banks of the Ravi at Lahore?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhas Bose
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Motilal Nehru
Ans: (c)
149. Which of the following was not one of the historic decisions of the Lahore Session (1929) of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Decision to launch a programme of civil disobedience
(b) Complete independence (Poorna Swaraj) as the goal of the Indian National Congress
(c) Decision to observe Januazy 26 as the Poorna Swaraj Day
(d) To treat the communal problem as a national issue
Ans: (d)
150. Mahatma Gandhi launched the Civil Disobedience Movement on March 12, 1930 by
(a) asking the Viceroy through a letter containing Eleven Points Programme to remove the evils of the British rule
(b) Dandi March to break the Salt Laws
(c) asking the people to take Poorna Swaraj Pledge
(d) launching the non-payment of taxes campaign
Ans: (b)
No comments:
Post a Comment